Archive - Jan 19, 2013

Bulldogs humble ‘Stangs

January 19, 2013

ABILENE — A convincing Sweetwater victory at Snyder on Tuesday, coupled with Wylie’s surprisingly-narrow win at Greenwood, gave the Mustangs hope they could put up a tough fight here Friday.
But the No. 5 Bulldogs had other ideas.
While Sweetwater jumped out to an early 2-0 lead, Wylie was relentless after gaining the upper hand as it rolled to a 76-25 win.

Lady Bulldogs turn away SW girls with big 2nd half

January 19, 2013

ABILENE — For a half, the Sweetwater girls were competitive against No. 18-ranked Wylie on Friday on the Lady Bulldogs’ home floor, trailing by just seven (26-19) as they went to the dressing room.
At that point, the Lady Mustangs’ dream of pulling into a first-place tie with Wylie — which actually led by just four points, 23-19, until hitting a 3-pointer just before halftime — in District 4-3A seemed possible.

Highland, Roscoe girls roll in 13-A

January 19, 2013

The Highland and Roscoe girls were big winners on the court in District 13-A, Division II basketball action Friday as they won by 54 and 49 points, respectively, against outmatched foes.
The Highland and Roscoe boys, however, lost games by a total of seven points.
GIRLS
Highland 72,
Hermleigh 18
Just how dominant have the Highland girls been in district play so far? The Lady Hornets ended the first half of the schedule Friday with an average winning margin of more than 41 points.

Weekly sports calendar

January 19, 2013

MONDAY, JAN. 21
Basketball
Highland junior high teams (except 8th grade girls) host Roscoe starting at 5 p.m.
Blackwell junior high teams play at Sterling City starting at 6 p.m.
TUESDAY, JAN. 22
Basketball
Sweetwater girls host Big Spring — JV at 5 p.m., varsity at 6:15 p.m., freshmen at 7:30 p.m.
Sweetwater boys host Big Spring — JV at 5 p.m., freshmen at 6:15 p.m., varsity at 7:30 p.m.
Roscoe JV and varsity teams host Hermleigh starting at 4 p.m.
Highland JV boys and varsity teams host Westbrook starting at 5 p.m.
Highland JV girls host Knox City, 4 p.m.

Recent SMS girls basketball results

January 19, 2013

SWEETWATER
MIDDLE SCHOOL
GIRLS AT SAN
ANGELO LINCOLN
Jan. 10
SA Lincoln 29,
8th grade Red 16
Sweetwater individual scoring: Kensi Chowning 8, Lauren Jones 4, Maddie Berry 4.
SA Lincoln 29,
7th grade Red 18
Sweetwater individual scoring: Jessica Poe 8, Sonora Medellin 6, Jaelynn Page 2, Ainsleigh Nelson 2.
VS. GREENWOOD
Jan. 14
8th grade Red 25,
SA Lincoln 17
Sweetwater individual scoring: Lauren Jones 6, Maddie Jones 4, Davina Walker 2, Annaliese Espinoza 2.
Greenwood 32,
7th grade Red 16

Recent SMS boys basketball results

January 19, 2013

SWEETWATER
MIDDLE SCHOOL
BOYS AT
GREENWOOD
Jan. 14
Greenwood 46,
8th grade Red 22
Sweetwater individual scoring: Jordan McGee 11, Hunter Mobley 9, Dylan Ausborn 2.
7th grade Red 21,
Greenwood 16
Sweetwater individual scoring: Daniel Avila 6, Mason Maxwell 5, Kiante McCoy 2, Michael Green 2, Kobe Clark 2, Isak Alvarez 2, Ky Hoover 2, Chris Thompson 2.
Greenwood 29,
7th grade White 23
Sweetwater individual scoring: Jose Solis 7, Jacob Trevino 6, Justin Johnson 5, Kurt Wetsel 2, Steven Limones 2, Zachary Hester 1.

Blotters for Jan. 17, 2013

January 19, 2013

The Sweetwater Police Department (SPD) received 47 calls for service, issued one citation and made two arrests on Jan. 17, 2013.

The SPD received 26, 911 calls.

Calls for service:
• Possession of drug paraphernalia — 2000 block of Chester.
• Theft — Coral Cove.
• Theft — 600 block of Josephine.

Arrested by SPD:
• Adolfo Gutierrez, 47 — Warrants.
• Raquel Sharrock, 19 — Warrants.

The Nolan County Sheriff's Office (NCSO) had six calls for service, served no civil papers and made no arrests on Jan. 17, 2013.
Calls for service:
• Traffic hazard — I-20 MM 265 west bound.

Texas Farmers Union’s 111th Convention convenes in Abilene

January 19, 2013

Texas Farmers Union announces the 111th Convention January 25-26, 2013 at the MCM Elegante’ Hotel, 4250 Ridgemont, Abilene, Texas. The 2013 Convention will be dedicated in loving memory of Mel Cherry. Opening session of the convention will begin at 6 p.m. Friday the 25th preceded by committee meetings at 5:15 p.m. Friday evening’s session will include induction of a new Pioneer in Agriculture. The following reception will have plenty of food and feature entertainment by the 2012 “Rural American Idols” Clay Mobley, Kadie Robertson and Rusty Hines.

TNB awards good grades pay winners

January 19, 2013

Sweetwater High School had another great six week period with sixty-six students making the A-Honor Roll and Texas National Bank continued with its commitment to recognize and award one lucky scholar from each grade with $50. The winners of the Texas National Bank Good Grades Pay Award for the third six seeks were Mark Lawrence (9th grade), Andria Golden (10th grade), Quentin Wetsel (11th grade), and Madeline Montgomery (12th grade).

$50K grant helps library preserve local history

January 19, 2013

Several entities are coming together to ensure that local history will be readily available in the years to come.
In a partnership with the Sweetwater Reporter and the Pioneer Museum, the County-City Library is working to digitize every edition of the local newspaper in order to be placed online. Becky Brock, the director of the library, was contacted by Ana Krahmer, the coordinator of the Digital Newspaper Program at the University of North Texas (UNT) Libraries, for this opportunity.

FRIDAY, AUG. 22 Football Roscoe JV (5 p.m.) and varsity (6 p.m.) teams at Munday (scrimmage)....
The Sweetwater offense continued to fly high in Thursday’s final scrimmage against Clyde at...
Sweetwater High School’s volleyball tournament kept its season record over .500 entering a...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes