Archive - Nov 26, 2011 - Sports Article

SHS spikers are honored

November 26, 2011

Six volleyball players from Sweetwater High School have received all-District 5-3A recognition, with three named to the first team.
Sweetwater’s first teamers are Kathleen Campbell, who made it for the second straight year as a middle blocker; Kendra Crosson at outside hitter; and Suede Shirley at setter. All three are juniors. Shirley was named to the second team as a sophomore and Crosson was named as the district’s newcomer of the year.

SMS girls hoops results

November 26, 2011

NOV. 21
VS. WYLIE
At Wylie
Wylie 44,
8th grade Red 19
Sweetwater points: Mikeilah Foust 10, Morgan Gomez 3, Abby Garcia 2, Jaya Atkins 2, Morgan Rudel 2. Steals: Mikei-lah Foust 3, Marissa Sanchez 2, Mickenzie Brownlow 2, Alaina Andrews 2, Abby Garcia 1, Morgan Gomez 1, Gabby Fuentes 1. Rebounds: Morgan Rudel 3, Alaina Andrews 2, Mikeilah Fout 2, Victoria Jiminez 2. Halftime: Wylie 27, Sweetwater 8. Sweetwater record: 0-2.
8th grade White 30,
Wylie 16

Roscoe JH results

November 26, 2011

BOYS
Roscoe 8th grade 42,
Haskell 8th grade 38 (OT)
Roscoe points: Kevin Lavalas 18, Nikolas Schriber 10, Javier Leanos 9, Bernardo Villa 2, Luis Villa 2, Vincent Pantoja 1. Halftime: Roscoe 11, Haskell 8. Regulation: Roscoe 33, Haskell 33.
Haskell 7th grade 16,
Roscoe 7th grade 15
Roscoe points: Brayden Beal 4, Johnathan Cuellar 4, Austin Willman 3, Javier Armenta 2, Quentin Saddler 2. Halftime: Roscoe 8, Haskell 8.

SMS boys results vs. Brownwood and Wylie

November 26, 2011

NOV. 17
VS. BROWNWOOD
At Brownwood
8TH GRADE
Sweetwater Red 36,
Brownwood 23
Sweetwater points: Michael Hunt 10, Adrian Vizzerra 10, J’Corey Amos 7, Mark Lawrence 3, Joe Ruiz 2, Michael Lawrence 2, Hardy Escobar 2.
Brownwood 32,
Sweetwater White 23
Sweetwater points: Adan San-chez 7, Roman Acuna 6, Isaiah Gonzales 5, Victor Garcia 4, Alontae Heath 1.
7TH GRADE
Brownwood 32,
Sweetwater Red 24
Sweetwater points: Jacoby Hunt 14, Matthew Figueroa 4, Jordan McGee 2, Daniel Olguin 2, Lowell Williams 2.
Brownwood 47,
Sweetwater White 18

FRIDAY, SEPT. 19 Football Sweetwater varsity will host Snyder, 7:30 p.m. Roscoe varsity will play...
Today’s 7:30 p.m. match-up between Sweetwater and Snyder won’t affect either team’s playoff chances...
Sweetwater’s tennis team begins its fall district season by hosting Big Spring star-ting at 9 a.m....

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes