Archive - Mar 6, 2013 - Sports Article

Local sports calendar

March 6, 2013

THURSDAY, MARCH 7
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity at Abilene tournament.
Sweetwater JV at San Angelo tournament.
Tennis
Sweetwater varsity plays at Brownwood tournament.
Sweetwater JV plays at Brownwood JV tournament.
Track
Sweetwater JV and varsity girls and boys will host Rattlesnake Relays.
Roscoe junior high teams host Blackland-Divide meet.
Highland junior high teams at Blackland-Divide meet.
FRIDAY, MARCH 8
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity at Abilene tournament.
Sweetwater JV at San Angelo tournament.
Track
Sweetwater middle school teams at Clyde meet.

Track meets slated in SW, Roscoe

March 6, 2013

Numerous track athletes from the West Texas area will be in Nolan County to compete in one-day meets scheduled this week.
After an absence of a few years, Sweetwater will once again be hosting a meet with the return of the Rattlesnake Relays on Thursday, while Roscoe will again be hosting junior high and high school meets the next two days.
Junior high teams will participate in the Blackland-Divide meet on Thursday, with the high school athletes competing Friday in the varsity and JV meet.
The Rattlesnake Relays will have four divisions — varsity boys and girls and JV boys and girls.

SMS girls track teams begin their season

March 6, 2013

The Sweetwater Middle School girls track teams began their season by com-peting at Colorado City this past Thursday.
Team totals and individual results follow:
7TH GRADE GIRLS
64 points (4th place)
Shot put — Avery Garcia 5th
Distance medley — 5th (Jessica Poe, Ainsleigh Nelson, Ally Hogan, Alexe Alcala)
1600 relay — 4th (Alex Perez, Kalei Hayes, Eva Ornelas, Sierra Martinez)
800 relay — 4th (Sonora Medellin, Eva Ornelas, Jaelynn Page, Angela Blueford)
Discus — Ally Hogan 3rd
400 relay — 2nd (Sonora Medellin, Jessica Poe, Jaelynn Page, Angela Blueford)
8TH GRADE GIRLS

JV track boys at Snyder

March 6, 2013

Several JV members of the Sweetwater boys track team competed this past week at Snyder’s Canyon Reef Relays.
The 1600 relay of Max Nemir, Mark Lawrence, Max Gomez and Quentin Wetsel placed second, as did the sprint medley of Daniel Commacho, Deshaun Williams, Nemir and Keegan Von Atzigen and the distance medley of Adan Sanchez, Bruce Wingo, Austin Watts and Brandon Gutierrez.

Boys golfers at Andrews event

March 6, 2013

Three members of the Sweetwater High School boys golf team competed at the Andrews tournament this past week.
Alex Castil-lo shot 79-79-158; Michael Hunt shot 83-92-175; and Mark Lawrence shot 118-106-224.

Five Sweetwater High School athletes have earned all-District 2-4A volleyball recognition. Kensi...
SWEETWATER GIRLS Wichita Falls Hirschi 62, Sweetwater 39 ROSCOE GIRLS Colorado City 51, Roscoe 36...
SWEETWATER GIRLS Snyder 37, 8th grade Red 34 8th grade White 24, Snyder 6 Snyder 26, 7th grade Red...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes