Archive - Oct 2013 - Sports Article

October 28th

Roscoe cross country regional qualifiers

October 28, 2013

Pictured are Roscoe Collegiate High School’s cross country runners who qualified for the regional meet that will be held this Saturday, Nov. 2 in Grand Prairie. From left are Whitney Williams, Alyssa Chavez, Karina Cisneros, Braiden Moore, Samantha Ortega, Lyndi Wilkinson, Alejandra Solis and Olivia Saddler.
Roscoe’s girls team was district champion and had three of the top six individual runners — Wilkinson, who was second (13:08); Cisneros, who was third (13:14); and Solis, who was sixth (13:30). Moore was fourth in the boys race.

October 25th

Local Sports Calendar

October 25, 2013

FRIDAY, OCT. 25
Football
Sweetwater varsity will host Big Spring, 7:30 p.m.
Roscoe varsity will host Gorman, 7:30 p.m.
Highland varsity hosts Rot-an (district opener), 7:30 p.m.
Blackwell varsity is idle.
Volleyball
Sweetwater freshman, JV and varsity teams will host Big Spring — varsity at 5 p.m., freshmen and JV at 6:15 p.m.
SATURDAY, OCT. 26
Football
Tornillo vs. Brock, 1 p.m., Mustang Bowl.
Volleyball
Sweetwater 7th and 8th grade ‘A’ teams at district tournament in Greenwood.

SW teams can help playoff chances by beating Big Spring

October 25, 2013

The Sweetwater volley-ball and football teams will be trying to beat Big Spring and improve their chances of making the playoffs when they face off here today.
The football game matches 1-1 teams who are part of a four-way tie for second place in District 4-3A.

October 24th

Mustangs, Steers here Friday

October 24, 2013

After two games, only one team is 2-0 in District 4-3A while four teams are locked in a second-place tie at 1-1.
But two of the second-place teams — Sweetwater and Big Spring — will try to break free from each other when they go head-to-head at Mustang Bowl on Friday. The winner will put itself in great position to claim one of the four playoff berths; the loser faces an uphill bat-tle with two games left.
Both teams are currently tied with Wylie and Snyder for second place behind 4-3A leader Monahans, and both are coming off rather lopsided wins last week.

Highland is hoping the victories will continue as district begins

October 24, 2013

It’s been a streaky season for Highland’s football team in 2013, and the Hornets are enjoying the good part right now.
After losing its first three games — two by a total of just nine points — Highland enters District 7 Six-Man play on Friday with a four-game winning streak when the Hornets (4-3) entertain Rotan (3-4) at 7:30 p.m.
And an open date last week allowed the Hornets a chance to get back to basics, according to their head coach Jeff Shelton.

Roscoe is still chasing a playoff berth in 7-1A

October 24, 2013

Roscoe still has hopes of ending a two-year playoff drought after the Plowboys’ high-scoring, come-from-behind 46-36 victory at Ranger this past Friday.
Roscoe’s win snapped a two-game losing skid and improved the team’s record to 2-2 in District 7-1A, Divi-sion II. But to remain in contention for a playoff spot, the Plowboys will need to keep winning. Next up is 1-3 Gorman, which comes to Roscoe this Friday with kickoff at 7:30 p.m.
While Albany and Hamlin, both 4-0, are expected to claim the top two spots in District 7-1A, there’s plenty of suspense over who will get the No. 3 spot.

Kensi at the net

October 24, 2013

Kensi Chowning returns a shot at the net for Sweetwater during Tuesday’s volleyball match at Wylie.
The Lady Mustangs will begin their final homestand of the year Friday when they entertain Big Spring.

Tennis team loses its finale

October 24, 2013

Sweetwater’s tennis team lost to Wall, 15-4, on Tues-day in San Angelo in its last fall match of the season.
Sweetwater had two win-ners (Jenny Medellin and Rebecca Gonzales) in girls singles, as well as Keygan Valdez in boys singles and the team of Bryan Vause and Jenny Medellin in mixed doubles. Sweetwater finished with a 2-3 record this fall in district matches and was 3-6 overall.
Sweetwater’s individual results follow:
Boys doubles — Keygan Valdez and Zac Bax lost 0-6, 0-6; Chris Shoemaker and Tyler Stacy lost 4-6, 3-6; Marc Butler and Christian Ulbrich lost 2-6, 2-6.

October 23rd

Local Sports Calendar

October 23, 2013

THURSDAY, OCT. 24
Football
Sweetwater 7th and 8th grade ‘B’ and ‘A’ teams will host Big Spring at 4:30 and 5:30 p.m., respectively.
Sweetwater 8th grade ‘B’ and ‘A’ teams will host Big Spring at 6:45 and 8 p.m., respectively.
Sweetwater freshman and JV teams at Big Spring at 5 and 6:30 p.m., respectively.
Roscoe junior high and JV teams at Gorman at 5 and 6:30 p.m., respectively.
Highland junior high and JV teams at Rotan at 5:30 and 7 p.m., respectively.
Blackwell junior high and JV teams will host Lohn at 6 and 7 p.m., respectively.
FRIDAY, OCT. 25
Football

Football Player of the Week

October 23, 2013

Isaiah McGee is Sweet-water’s Football Player of the Week after his play in a 54-29 victory over Midland Green-wood.
McGee had 160 yards rushing and two touchdowns and caught five passes for 58 yards, and he also had a two-point conversion run.
On defense, he had five solo tackles, six assists, four tackles for a loss (including a sack) and an interception after being moved from safety to outside linebacker.

TUESDAY, APRIL 15 Baseball Sweetwater varsity hosts Monahans, 7 p.m. Golf Sweetwater’s Michael Hunt...
The District 4-3A playoff picture is unsettled, but a win today at home would help the Sweetwater...
Sweetwater’s Michael Hunt has a shot at a state tournament medalist berth after an opening 75 Mon-...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes