Archive - 2012

January 24th

Students show lambs at Nolan County Livestock Show

January 24, 2012

Shown is the Grand Champion Lamb/Champion Cross, shown by Yates Cypert with Judge, Marty Gibbs. The Reserve Champion Lamb/Champion Medium Wool was shown by Halee Sanderson.

2012 Nolan County Livestock Show results

January 24, 2012

The Nolan County Livestock Show will be held Tuesday, Jan. 17, 2012 through Saturday, Jan. 21, 2012.
The goat, lamb, rabbit and broiler shows took place on Thursday, Jan. 19, 2012 and the swine show took place on Friday, Jan. 20, 2012. The results from the lamb show are as follows:
Finewool Light Weight
1st — Emrick Wilson — Grand Champion
2nd — Laramie Thompson
3rd — Yates Cypert
4th — Sage Nelsen
5th — Cameryn Jones
6th — Brook Nervig
7th — Logan Cornutt
8th — Ty Crain
9th — Bailey Nervig
10th — Caden Cornutt
11th — Wade Allen
12th — Wade Allen

Finewool Heavy Weight

Blotters for January 20-22, 2012

January 24, 2012

The Sweetwater Police Department (SPD) received 142 calls for service, issued 12 citations and made 13 arrests from Jan. 20-22, 2012.

The SPD received 63, 911 calls.

Accidents:
• 1800 block of Lamar.
• 2100 block of E. Broadway.
• 800 block of Lemon.

Calls for service:
• Unauthorized use of a vehicle — 1800 block of Rose.
• Theft — 500 block of Ash.
• Theft — 100 block of S. Hopkins.
• Burglary of a habitation — 700 block of Neff.

Arrested by SPD:
• Megan Treadway, 18 — City warrants.
• Elvia Lopez, 46 — City warrants.
• Sydney Moore, 21 — Out of town warrant.

SHS varsity boys basketball team

January 24, 2012

The Sweetwater High School varsity boys basketball team will complete the first half of District 5-3A play when it hosts Snyder at 7:30 p.m. today. Pictured, back row from left, are Patrick Palacios, Tino Martinez, Steven Torrez, Dylan Bennett, Kaleb Hoover, Gabe Medellin, Dylon Adames, Anthony Palacios, Taylor Jones; front row, Willie Norman, Brandon Hopkins (manager), Ashley Kincheloe (stats), assistant coach Jerrod Gee, head coach Al Hunt, Rachel Hunt (stats), Amy Witt (stats), and Cole Maxwell. Not pictured is Isaiah McGee.

SW hosts Snyder in DH today

January 24, 2012

District 5-3A competition hasn’t been a lot of fun so far for Sweetwater’s basketball teams, as neither the girls or boys has managed to get a win so far. But that could change when both squads host Snyder in a varsity doubleheader today.

January 23rd

Power line causes fire

January 23, 2012

Approximately 100 acres of land were burned on Sunday, Jan. 22, 2012, in the southwestern portion of Sweetwater, started by electrical lines shaken by the wind shortly after noon, according to Sweetwater Fire Chief Grant Madden. Wind gusts were up to 55 mph with humidity in the teens.

Star Search winners announced

January 23, 2012

The 2012 Star Search finals were held on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2012, at the Sweetwater High School Auditorium. Many competed in the annual event, presented by the Sweetwater Kiwanis Club to benefit the A's 'R Us program.
Elementary division winners were third place, Alyson Moore (far right) singing with a slideshow, “Pray;" second place, Kylie Reyes (second from left) and Mackenzie Hawkins (second from right) dancing to “Tricky;” and first place, Thomas Hernandez (far left) with his act of hula-hoop while dancing to “Hulawockee.”

Star Search winners announced

January 23, 2012

The 2012 Star Search finals were held on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2012, at the Sweetwater High School Auditorium. Many competed in the annual event, presented by the Sweetwater Kiwanis Club to benefit the A's 'R Us program.
Intermediate school division winners were third place, Kolbi Turner (second from right) singing “Our Song;” second place went to a dance group including Bonnie Anglin, Baylor Trevino, Cyera Pieper, Emerald Torres, Josie Sanchez and Kenley Reed, dancing to “Bust a Move;” and first place Krysten Smith (far right) singing/playing piano to “Someone Like You.”

Star Search winners announced

January 23, 2012

The 2012 Star Search finals were held on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2012, at the Sweetwater High School Auditorium. Many competed in the annual event, presented by the Sweetwater Kiwanis Club to benefit the A's 'R Us program.
Middle school division winners were third place, Veronica Cabellero, (far right) singing “Who Says;” second place Shania Towner (second from left) and Ainsleigh Nelson (second from right), the “Dynamic Duo” with their dance routine; and first place, Karleigh Coldrion (far left), singing “Hold Me.”

Star Search winners announced

January 23, 2012

The 2012 Star Search finals were held on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2012, at the Sweetwater High School Auditorium. Many competed in the annual event, presented by the Sweetwater Kiwanis Club to benefit the A's 'R Us program.
First place winner in the high school division was Allison Winslett, singing and playing piano, “Pianist Extraordinaire.” She was the lone high school act for the evening.

Campus Insiders' Kristen Keith and Big 12 Insider Wendell Barnhouse preview week 6 of football in...
WEDNESDAY,OCT. 1 Cross Country Sweetwater varsity and middle school runners compete at Clyde meet....
The possibility of a 2-0 start in district volleyball was well within Sweetwater’s reach against...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes