Archive - Jan 2011 - Sports Article

January 25th

Area JV, junior high hoop results

January 25, 2011

RECENT JV RESULTS
Roscoe JV girls 24, Stamford JV girls 4
Torrey Willman 8, Justina Brasuell 5, Stina Tomlin 4, Kendall Moses 4, Eva Aguayo 3.
Roscoe JV girls 38, Hamlin JV girls 27
Justina Brasuell 10, Eva Aguayo 8, Torrey Willman 6, Kendall Moses 4, Tiffany Seider 4, Alex Cuellar 3, Whitney Williams 2, Stina Tomlin 1.
Stamford JV boys 40,
Roscoe JV boys 6
Dillon Freeman 4, Emilio Morales 2.
Hamlin JV boys 44,
Roscoe JV boys 23
Dillon Freeman 7, Emilio Morales 7, Luke Rovig 4, Brant Burnett 3, Kyle Bromley 2.
HIGHLAND JH TOURNEY
Ira boys 53,
Highland boys 17

Highland, Roscoe teams place high at JH tourney

January 25, 2011

The host Highland teams and both Roscoe squads had top-three finishes in their respective divisions recently at Highland’s junior high basketball tourney.
The Highland girls won first place and Roscoe’s girls placed second, while Ira took third place and Trent won the consolation title.
In the junior high boys division, Ira won first place and Highland placed second, while Roscoe was third and Trent won consolation honors. Some of Roscoe and Highland’s game scores are listed on this page.

January 24th

Area basketball teams fall short in Friday action

January 24, 2011

Nolan County area basketball teams found the going tough on Friday.
The Roscoe boys and girls lost at Stamford by scores of 86-36 and 42-28, respectively.
Highland’s teams hosted Roby but they experienced a similar fate, as Roby won the boys game 61-25 and slipped by the girls 30-28.
Blackwell’s teams hosted Bronte and the boys lost 57-24, while the girls fell 58-28.

Kelley goes for two

January 24, 2011

Sweetwater’s Paxton Kelley goes up over two Brownwood defenders in Friday’s district game at Mustang Gym. The Lions won the game 72-45. Sweetwater goes to Snyder on Tuesday.
(Photo by Betsy Howe)

Smith named to Super Team

January 24, 2011

Caden Smith of Roscoe was named on Sunday by the Abilene Reporter-News to its All-Big Country Football Super Team as a defensive lineman.
Smith, a 6-3, 240-pound senior, recorded 109 tackles this season and received honorable mention all-state honors. He also received honorable mention as a quarterback on the All-Big Country Class 1A team.

Three Mustangs get hon. mention on 3A-5A squad

January 24, 2011

Three Sweetwater players — tight end Connor Stafford, linebacker B.J. Walker and defensive back Cameron Fox — received honorable mention last week to the Class 3A-5A All-Big Country Football Team announced by the Abilene Reporter-News.
Stafford caught 14 passes for the Mustangs, while Walker recorded 88 tackles and Fox had three intercep-tions, eight passes defended and three fumbles forced or recovered. In addition, Walker ran for 650 yards.

January 22nd

B’wood teams topple S’water

January 22, 2011

Three nights after nearly shooting Big Spring out of its own gym in a 24-point road win, the Sweetwater girls basketball team was forced to go inside to stay with state-ranked Brown-wood here Friday.
The new strategy worked pretty well for most of the evening as the team’s starting posts, Kendra Crosson and Alicia Finn, both scored in double figures for the Lady Mustangs. But Brown-wood’s outside shooting — and Sara Byrd in particular — was the difference as the No. 21 Lady Lions took con-trol in the second half to pull out a 46-39 win.

Weekly Sports Calendar

January 22, 2011

MONDAY, JAN. 24
Basketball
Sweetwater 7th and 8th grade girls at Big Spring, 5 and 6:15 p.m.
Roscoe jr high boys host Hamlin, 5 and 6 p.m.
Roscoe jr high girls at Hamlin, 5 and 6 p.m.
Highland jr high teams at Loraine starting at 6 p.m.
Blackwell jr high teams at Veribest starting at 5 p.m.
TUESDAY, JAN. 25
Basketball
Sweetwater girls at Snyder — JV at 4:30 p.m., varsity at 6 p.m., freshmen at 7:30 p.m.
Sweetwater boys at Snyder — JV at 4:30 p.m., freshmen at 6 p.m., varsity at 7:30 p.m.
Roscoe JV and varsity teams host Munday starting at 4 p.m.

JV, freshman girls get Ws

January 22, 2011

Sweetwater’s junior varsity and freshman girls teams both picked up wins here Friday.
The JV girls narrowly beat Brownwood, 28-25, to improve to 21-2 overall and 3-1 in district.
Janell Walker led the team with 12 points, while Shelby Cason had eight, Kelsi Crosson six and Kathleen Campbell two.

Lions keep Stangs winless in district

January 22, 2011

A talented Brownwood boys team came to Mustang Gym and picked up its first District 5-3A victory by defeating Sweetwater, 72-45, on Friday.
The Lions (1-1 in district) led just 14-13 after the first quarter, but took control by launching a 27-11 run in the second period, allowing Brownwood to enjoy a 41-24 lead at intermission.
Taylor Jones scored 16 points and Paxton Kelley had 15 for Sweetwater, and the Mustangs got off to a good start, leading 13-10 late in the first quarter after a Jones basket.

FRIDAY, OCT. 24 Football Sweetwater varsity will host Monahans, 7:30 p.m. Roscoe varsity will host...
The district portion of the high school football season is already into its third week for...
Campus Insiders' Kristen Keith and Big 12 Insider Wendell Barnhouse sit-down to preview week 9 of...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes