Archive - Jan 8, 2011 - Sports Article

Highland gets only area wins

January 8, 2011

The Highland girls and boys were the only winning Nolan County varsity basketball teams on Friday.
Both of Highland’s teams played host to Trent in Dis-trict 11-A, Division II action and the girls (4-1) romped to a 71-18 victory, while the boys (1-2) got their first district win, 45-35.
Sierra Allen led the Lady Hornets with 20 points while Callie Sandusky had 12, Kara Hughey 11 and Jessica McCain 10. Josh Andrews scored 24 points and Landon Rowlett 17 for the Highland boys.

This week’s basketball

January 8, 2011

MONDAY, JAN. 10
Sweetwater 7th and 8th grade girls host Brownwood, 5 and 6:15 p.m.
Roscoe jr high boys host Haskell, 5 and 6 p.m.
Roscoe jr high girls at Haskell, 5 and 6 p.m.
Highland jr high teams host Trent starting at 6 p.m.
Blackwell jr high teams at Paint Rock starting at 5 p.m.
TUESDAY, JAN. 11
Sweetwater girls host Snyder (district openers) — JV at 4:30 p.m., varsity at 6 p.m., freshmen at 7:30 p.m.
Sweetwater boys host San Angelo Lake View — fresh-men at 4:30 p.m., JV at 6 p.m., varsity at 7:30 p.m.
Roscoe JV and varsity teams host Haskell starting at 4 p.m.

Sweetwater sub-varsity hoop results

January 8, 2011

SWEETWATER
JV GIRLS 48,
MINERAL WELLS 27
Sweetwater points: Kelsi Cros-son 14, Janell Walker 14, Elise Lawrence 7, Kathleen Campbell 6, Shelby Cason 4, Ashley Kinche-loe 3. Halftime: Sweetwater 20, Mineral Wells 19. Sweetwater record: 18-1.
BALLINGER 45,
SWEETWATER
JV BOYS 35
Sweetwater points: Kyle McSherry 9, Cole Maxwell 6, Ryan Linebaugh 5, Willie Norman 4, Nick Nemir 3, Dylan Torres 2, Brandon Howell 2, Nate Hardin 2, Chris Gonzalez 2. Halftime: Ballinger 28, Sweetwater 12. Sweetwater record: 9-8.
SWEETWATER
FRESHMAN BOYS 40,
BALLINGER 33

Area teams’ sub-varsity hoop results

January 8, 2011

ROSCOE JV GIRLS 40,
MUNDAY JV GIRLS 17
Roscoe individual points were unavailable at press time.
EULA JV GIRLS 45,
ROSCOE JV BOYS 9
Roscoe points: Dillon Freeman 4, Emilio Morales 2, Luke Rovig 2, Brant Burnett 1.
ROBY 8TH GRADE
BOYS 41,
ROSCOE PURPLE
BOYS 32
Roscoe points: Nikolas Schri-ber 7, Vincent Pantoja 6, Cutter Davila 5, Rafael Aguayo 4, Kevin Lavalas 4, Chase Cathey 2, Jacob Cuellar 2, Javier Leanos 2. Half-time: Roby 25, Roscoe 24.
HIGHLAND
JUNIOR HIGH BOYS 44,
WESTBROOK 34

Sweetwater’s 9-and-under AA Legends Baseball Club recently played in a USSSA tournament held in...
In no particular order: Christopher Faith, Gavin Reyes, Carson Brownlow, Kurt Wetsel, Trenton Hicks...
Sweetwater’s Greg Aiken, who will play baseball for McMurry University starting next year, this...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes