Archive - Nov 26, 2012 - Sports Article

This week’s basketball

November 26, 2012

MONDAY, NOV. 26
Sweetwater 7th and 8th grade girls at Monahans, 5 and 6 p.m.
Roscoe junior high teams at Ira starting at 5 p.m.
Highland junior high teams at Loraine starting at 6 p.m.
Blackwell junior high teams host Bronte starting at 6 p.m.
TUESDAY, NOV. 27
Sweetwater girls host Abernathy — JV at 5 p.m., varsity at 6:30 p.m.
Sweetwater boys at Wall — freshmen at 4:30 p.m., JV at 6 p.m., varsity at 7:30 p.m.
Roscoe JV and varsity teams at Hawley (season openers for JV and varsity boys) starting at 4 p.m.
Highland JV and varsity teams vs. McCamey at site TBD starting at 4 p.m.

Six spikers honored

November 26, 2012

Six members of Sweetwa-ter High School’s volleyball team have garnered all-District 4-3A recognition.
Setter Suede Shirley and outside hitter Kendra Cros-son made the all-District 4-3A first team. Middle blockers Kathleen Campbell and Shelby Cason and outside hitter-middle blocker Kelsi Crosson were all named to the second team, and libero Janell Walker earned all-district honorable mention. All six players are seniors.
This is the third straight year for Shirley, Kendra Crosson and Campbell to be named either first- or second-team all-district.

All-District 4-3A:

Sweetwater sub-varsity hoop scores

November 26, 2012

JV girls 47, Early 32
Shaneese Brown 17, Cier-ra Knox 11, Nisha Williams 6, Lexi Castillo 4, Maddie Jones 3, Abby McPherson 3, Jasmine Reddic 3.

Freshman girls 23, Early 7
Sweewater record: 4-3.

Coleman 45, JV boys 30
Jack Poe 7, Marquees Jenkins 6, Denzell Moore 4, Colton Belew 4, Johnathan Browning 4, Hardy Escobar 3, Matthew Trevino 1.

Ballinger 40, JV-freshman boys 32
Jack Poe 11, Denzell Moore 9, Marquees Jenkins 4, Mike McCoy 4, Colton Belew 2, Brandon Sutton 2.

Sweetwater Middle School basketball results

November 26, 2012

GIRLS VS. GREENWOOD
8th grade Red: 31-28
Lauren Jones 9, Kensi Chowning 8, Annalise Espi-noza 4, Stephanie Castillo 4, Maddie Berry 4, Kaitlyn Foster 1, Shauna Faucett 1.
8th grade White: 56-12
Lexie Kamer 19, Christa Martin 8, Robbi Hannah 8, Amber Smith 8, Danielle Vega 5, Sonya Sanchez 2, Angel Hogan 2, Jennifer Medellin 2, Katelynn Pain-ter 2.
7th grade Red: 7-57
Jessica Poe 4, Angela Blueford 3.
GIRLS VS. BIG SPRING
8th grade White: 18-14
Amber Smith 6, Lexie Kamer 5, Angel Hogan 3, Sonya Sanchez 2.
BOYS VS. GREENWOOD
7th grade Red: 30-14

Hamlin, Bangs advance at Bowl

November 26, 2012

Hamlin and Bangs ad-vanced to the next round of the state playoffs after winning Friday in an area-round playoff doublehea-der at Mustang Bowl.
CLASS 1A, DIVISION II
Hamlin 21, Eldorado 17
Hamlin led 14-3 after three quarters, but the Pied Pipers found them-selves trailing 17-14 after Eldorado came up with two fourth-quarter touchdowns in the span of a little over three minutes.

THURSDAY, AUG. 21 Football Sweetwater freshman, JV and varsity teams will host Clyde (scrimmage)...
Sweetwater’s Hunter Mobley scores a touchdown in Friday’s scrimmage after catching a pass....
Sports Illustrated's Andy Staples and Pete Thamel analyze the Big 12 entering the 2014 season.

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes