Archive - Mar 5, 2013 - Sports Article

Softball team is 3rd at B-Spring tourney

March 5, 2013

The Sweetwater softball team was 4-3 at Big Spring’s recent tournament. Sweetwater (13-8) was third in the Silver bracket, beating Colorado City and Lamesa, plus Westbrook and Jim Ned in pool play.
Against Colorado City, both Suede Shirley and Abby Garcia hit inside-the-park home runs to highlight an 11-6 win, while pitcher Maty Montgomery allowed just one hit in the team’s 6-1 win over Lamesa.

Girls golfers 5th at 1-3A preview

March 5, 2013

Sweetwater’s girls golf team shot scores of 377 and 368 for a 745 total this past weekend at the Region I-3A preview tournament held at Lubbock’s Shadow Hills Golf Course to place fifth out of 11 teams.
Sweetwater barely beat out Seminole and Pecos, who shot 746 and 747, re-spectively.
Andrews shot 612 to place first among all teams at the event followed by Snyder (654), Monahans (679), Wolfforth Frenship (682) and Sweetwater.

Tennis team is at 1-3A tourney

March 5, 2013

Sweetwater High School’s tennis team played teams from Fabens, Shallowater and Midland Greenwood at the Region I-3A team tournament that was held this past weekend in the Midland-Odessa area.
Sweetwater lost all three matches as it fell to Fabens 10-4, lost to Shallowater 10-6 and was defeated by Midland Greenwood 10-3.
The next action for Sweetwater will be at Brownwood’s one-day tour-nament this Thursday.
Sweetwater will then be idle until March 22, when it plays at Monahans’ one-day tournament.
FABENS 10,SWEETWATER 4

SHS track results

March 5, 2013

Sweetwater High School’s track teams competed at Snyder this past week.The varsity girls had 55 points for a third-place finish, while the varsity boys had 44 points and placed fifth.
The boys’ 800 relay of Bobby Soto, Kaleb Hoover, Isaiah McGee and Nick Nemir was second (1:34.4); the 400 relay of Nemir, McGee, Kris Duran and Marquees Jenkins was fourth (45.5); the sprint medley of Soto, Duran, Hoover and Quentin Wetsel was fifth; and the mile relay of Jenkins, McGee, Soto and Hoover placed fourth.

Roscoe track results

March 5, 2013

Here are top-three results for Roscoe’s varsity track athletes at their recent meet in Rotan.
More complete results for Roscoe at the meet will run as soon they become available.
ROSCOE GIRLS
86 points
4th place
Discus — Perez 3rd (84-9)
3200 — Solis 3rd (15:08)
400 relay — Roscoe 3rd (55.65)
100 hurdles — Olivia Saddler 1st (17.73); Torrey Willman 3rd (18.03)
300 hurdles — Saddler 3rd (56.0)
1600 relay — Roscoe 3rd (4:43.34)
ROSCOE BOYS
80 points
4th place
High jump — Shelton Tolliver 2nd (5-10)
3200 — Leanos 1st (11:18.63); Luis Villa 2nd (11:29.31)

TUESDAY, SEPT. 23 Cross Country Sweetwater varsity at Irion County meet held in Mertzon. Tennis...
Both Sweetwater Middle School eighth grade teams defeated Snyder in football action this past...
SWEETWATER HIGH SCHOOL AT MILES Varsity Boys: 3rd place — 65 points (3 miles) JV Girls: 1st place...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes