Archive - Jan 2012

January 23rd

Star Search winners announced

January 23, 2012

The 2012 Star Search finals were held on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2012, at the Sweetwater High School Auditorium. Many competed in the annual event, presented by the Sweetwater Kiwanis Club to benefit the A's 'R Us program.
Elementary division winners were third place, Alyson Moore (far right) singing with a slideshow, “Pray;" second place, Kylie Reyes (second from left) and Mackenzie Hawkins (second from right) dancing to “Tricky;” and first place, Thomas Hernandez (far left) with his act of hula-hoop while dancing to “Hulawockee.”

Star Search winners announced

January 23, 2012

The 2012 Star Search finals were held on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2012, at the Sweetwater High School Auditorium. Many competed in the annual event, presented by the Sweetwater Kiwanis Club to benefit the A's 'R Us program.
Intermediate school division winners were third place, Kolbi Turner (second from right) singing “Our Song;” second place went to a dance group including Bonnie Anglin, Baylor Trevino, Cyera Pieper, Emerald Torres, Josie Sanchez and Kenley Reed, dancing to “Bust a Move;” and first place Krysten Smith (far right) singing/playing piano to “Someone Like You.”

Star Search winners announced

January 23, 2012

The 2012 Star Search finals were held on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2012, at the Sweetwater High School Auditorium. Many competed in the annual event, presented by the Sweetwater Kiwanis Club to benefit the A's 'R Us program.
Middle school division winners were third place, Veronica Cabellero, (far right) singing “Who Says;” second place Shania Towner (second from left) and Ainsleigh Nelson (second from right), the “Dynamic Duo” with their dance routine; and first place, Karleigh Coldrion (far left), singing “Hold Me.”

Star Search winners announced

January 23, 2012

The 2012 Star Search finals were held on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2012, at the Sweetwater High School Auditorium. Many competed in the annual event, presented by the Sweetwater Kiwanis Club to benefit the A's 'R Us program.
First place winner in the high school division was Allison Winslett, singing and playing piano, “Pianist Extraordinaire.” She was the lone high school act for the evening.

Blotters for Jan. 19, 2012

January 23, 2012

The Sweetwater Police Department (SPD) received 30 calls for service, issued no citations and made four arrests on Jan. 19, 2012.

The SPD received 19, 911 calls.

Calls for service:
• Aggravated robbery — 700 block of E. Broadway.

Arrested by SPD:
• Raven Denise Vera, 25 — Injury to a child/elderly/disabled.
• Jacinto Rosas, 42 — Public intoxication.
• Laura Melena, 29 — Warrant.
• Estan Rosales, 18 — Warrant.

The Nolan County Sheriff's Office (NCSO) had eight calls for service, served one civil paper and made two arrests on Jan. 18, 2012.

Arrested by NCSO:

January 21st

State-ranked Lady Lions roll

January 21, 2012

BROWNWOOD — The Sweetwater girls basketball team ended the first half of district play by losing to Brownwood’s No. 7-ranked Lady Lions, 71-33, at the Brownwood gym.
The loss dropped the Lady Mustangs to 14-15 overall and 0-4 in district, while Brownwood is 21-6 overall and 3-1 in District 5-3A.
Brownwood is the second state-ranked team that Sweetwater has had to con-tend with in the district. Wylie (4-0), ranked No. 1 in Class 3A, lost a non-district game (62-60) on Friday to a school (THESA) that is the five-time defending home school national champions.

Mustangs fall to Lions, 59-38

January 21, 2012

BROWNWOOD — Sweet-water held its own against Brownwood over the final two periods, but the Lions took a commanding 20-6 after one quarter and were never seriously threatened after that in claiming a 59-38 win Friday in District 5-3A boys basketball action.
The loss dropped Sweet-water’s records to 9-17 overall and 0-3 in district play. Brownwood is 7-17 overall, but now 2-0 in district play as the Lions pulled into a tie with Wylie —which was idle Friday — for the 5-3A lead.

Sub-varsity teams win 3-of-4

January 21, 2012

Sweetwater had a 3-1 record in sub-varsity high school basketball action at Brownwood on Friday.
The JV and freshman boys each got their first victories in district play as they won by scores of 41-36 and 42-20, respectively. The JV girls are now 4-0 in district after their 52-42 victory, while the freshman girls lost their game 37-22.
Brandon Howell had 12 points, Trey Taylor 11 and Quentin Wetsel 10 to lead the JV boys, who are 1-2 in district and 14-8 overall. Deandre Gatson and Mike McCoy scored four points.

Roscoe girls are only area winner

January 21, 2012

The Roscoe girls pulled away late for a 44-41 win over Stamford on Friday, but Roscoe’s boys and both of Highland’s teams lost.
Roscoe’s girls were led by Lynnsi Moses, who poured in a game-high 21 points to help her team improve to 2-3 in District 9-A, Division I games and 12-12 overall. Faith Boren had 12 points, Natalie Anthony and Mirian Solis three, Carolina Perez and Jacinda Morales two and Sara Kingston one.
The Roscoe boys (1-3 in district) lost 55-20. John Hermosillio had six points, Matthew Cuellar and Cutter Davilla five and Keeston Ford four for the Plowboys.

Lifters are 1st

January 21, 2012

The Sweetwater High School boys and girls powerlifting teams both placed first in their divi-sions at meets held last Thursday in Big Spring.
For the boys, individu-al winners were Donald Baker (950 pounds) in the 148-pound class, Ryan Linebaugh (1,200) in the 165-pound class, Sam Nemir (1,300) in the 181-pound class, Alex Garcia (1,165) in the 198-pound class and Mateo Gonzales (1,405) in the 242-pound class. Also, Linebaugh received the Best Lifter Award.

Sweetwater’s 9-and-under AA Legends Baseball Club recently played in a USSSA tournament held in...
In no particular order: Christopher Faith, Gavin Reyes, Carson Brownlow, Kurt Wetsel, Trenton Hicks...
Sweetwater’s Greg Aiken, who will play baseball for McMurry University starting next year, this...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes