Archive - Mar 18, 2013 - Sports Article

Weekly sports calendar

March 18, 2013

MONDAY, MARCH 18
Baseball
Sweetwater JV at Midland Greenwood (district opener), 6 p.m.
TUESDAY, MARCH 19
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity hosts Midland Greenwood (district opener), 7 p.m.
Golf
Sweetwater varsity boys at Lamesa tournament.
Softball
Sweetwater varsity and JV teams will host Midland Greenwood at 5 and 7 p.m., respectively.
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 20
Golf
Sweetwater JV and varsi-ty girls will play at Lamesa tournament.
THURSDAY, MARCH 21
Track
Sweetwater JV and varsity teams at Maverick Relays in Eastland.
Sweetwater middle school teams are at Badger Relays, Merkel.

SW uses big inning to to win district opener

March 18, 2013

A flag honoring the 2012 Sweetwater softball team for making the playoffs was unveiled in a brief pre-game ceremony on Friday at the Jerry Collins Complex.
Then it was the 2013 Lady Mustangs’ turn to make a impression, and they were up to the challenge in their District 4-3A opener against Snyder.
After falling behind 2-0, Sweetwater sent 14 batters to the plate in the bottom of the second inning against three pitchers and scored 10 runs to take a commanding 10-2 lead. After that, it was just a matter of bringing it home as the Lady Mustangs held on for an 11-8 victory.

Mustangs defeat ex-district foe in final tuneup for 4-3A

March 18, 2013

After a lackluster effort one day earlier at Lubbock Estacado, the Sweetwater baseball team got back into the win column at home Friday when it faced former district rival Brownwood.
The Mustangs got an ex-cellent pitching effort from sophomore J.P. Poe in their final non-district game in beating the Lions, 5-3, at Newman Park. They also overcame a shaky defensive outing as they had six errors in the contest.

SMS boys track results

March 18, 2013

AT COLORADO CITY RELAYS MEET:
7TH GRADE BOYS
112 points — 1st place
3200 relay — 1st (10:55.82 — Tristan Longoria, Kurt Wetsel, Ky Hoover, Daniel Avila)
400 relay — 1st (50.61 — Trenton Hicks, Isak Alvarez, Kobe Clark, Michael Green)
Sprint medley relay — 2nd (2:10.34 — Kiante McCoy, Mason Maxwell, Jose Solis, Andrew Melendez)
800 relay — 1st (1:49.88 — Hicks, Chris Thompson, Alvarez, Green)
Distance medley relay — 1st (4:56.41 — McCoy, Clark, Melendez, Colt Bewley)
1600 relay — 2nd (4:17.77 — Hicks, Thompson, Avila, Green)
Shot put —Taylor Turney 4th
8TH GRADE BOYS

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes