Archive - Mar 2013 - Sports Article

March 11th

‘Stangs play at home after AISD tourney

March 11, 2013

Sweetwater sought a win at home against Andrews at noon today after playing — and losing — all four games at the Abilene ISD baseball tournament that ended on Saturday.

Weekly sports calendar

March 11, 2013

MONDAY, MARCH 11
Baseball
Sweetwater, JV hosts Abilene Cooper sophomores, 9 a.m.
Sweetwater varsity hosts Andrews, noon.
Softball
Sweetwater JV and varsity teams will play at Levelland at noon and 2 p.m., respectively.
THURSDAY, MARCH 14
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity will play at Lubbock Estacado, noon.
FRIDAY, MARCH 15
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity plays host to Brownwood at 1 p.m.
Softball
Sweetwater varsity and JV teams play host to Snyder (district openers), 5 and 7 p.m.
SATURDAY, MARCH 16
Baseball
Sweetwater JV will play doubleheader at Jim Ned starting at noon.

SW captures medals as Relays make return

March 11, 2013

Sweetwater athletes made a strong showing Friday at the high school track field when they hosted their Rattlesnake Relays for the first time in several years.
The Sweetwater boys and girls both placed second to San Angelo Central in the team standings, with the boys scoring 131 points and the girls 101. Central’s boys and girls scored 192 and 226 points, respectively.
The Sweetwater boys won a total of seven events, with both Nick Nemir and Kaleb Hoover winning twice.

Final Rattlesnake Relays results

March 11, 2013

JV results will be run at later date
VARSITY BOYS
Final team results — 1. Central 192; 2. Sweetwater 131; 3. Borden County 70; 4. Colorado City 69; 5. Anson 60; 6. Snyder 53.
100 — 1. Prieto, Central, 11.27; 2. Williams, Colorado City, 11.33; 3. Jay Lomas, Sweetwater, 11.34; 4. Kris Duran, Sweetwater, 11.52; 5. Deandre Gatson, Sweetwater, 11.59; 6. Martez, Central, 11.62; 7. Jackson, Central, 11.68; 8. Beker, Anson, 11.76; 9. Domguez, Snyder, 12.05; 10. Cumpton, Anson, 12.73.

March 8th

Four Mustangs honored in 4-3A

March 8, 2013

Four Sweetwater High School basketball players have earned District 4-3A recognition for their out-standing play this season.
Junior Kaleb Hoover was named to the first team and junior Dylan Bennett made the second team. Two soph-omores, Isaiah McGee and Rhett Torres, received all-district honorable mention.
Hoover, who led the Mus-tangs in scoring with a 15.7 average during district play, was the district newcomer of the year as a sophomore.

Two SHS girls lifters will go to state

March 8, 2013

Alexis Thompson in the 114-pound class and Ashley Lara in the 198-pound class will be representing Sweetwater High School at the state girls powerlifting meet after recording top-two finishes this past week-end at the regional meet in Fort Stockton.
Thompson was second Alyssa Flores of Snyder in her weight class with a total lift of 515 pounds while Lara was second in her weight class to Kathryn Garza of Fort Stockton after lifting a total of 630 pounds.

Allens given top district, all-state basketball honors

March 8, 2013

Highland junior Sierra Allen is the Texas Six-Man Coaches Association girls basketball co-player of the year. She shares the honor with Strawn’s Jayde Price.
Sierra’s younger sister, freshman Hannah Allen, earned second team all-state honors.

March 7th

‘Stangs at Abilene tourney after losing to Andrews

March 7, 2013

Coming off one of its toughest losses of the still-young season, the Sweet-water High School baseball team began play at Abilene’s three-day tournament this morning against Abilene Cooper at Cooper’s field.
Sweetwater (6-5) lost at Andrews, 5-4, on Tuesday — a game Sweetwater led 4-0 after four innings.
Andrews tied it with a four-run fifth, however, and the host Mustangs won it by scoring off a Sweetwater error in the seventh follow-ing a walk and stolen base.

Regional boys powerlifters compete Saturday

March 7, 2013

These six Sweetwater High School boys powerlifters will be competing in the Region I, Division II powerlifting meet Saturday. The meet will be held in Sundown.
From left are Austin Marlett, Trey Harvey, Jay Lomas, Kendall Rea, Steven Le and Donald Baker. Baker enters the meet ranked second in the region in the 148-pound weight class while Lomas is currently ranked third in the region in the 132-pound weight class and Marlett currently ranks third in the region in the 165-pound weight class.

March 6th

Local sports calendar

March 6, 2013

THURSDAY, MARCH 7
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity at Abilene tournament.
Sweetwater JV at San Angelo tournament.
Tennis
Sweetwater varsity plays at Brownwood tournament.
Sweetwater JV plays at Brownwood JV tournament.
Track
Sweetwater JV and varsity girls and boys will host Rattlesnake Relays.
Roscoe junior high teams host Blackland-Divide meet.
Highland junior high teams at Blackland-Divide meet.
FRIDAY, MARCH 8
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity at Abilene tournament.
Sweetwater JV at San Angelo tournament.
Track
Sweetwater middle school teams at Clyde meet.

VIDEO: UT Coach Charlie Strong at Big 12 Media Day
Two ex-Highland High School athletes earned MVP recognition on Saturday at Six-Man Coaches Associa-...
A Mustang Football Camp will be held this Wednesday through Friday, July 23-25 at Mustang Bowl from...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes