Archive - Feb 2013 - Sports Article

February 12th

Sweetwater girls lifters place 1st at Clyde meet

February 12, 2013

Sweetwater High School’s girls and boys powerlifters placed first and fourth, re-spectively, in team compe-tition at Clyde’s meet this past Thursday.
Both teams will host the annual Arlon Barnes Classic this Thursday.
Sweetwater’s individuals who placed at Clyde’s meet are listed below:
Sweetwater girls (1st place):
Alexis Thompson — 1st in 114-pound class (495)
Valeria Zavaleta — 1st in 123-pound class (515)
Mikki Reschman — 1st in 148-pound class (670)
Dana Hohn — 1st in 165-pound class (730)
Nay Gonzales — 1st in 220-pound class (590)
Ezzy Mermella — 2nd in 181-pound class (565)

Roscoe powerlifters compete at both Clyde & Coahoma

February 12, 2013

CLYDE MEET:
Held Feb. 7
(Roscoe girls)
Crystal Luna — 2nd in 123-pound class (510)
COAHOMA MEET:
Held Feb. 9
(Roscoe boys)
Zack Longoria — 2nd in 148-pound class (885)
Jose Rangel — 2nd in 165-pound class (1,190)
Landon Jones – 2nd in 181-pound class (1,185)

February 11th

Playoff bound

February 11, 2013

The Sweetwater High School girls basketball team was all smiles after Friday’s 44-43 win over Big Spring that advanced the Lady Mustangs to the playoffs. Pictured from left are, back row, cheerleaders Allison Winslett and Lexie Stewart, Abby McPherson, Shelby Cason, Shaneese Brown, head coach Al Miller, Janell Walker, Suede Shirley, Elise Lawrence assistant coach Amy Clark, Kathleen Campbell; and front row, cheerleaders Caroline Lawrence and Megan Carney, Taylor McPherson, Hayley Brownlow, Kayla Chowning, Kendra Crosson, Kelsi Crosson and Maddie Jones.

Plowgirls to tip off playoffs vs. S-City

February 11, 2013

It’s playoff season.
Nolan County is being represented by three girls basketball teams this year, and Roscoe will get things started today.
The Plowgirls (18-11) face Sterling City (16-11) in a Class 1A, Division II bi-district playoff at 6:30 p.m. at Winters.
Roscoe is one of two Nolan County teams — Highland being the other — to advance from District 13-A, Division II.

Roscoe girls begin playoffs Monday

February 11, 2013

The Roscoe Collegiate girls basketball team will face Sterling City in a Class 1A, Division II bi-district playoff matchup at 6:30 p.m. Monday in Winters.
The members of this year’s team, pictured from left, are Stina Tomlin, Mirian Solis, Kendall Moses, Shelby Brown, Faith Boren, Carolina Perez, Torrey Willman, Eva Aguayo and Whitney Williams.
Kelly Jo Sexton serves as Roscoe’s head coach with Jonathan McClure and Shella Arnwine the assistant coaches.
Roscoe qualified for the playoffs as the District 13-A, Division II runnerup with a 7-3 record and has an overall season record of 18-11.

Weekly sports calendar

February 11, 2013

Schedules are subject to change
MONDAY, FEB. 11
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity hosts Midland Lee (scrimmage) at 5 p.m.
Basketball
Bi-district playoff: Roscoe girls vs. Sterling City (Class 1A, Division II), 6:30 p.m., Winters.
Sweetwater 7th and 8th grade boys host Big Spring, 5 and 6:15 p.m.
TUESDAY, FEB. 12
Basketball
Class 3A bi-district playoff: Sweetwater girls vs. Fort Stockton, 6:30 p.m., Sonora.
REGULAR SEASON FINALES
Sweetwater boys host Greenwood — freshmen at 5 p.m., JV at 6:15 p.m., varsity at 7:30 p.m.

Playoffs at last!

February 11, 2013

SAN ANGELO — The wait is over.
After eight long years, Sweetwater is finally sending a girls basketball team to the playoffs.
And boy, did they have to battle and scrap hard to earn it on Friday against a Big Spring squad that put up a valiant fight right to the bitter end.
After trailing nearly the entire game, Sweetwater launched a 9-2 run in the fourth quarter — capped by Suede Shirley’s go-ahead 3-pointer with 48.2 seconds left — to take a 41-38 lead in the teams’ District 4-3A third-place tiebreaker at San Angelo Lake View.

‘Stangs lose at B-Spring

February 11, 2013

BIG SPRING — The Sweetwater boys fell to 2-7 in district play after losing at Big Spring, 74-54, on Friday.
Dylan Bennett had 19 points and Kaleb Hoov-er 14 for Sweetwater, which trailed by only six (29-23) at halftime.
But Big Spring (4-5) blew the game open by outscoring Sweetwater 31-12 in the third quarter.
Rhett Torres had eight points, Isaiah McGee five, Deandre Gatson and Michael Hunt three and Quentin Wetsel two for Sweetwater.
The Mustangs will host Greenwood in their final game on Tuesday.

SHS softballers ready to add to what they started

February 11, 2013

The Sweetwater High School softball program fi-nally reached the next level in 2012.
By finishing third in its district, Sweetwater ended a 15-year playoff drought, while making it to the post-season for only the third time in the program’s 17-year history.
Now the challenge is to repeat and build on that success. Sweetwater has yet to win a playoff game, los-ing to Iowa Park in bi-dist-trict last season. However, the 2013 Lady Mustangs — who begin their season by hosting Colorado City on Tuesday — just might have the right combination to pull off that feat.

Softball signups set to continue

February 11, 2013

Softball signups for girls between the ages of 5-14 will be held on three addi-tional dates — Feb. 15, Feb. 19 and Feb. 21 — at the Fourth and Elm Church of Christ warehouse from 6-8 p.m. on each day. Persons should bring a copy of their child’s birth certificate. For more information, call (325) 455-5485 or (325) 721-7416.

VIDEO: UT Coach Charlie Strong at Big 12 Media Day
Two ex-Highland High School athletes earned MVP recognition on Saturday at Six-Man Coaches Associa-...
A Mustang Football Camp will be held this Wednesday through Friday, July 23-25 at Mustang Bowl from...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes