Archive - Oct 16, 2012 - Sports Article

Local Sports Calendar

October 16, 2012

TUESDAY, OCT. 16
Cross Country
Sweetwater runners at Roscoe meet.
Tennis
Sweetwater varsity and JV teams host Midland Greenwood, 4 p.m.
Volleyball
Sweetwater freshman and JV teams play at Big Spring, 5 p.m.
Sweetwater varsity plays at Big Spring, 6:30 p.m.
THURSDAY, OCT. 18
Football
Sweetwater 7th grade teams host Midland Green-wood (high school practice field), 4:30 and 6:5 p.m.
Sweetwater 8th grade teams host Midland Green-wood (Mustang Bowl), 4:30 and 6:15 p.m.
Sweetwater’s combined JV team plays at Midland Greenwood at 6 p.m.
Roscoe junior high at Ranger (one team), 5 p.m.

Sister act at the net

October 16, 2012

Kendra Crosson (8) and Kelsi Crosson (7), twin sisters on Sweetwater’s volleyball team, compete at the net against Snyder in Friday’s match.
The Lady Mustangs will go to Big Spring today for their final road match.

Highland cross country runners compete at Jim Ned

October 16, 2012

Highland’s cross country results at the Jim Ned meet held on Oct. 3:
VARSITY GIRLS
140 total runners
8th out of 16 teams
32. Lora Stewart .59
47. Hannah Allen .6
55. Madison Moseley .61
56. Beth Richburg .61
60. Taylar Hammond .61
83. Sabrina Romero .63
107. Kailee Hall .67
115. Tarin Weldy .68
VARSITY BOYS
120 total runners
8. Sheldon Hall .68
82. Brenden Huckabee 19:43
JV GIRLS
123 total runners
85. Morgan Monroe .76
86. Schyler Kimbrell .76
94. Hannah Kirby .79
7TH GRADE GIRLS
144 total runners
46. Karlie Allen .7
63. Samantha Stewart .73
74. Reagan Moseley .75

JV golf results

October 16, 2012

Here are Sweetwater’s JV golf results at their Abilene tournaments Oct. 9:
JV GIRLS
Team and individual
Team 1 (446) — Corynn Martin 103; Kala Wofford 104; Alaina Andrews 116; Angellica Collier 123; Jas-mine Reddic 128.
Team 2 (504) — Gabby Reyes 113; Payton Moore 113; Caitlyn Slaton 134; Ashleigh Jimenez 144.
JV BOYS (individual)
63 total golfers
15. Michael Hazard 82
17. Michael Hunt 84
JV BOYS (team)
11 total teams
(Note: 8 of the
teams in Class 5A)
7. Sweetwater 381 (Odessa Permian finished 1st while Snyder shot a 383)

Middle school v’ball results

October 16, 2012

Here are results for the Sweetwater Middle School volleyball teams when they played San Angelo Glenn on Oct. 11:
7th grade White: Won 25-20, 25-21.
Individual service points: Kalei Hayes 10, Avery Garcia 8, Ainsleigh Nelson 7, Alex Perez 5, Marissa Gonzales 4, Kaylenn Rudel 4, Cambree Coleman 2.
7th grade Red: Won 16-25, 25-10, 25-18.
Individual service points not available.
8th grade White: Won 20-25, 25-22, 25-20.
Individual service points: Natalie Valdez 12, Sonya Sanchez 11, Lexi Kamer 7, Danielle Vega 6, Jacinda Garcia 5, Katelynn Painter 3, Robbi Hannah 2, Mallory Carney 1.

PECOS — Five boys and two girls will advance to the Region I-3A track meet after top-four finishes...
THURSDAY, APRIL 17 Track Sweetwater qualifiers will compete at 3-3A/4-3A area meet in Pecos (top...
Nine Sweetwater track athletes will be the first from Nolan County to try for regional berths today...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes