Archive - Dec 3, 2012

Lack of rain tragically impacts Lake Trammell

December 3, 2012

A sad situation in unfolding at one of the local lakes, in which Lake Trammell is reaching its lowest levels and wildlife is at stake.
Recently, some dead fish were found at Lake Trammell. Eddy Campbell, the utility director of the City of Sweetwater, said that he estimates that the lake is only about thirty feet wide by fifty feet long, and only about a foot deep.
Campbell stated that in his 25 years of work with the city, this is the lowest he has ever seen Lake Trammell. The lake is man-made and was constructed sometime in the 1920s.

Technicians gathered at hands-on wind energy event

December 3, 2012

On Thursday, Nov. 28, wind energy technicians of every level arrived at the Texas State Technical College West Texas campus in Sweetwater for a two-day hands-on training event.
WindTech 2012 brought students face-to-face with working professionals and offered them an opportunity to network, learn in hands-on settings and engage with the latest technology. The inaugural event was organized by the college, the Texas Wind Energy Clearinghouse and Windpower Engineering and Development, a leading industry magazine.

This week’s basketball

December 3, 2012

MONDAY, DEC. 3
Sweetwater 7th and 8th grade girls host Snyder, 5 and 6 p.m.
Sweetwater 7th and 8th grade boys play at Snyder, 5 and 6:15 p.m.
Roscoe junior high teams (except ‘B’ girls) will host Highland starting at 5 p.m.
Blackwell junior high teams host Paint Rock starting at 6 p.m.
TUESDAY, DEC. 4
Sweetwater boys play at Merkel — freshmen at 4 p.m., JV at 5:15 p.m., varsity at 8 p.m.
Sweetwater girls play at Merkel — JV at 5 p.m., varsity at 6:30 p.m., freshmen at 8 p.m.
Roscoe JV and varsity teams play at Trent starting at 4 p.m.

Blackwell honorees

December 3, 2012

Blackwell’s best football season in four years — one that ended with its first playoff appearance since 2008 — saw six Hornets make the all-District 8, Division II six-man first team and nine players honored in all.
Making the all-district first team at two positions were junior Jayden Jones at both running back and linebacker and senior Mark Monroe at both fullback and on the defensive line.
Also named to the first team for Blackwell were senior Cody Shamblin at tight end, junior Ted Chambliss at safety, junior Mason Magness at corner-back and sophomore Franck Cano on the defensive line.

SHS hoopsters lose at Ballinger

December 3, 2012

After winning all three of their games on Thursday, Sweetwater High School’s varsity basketball teams were a collective 0-3 Friday at their respective three-day tournaments in Ballinger.
However, the Mustangs and Lady Mustangs were still highly competitive as two of the defeats were by a combined three points.

JV, freshman boys split games at Wall

December 3, 2012

Sweetwater’s sub-varsity boys basketball teams split their two games at Wall that were played on Tuesday.
The JV boys fell to Wall 60-24 to remain winless at 0-3, but the freshman boys won 44-18 in their season opener.
Marquees Jenkins scored 13 points, Johnathan Brow-ning six, Jack Poe three and Michael McCoy and Matthew Trevino one each for the JV boys while for the Sweetwater freshman boys, Denzell Moore poured in 12 points, Isaiah Gonzales seven, Colton Jackson and Michael Lawrence six, Joe Ruiz and J’Corey Amos five and Alontae Heath three.

Recent area JV basketball results

December 3, 2012

JV RESULTS RECEIVED FROM NOV. 16-27
Roscoe JV boys 39,
Hawley JV boys 14
Rafael Aguayo 14, Luis Villa 13, Vincent Pantoja 4, Kevin Lavalais 2, Sebastian Benivamondez 2, Roman Acuna 2, Anthony Ortegon 2. Roscoe JV record: 1-0.
Roscoe JV girls 34,
Hawley JV girls 12
Olivia Saddler 10, Olivia Rovig 6, Selena Perez 6, Ashton Payne 6. Roscoe JV record not given.
Highland JV girls 16,
Roby JV girls 14
Sabrina Romero 6, Hannah Kirby 3, Bailey Garrett 2, Kelsi Johns 2, Tarin Weldy 2, Summer Huizar 1. Highland record: 2-4.

Recent area JH boys and girls basketball results

December 3, 2012

JUNIOR HIGH BASKETBALL RESULTS RECEIVED FROM NOV. 15-26
ROSCOE GIRLS
Albany Tournament
Game 1:
Roscoe JH girls 24,
Eastland JH girls 4
Murissa Horton 12, Allison Acevedo 8, Shirley Sanchez 4.
Game 2:
Roscoe JH girls 17,
Breckenridge JH girls 5
Murissa Horton 10, Tabitha Davis 5, Allison Acebedo 2.
HIGHLAND GIRLS
Ira JH girls 27,
Highland JH girls 13
Kellse Cornett 7, Karlie Allen 3, Reann Robison 2, Cheyanna Petty 1.
Highland JH girls 48,
Loraine JH girls 9
Karlie Allen 14, Madison Rowan 12, Madison Braden 8, Kellse Cornett 6, Reann Robin-son 4, Cheyanna Petty 4.

PECOS — Five boys and two girls will advance to the Region I-3A track meet after top-four finishes...
THURSDAY, APRIL 17 Track Sweetwater qualifiers will compete at 3-3A/4-3A area meet in Pecos (top...
Nine Sweetwater track athletes will be the first from Nolan County to try for regional berths today...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes