Archive - Nov 2013 - Sports Article

November 5th

Highland girls sting S’water to open year

November 5, 2013

Class 3A met Class 1A on Tuesday when the Highland girls basketball team made the short trip to Sweetwater as both teams opened their 2013-14 seasons.
And it was no contest — but not the way you might think.
Ahead 21-19 at halftime, the visiting Lady Hornets completely dominated the last two periods as they crushed the Lady Mustangs 55-24 at Mustang Gym.

Football Player of the Week

November 5, 2013

Cory Mendez is the Sweet-water Football Player of the Week.
Mendez was in on nine tackles, three unassisted, and had an 81-yard fumble return for a touchdown in the team’s 28-9 win over Monahans.

Region II-A cross country results

November 5, 2013

Roscoe and Highland runners competed at the Region II-A cross country meet this past Saturday in Grand Prairie. None of the runners qualified for the state meet, which is for the top three teams and top 10 individuals in each division. Their individual places and times were as follows:
ROSCOE GIRLS
60. Karina Cisneros, 13:44.52; 80. Lyndi Anglin, 14:00.45; 83. Alejandra Solis, 14:05.75; 92. Saman-tha Ortega, 14:14.65; 94. Olivia Saddler, 14:15.98; 119. Whitney Williams, 14:47.95; 151. Alyssa Chav-ez, 15:47.18.
HIGHLAND BOYS
64. Eli Shelton, 20:09.65.
ROSCOE BOYS

November 4th

Weekly Sports Calendar

November 4, 2013

MONDAY, NOV. 4
Basketball
Sweetwater JV girls host Highland (season opener for both teams), 5:30 p.m.
Sweetwater varsity girls host Highland (season ope-ner for both teams), 7 p.m.
TUESDAY, NOV. 5
Basketball
Roscoe JV girls will play at Eula (season opener), 5 p.m.
Roscoe varsity girls will play at Eula (season opener), 6:15 p.m.
Football
Highland junior high will host Hermleigh, 5:30 p.m.
Volleyball
Sweetwater vs. Fabens (Class 3A bi-district playoff), 5 p.m., Crane.
THURSDAY, NOV. 7
Football

SW upsets 1st-place Loboes

November 4, 2013

MONAHANS — Sweet-water’s football team made the long trip to Monahans on Friday knowing it might face long odds of getting into the Class 3A playoffs without a victory.
They also knew they had to play better defense than what they have shown for most of this season.
After Friday’s 28-9 win, the Mustangs are undoubtedly feeling a lot better about that defense.
They also are probably feeling a lot better about their playoff chances, al-though there is still some work to do before that pos-sibility becomes reality.

Sub-varsity squads fall to Monahans in last games at home

November 4, 2013

Sweetwater’s sub-varsity high school football teams lost to Monahans squads here on Thursday.
It wa the last home game for both teams, who will be traveling to Wylie this week to end their seasons.
Sweetwater’s JV (6-3, 2-2 district) was on the wrong end of a high-scoring 65-34 contest.

JV, freshman v’ballers end seasons with win

November 4, 2013

Sweetwater High School’s two sub-varsity volleyball teams finished up successful campaigns on a high note this past Tuesday by beating Snyder in season-ending matches.
The JV girls (22-11 season, 5-5 in district) won their match over Snyder by scores of 25-14, 25-19.

Blackwell tops Robert Lee for District 8 crown

November 4, 2013

BLACKWELL — District rivals Blackwell and Robert Lee began district play against each other here on Friday — then ended it just a couple of hours after their District 8, Division II Six-Man opener.
In between, Coach Clint Lowry’s Hornets beat the Steers 84-56 to claim the district championship and the No. 1 seed for the playoffs that start in two weeks.

Plowboys are shut down by Hamlin, 34-0

November 4, 2013

ROSCOE — The Hamlin Pied Pipers proved to be a major roadblock to the Roscoe Plowboys’ playoff hopes here Friday as they dominated the scoreboard and came away with a 34-0 victory.
Hamlin, the district co-leader with Albany at 6-0, limited Roscoe to just 205 total yards as the Plowboys’ district record fell to 3-3.

November 1st

Local Sports Calendar

November 1, 2013

FRIDAY, NOV. 1
Football
Sweetwater varsity plays at Monahans, 7:30 p.m.
Roscoe varsity will host Hamlin, 7:30 p.m.
Blackwell varsity will host Robert Lee, 7:30 p.m.
SATURDAY, NOV. 2
Basketball
Sweetwater varsity and JV girls vs. Big Spring (scrimmage), 10 a.m., Big Spring.
Cross Country
Roscoe’s Lyndi Wilkinson, Karina Cisneros, Alejandra Solis, Braiden Moore, Whitney Williams, Alyssa Chavez, Samantha Ortega and Olivia Saddler and Highland’s Eli Shelton will compete at Region II-1A meet in Grand Prairie.

In no particular order: Christopher Faith, Gavin Reyes, Carson Brownlow, Kurt Wetsel, Trenton Hicks...
Sweetwater’s Greg Aiken, who will play baseball for McMurry University starting next year, this...
VIDEO: UT Coach Charlie Strong at Big 12 Media Day

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes