Archive - Mar 9, 2012 - Sports Article

Weekend sports calendar

March 9, 2012

Note: Some of the events listed may have been cancelled after the newspaper went to press today due to bad weather.
FRIDAY, MARCH 9
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity at Abilene tournament has been cancelled due to rain and cold weather.
Powerlifting
Sweetwater boys qual-ifiers will compete at Region I, Division 2 meet in Sundown.
Softball
Sweetwater varsity hosts Vernon, 4 p.m. (cancelled due to rain and cold weather).
Track
Sweetwater JV and varsity boys at Big Spring Invitational meet (cancelled due to rain and cold weather).

Highland’s Allen MVP

March 9, 2012

Highland’s Sierra Allen has been named the all-District 11-1A, Division II MVP, while teammate Kara Hughey also was named to the all-district team and three other Highland players — Beth Richburg, Lora Stewart and Megan Thompson — got all-district honorable mention.
In addition, Allen received an even bigger honor as she was named first team all-state by the Texas Six-Man Coaches Association. Allen and Hughey have also both been named first team all-region by the Texas Six-Man Coaches Association.

Four SW girls will go to state in powerlifting

March 9, 2012

Four girls will be repre-senting Sweetwater High School on March 17 at the state powerlifting meet in Corpus Christi after top-two finishes at regionals.
Loni Mendez, Joslyn Rosas, Cari Aguilar and Lexie Perez will go to state after qualifying at the regional meet held in Monahans, while Alexis Thompson qualified as a state alternate after garnering a third-place regional finish.

Sweetwater, Roscoe powerlifters go to regional meets this weekend

March 9, 2012

A total of 17 powerlifters — 14 from Sweetwater and another three from Roscoe — will represent Nolan County at Region I boys meets that are being held in Sundown this weekend.

JV boys, girls track results

March 9, 2012

Here are Sweetwater JV boys and girls’ track results from their season-opening meet at Snyder this past Friday:
BOYS
100 – Jay Lomas 4th (11.72)
200 — Jay Lomas 5th (24.90)
400 — Marquees Jenkins 4th (58.07); Quentin Wet-sel 5th (59.95)
800 — Zach Carrasco 6th (2:26.62)
1600 — Colton Scott 4th (5:53.30)
400 relay — 6th (51.13)
Shot put — Keagan Jef-frey 4th (30-7 1/2); Angel Caballero 5th (29-1 1/2)
GIRLS
100 – Christen Gutierrez 6th (15.49)
200 — Christen Gutierrez 4th (32.32)
Shot put — Zanesha Col-lins 2nd (25-5); Sage Nelson 4th (24-3)
Discus — Zanesha Collins 2nd (77-8 1/2)

The Sweetwater girls fell to 0-4 after losing, 50-36, to Abilene Cooper in basket-ball action here...
Haskell boys 44, Highland boys 33 Roscoe girls 40, Westbrook girls 27 Find individual stats in...
Six of Nolan County’s area high school basketball teams are scheduled to play today before taking a...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes