Archive - Jan 30, 2012 - Sports Article

Weekly sports calendar

January 30, 2012

MONDAY, JAN. 30
Basketball
Roscoe junior high teams at Stamford starting at 5 p.m.
Highland junior high teams host Roby starting at 6 p.m.
Blackwell junior high teams at Garden City starting at 6 p.m.
TUESDAY, JAN. 31
Basketball
Sweetwater girls at Big Spring — JV at 4:30 p.m., varsity at 6 p.m., freshmen at 7:30 p.m.
Sweetwater boys at Big Spring — JV at 4:30 p.m., freshmen at 6 p.m., varsity at 7:30 p.m.
Roscoe teams at Rotan — varsity girls at 6:30 p.m., varsity boys at 8 p.m.
Highland JV and varsity girls and boys host Trent starting at 4 p.m.

Will realignment mean big change?

January 30, 2012

Basketball season is nearing the end while baseball, golf, softball, tennis and track are about to start.
But football will be fore-most on the minds of many people who follow Texas high school sports when the University Interscholastic League on Thursday an-nounces its realignment for the next two years.
That’s because football begins and sets the tone for the new school year, and its players will be the first to compete in the new districts announced by the UIL.

Highland girls will return to playoffs; Plowgirls win

January 30, 2012

The Highland girls will be in the playoffs for the 11th consecutive year after defeating Loraine, 63-52, on Friday behind a 34-point effort from Sierra Allen.
Lora Stewart and Jes-sica McCain each had nine, Beth Richburg and Megan Thompson four and Kara Hughey three for Highland (8-2 in District 11-A, Divis-ion II, 20-7 overall).
Roscoe’s girls also helped their playoff chances Friday, pulling into a third-place tie by beating Haskell 34-29 in District 9-A, Division I. The teams are both 3-4.

Area JV & junior high hoop results

January 30, 2012

JAN. 24
Munday JV boys 44,
Roscoe JV boys 7
Roscoe points: Kane Peavy 3, Zack Longoria 2, Ray Hermosillio 2.
Munday JV girls 20,
Roscoe JV girls 19
Roscoe points: Olivia Sad-dler 6, Jesenia Pena 3, Selena Perez 3, Shelby Brown 2, Olivia Rovig 2, Whitney Wil-liams 2, Sam Ortega 1. Roscoe record: 7-10.
JAN. 27
Haskell JV boys 51,
Roscoe JV boys 25
Roscoe points: Ray Hermo-sillio 17, Chase Cathey 4, Zack Longoria 2, Kane Peavy 2.
Haskell JV girls 25,
Roscoe JV girls 21

SMS results

January 30, 2012

SWEETWATER
TOURNAMENT
JAN. 21
8th grade Red boys 48,
Anson boys 32
Sweetwater points: Michael Hunt 19, Mark Lawrence 8, Michael Lawrence 6, Denzell Moore 5, Isaiah Gonzales 5, J’Corey Amos 3, Adrian Vizzerra 2.
8th grade Red boys 30,
Wall boys 21
(championship)
Sweetwater points: Michael Lawrence 10, Michael Hunt 5, Denzell Moore 4, Hardy Escobar 4, Mark Lawrence 3, Isaiah Gonzales 2, Joe Ruiz 2.
7th grade Red boys 33,
Anson boys 23
Sweetwater points: Jacoby Hunt 15, Lowell Williams 4, Jordan McGee 4, Daniel Olguin 4, Frank Ortega 4, Darian Dowd 2.
Wall boys 42,

Six of Nolan County’s area high school basketball teams are scheduled to play today before taking a...
Thursday Night Football 11/20/14 Oakland (1-10) 24 vs Kansas City (7-4) 20
HERMLEIGH — With one quarter left in Friday’s Class 1A, Division II regional playoff, Blackwell...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes