Archive - Feb 14, 2011 - Sports Article

Weekly Sports Calendar

February 14, 2011

TUESDAY, FEB. 15
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity hosts Midland Lee (scrimmage), 5 p.m.
Basketball
Sweetwater boys host Snyder — freshmen at 4:30 p.m., JV at 6 p.m., varsity at 7:30 p.m.
Highland varsity girls vs. Robert Lee (Class 1A, Division II bi-district playoff), 7 p.m., Bronte.
Highland JV and varsity boys at Roby starting at 5 p.m.
Blackwell varsity boys at Bronte, 6:30 p.m.
Softball
Sweetwater varsity at Jim Ned (season opener), 6 p.m.
THURSDAY, FEB. 17
Softball
Sweetwater varsity at Crane tournament.
FRIDAY, FEB. 18
Softball

Plowboys denied playoff berth

February 14, 2011

The Roscoe boys basketball team needed a road win in Friday’s season-ending game to claim the final playoff spot from District 9-A, Division I.
But Munday had other ideas as the Moguls won, 68-42, to claim the third-place berth in the district.

2011 Lady Mustang Softball schedule

February 14, 2011

Feb. 15 — at Jim Ned (V)
Feb. 18 — at Haskell (JV)
Feb. 17, 19 — Crane tournament (V)
Feb. 22 — at Hawley (V, JV)
Feb. 24-26 — Sweetwater tournament (V, JV)
March 3-5 — Eula tournament (JV)
March 8 — at Colorado City (V, JV)
March 11-12 — Post tournament (V)
March 15 — at Lamesa (V, JV)
March 17 — Levelland (V. JV)
March 18 — +at Big Spring (V, JV)
March 22 — +at Wylie (V, JV)
March 25 — Crane (V, JV)
March 29 — +Brownwood (V, JV)
April 1 — +Snyder (V, JV)
April 5 — +Big Spring (V, JV)
April 8 — +Wylie (V, JV)
April 11 — Frenship (V)
April 11 — Rotan (V)

SHS softballers still young, but are much more experienced this season

February 14, 2011

This past year, Sweetwater High School may have fielded its youngest softball team since the program started in the mid-1990s.
An astounding seven freshmen, plus three sophomores and three juniors, comprised the team’s opening roster and all seven freshmen started.

SMS boys finish with three wins vs. Snyder

February 14, 2011

Three of the four Sweet-water Middle School boys basketball teams came away with season-ending victories last week against Snyder.
The Sweetwater eighth grade Red boys won 42-28. Duante Williams had 12 points, Bray Amos and Rhett Torres nine, Isaiah McGee seven, Hayden Reeves three and J.P. Poe two.
The Sweetwater seventh grade Red boys won their game 48-27. Michael Hunt had 16 points. Cornelio Mendez eight, Michael Law-rence five, Adrian Vizzerra, Mark Lawrence and Joe Ruiz four, Denzell Moore three and Max Gomez and Hardy Escobar two apiece for the Colts.

LUBBOCK — Despite a solid 77 in Tuesday’s final round, Sweetwater’s Michael Hunt just missed...
The number 15 has signi-fied a lot of things for the Sweetwater baseball team this season when it...
TUESDAY, APRIL 15 Baseball Sweetwater varsity hosts Monahans, 7 p.m. Golf Sweetwater’s Michael Hunt...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes