Archive - Dec 4, 2010 - Sports Article

Date
Type

Seven Hornets are all-district

December 4, 2010

Highland’s Thomas Stew-art has been named to the All-District 6 Division I six-man first team as a utility player and linebacker.
Landon Rowlett (center), Ron Covington (quarterback, cornerback), Michael Hyde (utility back, safety)and Peyton Howard (defensive lineman) all made the second team while Jordan Rowan (tight end) and Dan-iel Nelson (safety) received honorable mention.

This week’s basketball

December 4, 2010

MONDAY, DEC. 6
Roscoe junior high girls host Hamlin, 5 and 6 p.m.
Roscoe junior high boys at Hamlin, 5 and 6 p.m.
Highland junior high teams at Hermleigh starting at 6 p.m.
Blackwell junior high teams host Veribest starting at 5 p.m.
TUESDAY, DEC. 7
Sweetwater girls at Merkel — JV at 5 p.m., varsity at 6:30 p.m., freshmen at 8 p.m.
Sweetwater boys at Merkel — freshmen at 5 p.m., JV at 6:30 p.m., varsity at 8 p.m.
Roscoe JV and varsity teams at Baird starting at 4 p.m.
Highland JV and varsity teams at Albany starting at 4 p.m.

Area basketball tourney results

December 4, 2010

Thursday’s results
BRONTE
TOURNAMENT
Highland girls 47,
Eula girls 26
Highland points: Callie Sandusky 20, Kara Hughey 12, Sierra Allen 6, Jessica McCain 6, Shyan Womack 3.
Hamlin girls 57,
Highland girls 24
Highland points: Callie Sandusky 11, Beth Richburg 3, Shyan Womack 3, Kara Hughey 2, Jessica McCain 2, Lora Stewart 2, Sierra Allen 1.
Bronte boys 68,
Highland girls 10
Highland points: Landon Rowlett 6, Kaden Nachlinger 2, Ron Covington 2.
Hamlin boys 75,
Highland boys 15
Highland points: Josh Andrews 10, Ron Covington 3, Landon Rowlett 2.
BLACKWELL
OAK CREEK CLASSIC

Area JH hoop results

December 4, 2010

SWEETWATER BOYS
7th grade White 22,
Big Spring 15
Sweetwater points: Rom-an Acuna 6, Isaiah Gonzales 4, Matthew Trevino 4, Jonevan Hannah 4, Adan Sanchez 2, Gabriel Gonzales 2.
Big Spring 27,
7th grade Red 22
Sweetwater points: Mich-ael Lawrence 7, Michael Hunt 6, Joe Ruiz 4, Denzell Moore 3, Adrian Vizzerra 2.
Big Spring 36,
8th grade White 14
Sweetwater points: Gwan Hill 10, Nick Haley 3, Roman Rivera 1.
Big Spring 42,
8th grade Red 26
Sweetwater points: Isaiah McGee 11, Rhett Torres 6, Duante Williams 4, Bray Amos 2, Hayden Reeves 2, Martes Harris 1.
SWEETWATER GIRLS

Campus Insiders' Kristen Keith and Big 12 Insider Wendell Barnhouse preview week 6 of football in...
WEDNESDAY,OCT. 1 Cross Country Sweetwater varsity and middle school runners compete at Clyde meet....
The possibility of a 2-0 start in district volleyball was well within Sweetwater’s reach against...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes