Archive - 2012 - Sports Article

January 21st

Weekly sports calendar

January 21, 2012

MONDAY, JAN. 23
Basketball
Sweetwater 7th and 8th grade ‘A’ and ‘B’ girls host Big Spring, 5 and 6:15 p.m.
Roscoe junior high teams host Hamlin starting at 5 p.m.
Highland junior high teams host Loraine starting at 6 p.m.
Blackwell junior high teams host Veribest starting at 5 p.m.
TUESDAY, JAN. 24
Basketball
Sweetwater girls host Snyder — JV at 4:30 p.m., varsity at 6 p.m., freshmen at 7:30 p.m.
Sweetwater boys host Snyder — JV at 4:30 p.m., freshmen at 6 p.m., varsity at 7:30 p.m.

Area JV, JH hoop results

January 21, 2012

Hamlin JV boys 38,
Roscoe JV boys 5
Jeremy Solano 3, Chase Cathey 2.
Roscoe JV boys 27,
Stamford JV boys 26
Chase Cathey 12, Jeremy Sol-ano 7, Kane Peavy 4, Ray Herm-osillio 2, Zack Longoria 2.
Hamlin JV girls 26,
Roscoe JV girls 18
Olivia Saddler 8, Shelby Brown 2, Olivia Rovig 2, Sam Ortega 2, Dani Dean 2, Selena Perez 2.
Roscoe JV girls 22,
Stamford JV girls 10
Jese Pena 7, Sam Ortega 7, Shelby Brown 6, Selena Perez 2. Roscoe JV girls records: 2-2 in district, 7-9 season.
Roscoe
8th grade boys 43,
Rotan 8th grade boys 7

SMS results

January 21, 2012

SMS BOYS
VS. BROWNWOOD —
JAN. 12
8th grade Red 43,
Brownwood 25
Michael Hunt 19, Hardy Escobar 6, Colton Jackson 5, Michael Lawrence 4, J’Corey Amos 4, Denzell Moore 3, Cornelio Mendez 2.
8th grade White 21,
Brownwood 19
Kristofer Warner 5, Isaiah Gonzales 4, Matthew Trevino 4, Roman Acuna 2, Victor Garcia 2, Adan Sanchez 1, Deshaun Williams 1.
Brownwood 36,
7th grade Red 26
Jacoby Hunt 9, Rocky Perez 6, Matthew Figueroa 5, Jordan McGee 3, Frank Ortega 2, John Clift 1.
Brownwood 58,
7th grade White 11
Tristian Martinez 5, Isaac Currie 4, Colter Reed 2.
SMS GIRLS

January 20th

SW teams make long road trip to Brownwood

January 20, 2012

The Sweetwater boys and girls basketball teams make their longest road trip in District 5-3A today when they travel to Brownwood.
Both Sweetwater teams are still looking for their first district wins and are a collective 0-5 after losing a twinbill to Big Spring at home on Tuesday.

Freshman girls basketball team

January 20, 2012

The Sweetwater High School freshman girls basketball team is shown here after recently capturing first place at the Forsan tournament. The members of Sweetwater’s team are, from left, Gabby Reyes, Jamee Rhoades, Abby McPherson, Holly Johnson, Bianca Castillo, Claire Williams, Lexi Castillo, Nisha Williams, Jasmine Reddic and head coach Jessica Withrow. The freshman girls have compiled an outstanding 14-3 record this year. They play at Brownwood at 7:30 p.m. today.

January 19th

Local sports calendar

January 19, 2012

THURSDAY,
JAN. 19
Basketball
Sweetwater 7th and 8th grade ‘A’ and ‘B’ girls host Wylie, 5 and 6:15 p.m.
Sweetwater 7th and 8th grade ‘A’ and ‘B’ boys play at Wylie, 5 and 6:15 p.m.
Highland junior high teams host tournament.
Roscoe junior high teams play at Highland tournament.
Blackwell varsity girls and boys at Bronte starting at 6:30 p.m.
Powerlifting
Sweetwater boys and girls teams at Big Spring meet.
FRIDAY, JAN. 20
Basketball
Sweetwater girls at Brownwood — JV at 4:30 p.m., varsity at 6 p.m., freshmen at 7:30 p.m.

SHS lifters excel at 1st meet of year

January 19, 2012

Sweetwater High School’s powerlifting teams did well at season-opening meets this past Saturday in Miles and compete again today at meets in Big Spring.
The SHS boys were first and the girls second at Miles this past weekend.
SHS had four individual boys winners in their re-spective weight classes — Jay Lomas (790 pounds) in the 123-pound class, Sam Nemir (1,270 pounds) in the 181-pound class, Mateo Gonzales (1,390) in the 242-pound class and Angel Caballero (1,005) in the su-perheavyweight class. Sam Nemir also won the Best Lifter Award for the meet.

7th grade hoop champions

January 19, 2012

The seventh grade Red team won first place at the Sweetwater Middle School girls basketball tournament held Jan. 7 as they defeated Merkel 9-5 in their first game and then held off Midland Christian, 31-27, in the championship game. The team includes, back row from left, coach Jill Locklar, Stephanie Castillo, Kensi Chowning, Maddie Berry, Kaitlyn Foster, Lauren Jones, Brittany Peeples; front row, Christa Martin, Annaliese Espinoza, Davina Walker and Rhylee Meneses.

Junior high basketball teams play in local, area tournaments

January 19, 2012

Here are recent junior high basketball tournament results from Sweetwater, Roscoe and Highland:
HIGHLAND
TOURNAMENT
Highland girls
Highland 25, Roscoe 12
Highland scoring: Hannah Allen 13, Sydny Helbert 6, Bailey Garrett 4, Karlie Allen 2.
Highland 25, Ira 18
Highland scoring: Hannah Allen 11, Bailey Garrett 7, Kailee Hall 4, Kelsi Johns 3.
Highland 22, Trent 19
(Championship)
Highland scoring: Hannah Allen 6, Karlie Allen 4, Kailee Hall 4, Bailey Garrett 3, Hannah Kirby 3, Kelsi Johns 2.
Highland boys
Roscoe 44, Highland 22

January 18th

Steers hit 11 treys in 64-35 win

January 18, 2012

The first quarter of Tues-day’s District 5-3A basket-ball game between Sweet-water and Big Spring featured five lead changes and ended with the visitors up by just a point, 11-10.
Midway through the sec-ond quarter, it was still a contest as the Mustangs trailed by just three (17-14). But the Steers caught fire at that point, going on a 15-1 run to lead by 17, 32-15, at halftime, and never looked back en route to a 64-35 win at Mustang Gym.

In no particular order: Christopher Faith, Gavin Reyes, Carson Brownlow, Kurt Wetsel, Trenton Hicks...
Sweetwater’s Greg Aiken, who will play baseball for McMurry University starting next year, this...
VIDEO: UT Coach Charlie Strong at Big 12 Media Day

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes