Archive - Oct 15, 2012 - Sports Article

SW wins wild 4-3A opener, 34-27

October 15, 2012

In a wild District 4-3A opener at Mustang Bowl that featured a pair of 2-3 teams with first-year head coaches, the winner of Friday’s Sweetwater vs. Snyder showdown wasn’t decided until the final play.
Even though Sweetwater never trailed, the Mustangs couldn’t relax until a Snyder fumble on that very last play sealed a 34-27 triumph.
And while the first feeling might have been one of relief, it was immediately followed by joy in the Bowl as Sweetwater won its 4-3A opener against a fierce rival — and one with three con-secutive lopsided victories over the Mustangs.

Highland shows its sting, tops Blackwell

October 15, 2012

HIGHLAND — Facing its in-county six-man rival, Highland cruised to its fifth straight victory on Friday as the hosting Hornets beat the visiting Hornets from Blackwell by a final score of 54-22.

Albany roars past Plowboys

October 15, 2012

ALBANY — A huge under-dog to Albany, Roscoe got on the board first in Friday’s District 7-1A, Division II matchup on a 3-yard touch-down run by Vincent Pan-toja to take a 6-0 lead with 9:08 left in the first period.
But after that, it was all Albany as the Lions — who were led by the outstanding play of their quarterback Jake Bumgardner — roared to a decisive 69-12 win.

High school volleyball: Lady ‘Stangs sweep Snyder

October 15, 2012

The Sweetwater volleyball team still clings to playoff hopes after beating Snyder in three games Friday at Mustang Gym.
In addition to winning for the 23rd time this season, the Lady Mustangs (23-14) are now 3-4 in District 4-3A after dispatching Snyder for the second time this season by scores of 25-20, 25-19 and 25-17. Snyder is 21-14 overall, but 0-6 in district.

SHS tennis teams play Snyder

October 15, 2012

Sweetwater High School’s tennis team won only two of 19 matches here Thursday against Snyder.
Individual results follow:
Boys doubles — Stephen Shipp and Isaiah Hernandez won 8-2; Zach Bax and Billy Reeves lost 0-8; Michael Redondo and Keygan Valdez lost 3-8.
Girls doubles — Jenny Medellen and Kristen Casto lost 6-8; Gewel Cherry and Brianna Hicks lost 4-8; Vida Gamez and Teresa Perez-Poe lost 6-8.
Mixed doubles — Tyler Stacy and Ashley Heaton lost 0-8.

THURSDAY, APRIL 17 Track Sweetwater qualifiers will compete at 3-3A/4-3A area meet in Pecos (top...
Nine Sweetwater track athletes will be the first from Nolan County to try for regional berths today...
A 15-1 win over Monahans Tuesday broke Sweetwater out of its recent tailspin and got the team back...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes