Archive - Oct 2012 - Sports Article

October 16th

Highland cross country runners compete at Jim Ned

October 16, 2012

Highland’s cross country results at the Jim Ned meet held on Oct. 3:
VARSITY GIRLS
140 total runners
8th out of 16 teams
32. Lora Stewart .59
47. Hannah Allen .6
55. Madison Moseley .61
56. Beth Richburg .61
60. Taylar Hammond .61
83. Sabrina Romero .63
107. Kailee Hall .67
115. Tarin Weldy .68
VARSITY BOYS
120 total runners
8. Sheldon Hall .68
82. Brenden Huckabee 19:43
JV GIRLS
123 total runners
85. Morgan Monroe .76
86. Schyler Kimbrell .76
94. Hannah Kirby .79
7TH GRADE GIRLS
144 total runners
46. Karlie Allen .7
63. Samantha Stewart .73
74. Reagan Moseley .75

JV golf results

October 16, 2012

Here are Sweetwater’s JV golf results at their Abilene tournaments Oct. 9:
JV GIRLS
Team and individual
Team 1 (446) — Corynn Martin 103; Kala Wofford 104; Alaina Andrews 116; Angellica Collier 123; Jas-mine Reddic 128.
Team 2 (504) — Gabby Reyes 113; Payton Moore 113; Caitlyn Slaton 134; Ashleigh Jimenez 144.
JV BOYS (individual)
63 total golfers
15. Michael Hazard 82
17. Michael Hunt 84
JV BOYS (team)
11 total teams
(Note: 8 of the
teams in Class 5A)
7. Sweetwater 381 (Odessa Permian finished 1st while Snyder shot a 383)

Middle school v’ball results

October 16, 2012

Here are results for the Sweetwater Middle School volleyball teams when they played San Angelo Glenn on Oct. 11:
7th grade White: Won 25-20, 25-21.
Individual service points: Kalei Hayes 10, Avery Garcia 8, Ainsleigh Nelson 7, Alex Perez 5, Marissa Gonzales 4, Kaylenn Rudel 4, Cambree Coleman 2.
7th grade Red: Won 16-25, 25-10, 25-18.
Individual service points not available.
8th grade White: Won 20-25, 25-22, 25-20.
Individual service points: Natalie Valdez 12, Sonya Sanchez 11, Lexi Kamer 7, Danielle Vega 6, Jacinda Garcia 5, Katelynn Painter 3, Robbi Hannah 2, Mallory Carney 1.

October 15th

SW wins wild 4-3A opener, 34-27

October 15, 2012

In a wild District 4-3A opener at Mustang Bowl that featured a pair of 2-3 teams with first-year head coaches, the winner of Friday’s Sweetwater vs. Snyder showdown wasn’t decided until the final play.
Even though Sweetwater never trailed, the Mustangs couldn’t relax until a Snyder fumble on that very last play sealed a 34-27 triumph.
And while the first feeling might have been one of relief, it was immediately followed by joy in the Bowl as Sweetwater won its 4-3A opener against a fierce rival — and one with three con-secutive lopsided victories over the Mustangs.

Highland shows its sting, tops Blackwell

October 15, 2012

HIGHLAND — Facing its in-county six-man rival, Highland cruised to its fifth straight victory on Friday as the hosting Hornets beat the visiting Hornets from Blackwell by a final score of 54-22.

Albany roars past Plowboys

October 15, 2012

ALBANY — A huge under-dog to Albany, Roscoe got on the board first in Friday’s District 7-1A, Division II matchup on a 3-yard touch-down run by Vincent Pan-toja to take a 6-0 lead with 9:08 left in the first period.
But after that, it was all Albany as the Lions — who were led by the outstanding play of their quarterback Jake Bumgardner — roared to a decisive 69-12 win.

High school volleyball: Lady ‘Stangs sweep Snyder

October 15, 2012

The Sweetwater volleyball team still clings to playoff hopes after beating Snyder in three games Friday at Mustang Gym.
In addition to winning for the 23rd time this season, the Lady Mustangs (23-14) are now 3-4 in District 4-3A after dispatching Snyder for the second time this season by scores of 25-20, 25-19 and 25-17. Snyder is 21-14 overall, but 0-6 in district.

SHS tennis teams play Snyder

October 15, 2012

Sweetwater High School’s tennis team won only two of 19 matches here Thursday against Snyder.
Individual results follow:
Boys doubles — Stephen Shipp and Isaiah Hernandez won 8-2; Zach Bax and Billy Reeves lost 0-8; Michael Redondo and Keygan Valdez lost 3-8.
Girls doubles — Jenny Medellen and Kristen Casto lost 6-8; Gewel Cherry and Brianna Hicks lost 4-8; Vida Gamez and Teresa Perez-Poe lost 6-8.
Mixed doubles — Tyler Stacy and Ashley Heaton lost 0-8.

October 12th

Local Sports Calendar

October 12, 2012

FRIDAY, OCT. 12
Football
Sweetwater varsity hosts Snyder (district opener), 7:30 p.m.
Roscoe varsity at Albany, 7:30 p.m.
Highland varsity hosts Blackwell, 7:30 p.m.
Volleyball
Sweetwater varsity and freshman teams host Snyder at 5 p.m.
Sweetwater JV will host Snyder, 6:30 p.m.
SATURDAY, OCT. 13
Tennis
Sweetwater 7th and 8th grade teams host Midland Christian, 9 a.m.

Sweetwater, Snyder play d’header today

October 12, 2012

Sweetwater and Snyder are renewing their athletic rivalry at two venues today as the volleyball and foot-ball teams will be involved in district competition today at the Sweetwater High School gyms and Mustang Bowl, respectively.

TUESDAY, SEPT. 23 Cross Country Sweetwater varsity at Irion County meet held in Mertzon. Tennis...
Both Sweetwater Middle School eighth grade teams defeated Snyder in football action this past...
SWEETWATER HIGH SCHOOL AT MILES Varsity Boys: 3rd place — 65 points (3 miles) JV Girls: 1st place...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes