Archive - Mar 28, 2013 - Sports Article

Local sports calendar

March 28, 2013

THURSDAY, MARCH 28
Baseball
Sweetwater JV will host Wylie, 4:30 p.m.
Sweetwater varsity at Wylie, 4:30 p.m.
Golf
Sweetwater varsity and JV boys will play the first of three 18-hole legs of district tournament at Snyder (ori-ginally set for March 26).
Softball
Sweetwater varsity and JV at Wylie at 4:30 and 6:30 p.m., respectively.
Tennis
Sweetwater varsity at Snyder tournament.
Track
Sweetwater JV and varsity teams at Badger Relays in Merkel.
Sweetwater middle school teams will be at Big Spring meet.
Roscoe junior high teams at Roby meet.
Blackwell varsity teams host meet.

Maty on the mound

March 28, 2013

Maty Montgomery throws a pitch for Sweetwater during Tuesday’s district game against Monahans.
Montgomery gave up just four hits and also had an RBI single at the plate as the Lady Mustangs won, 6-2, to move into a three-way tie for the District 4-3A lead with Snyder and Greenwood.
Sweet-water goes at 0-4 Wylie at 4:30 p.m. today to wrap up the first half of district play. Also, Sweetwater’s baseball team — which is off to a 3-0 start in district after beating Monahans 11-1 on Tuesday — will be playing at 2-1 Wylie with its game also set for 4:30 p.m.

SMS track results

March 28, 2013

At Merkel meet
held March 21
7TH GRADE GIRLS
(4th place)
400 relay — 4th (Sonora Medellin, Jaelynn Page, Jessica Poe, Angela Blueford)
800 — Alexe Alcala 10th
800 relay — 4th (Sonora Medellin, Jaelynn Page, Jessica Poe, Angela Blueford)
400 — Alexe Alcala 10th; Alex Perez 1st; Katy Nixon 2nd
1600 relay — 3rd
8TH GRADE GIRLS
(1st place)
400 relay — 1st (Stephanie Castillo, Lauren Jones, Rhylee Meneses, Davina Walker)
800 — Kaitlyn Foster 7th; Robbie Hannah 10th; Jennifer Medellin 9th
100 hurdles — Lauren Jones 2nd; Stephanie Castillo 3rd

Area HS track results

March 28, 2013

ROBY MEET
(Highland and Roscoe
girls and boys)
GIRLS
Team totals — 2. Highland 97; 10. Roscoe 37.
High jump — 3. Hannah Allen, Highland, 5-0.
3200 — 3. Amber Craig, Roscoe, 15:21.20.
800 — 1. Kelsi Johns, High-land, 2:38.57; 3. Kristen Har-ris, Highland, 2:52.24.
100 hurdles — 1. Beth Richburg, Highland, 17.20; 2. Olivia Saddler, Roscoe, 17.21.
800 relay — 3. Highland 1:56.99.
400 — 2. Lora Stewart, Highland, 1:08.02.
300 hurdles — 2. Beth Richburg, Highland, 51.20.
1600 relay — 1. Highland 4:36.59; 2. Roscoe 4:41.31.
BOYS
Team totals — 4. Highland 62; 6. Roscoe 53.5.

Linebaugh is top biker at Abilene

March 28, 2013

Richard Linebaugh of Sweetwater was the overall winner when he competed in the Steam-N-Wheels Bike Race and Fun Ride this past Saturday in Abilene.
Linebaugh, 48, completed the 48-mile race in two hours, four minutes and 52.53 seconds.
Another Sweetwater resident, 32-year-old David King, was 16th with a time of two hours, 12 minutes and 2.22 seconds.
More than 200 bikers from Texas, New Mexico and Oklahoma participated in the 21st annual event.

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes