Archive - Mar 2013 - Sports Article

March 6th

Track meets slated in SW, Roscoe

March 6, 2013

Numerous track athletes from the West Texas area will be in Nolan County to compete in one-day meets scheduled this week.
After an absence of a few years, Sweetwater will once again be hosting a meet with the return of the Rattlesnake Relays on Thursday, while Roscoe will again be hosting junior high and high school meets the next two days.
Junior high teams will participate in the Blackland-Divide meet on Thursday, with the high school athletes competing Friday in the varsity and JV meet.
The Rattlesnake Relays will have four divisions — varsity boys and girls and JV boys and girls.

SMS girls track teams begin their season

March 6, 2013

The Sweetwater Middle School girls track teams began their season by com-peting at Colorado City this past Thursday.
Team totals and individual results follow:
7TH GRADE GIRLS
64 points (4th place)
Shot put — Avery Garcia 5th
Distance medley — 5th (Jessica Poe, Ainsleigh Nelson, Ally Hogan, Alexe Alcala)
1600 relay — 4th (Alex Perez, Kalei Hayes, Eva Ornelas, Sierra Martinez)
800 relay — 4th (Sonora Medellin, Eva Ornelas, Jaelynn Page, Angela Blueford)
Discus — Ally Hogan 3rd
400 relay — 2nd (Sonora Medellin, Jessica Poe, Jaelynn Page, Angela Blueford)
8TH GRADE GIRLS

JV track boys at Snyder

March 6, 2013

Several JV members of the Sweetwater boys track team competed this past week at Snyder’s Canyon Reef Relays.
The 1600 relay of Max Nemir, Mark Lawrence, Max Gomez and Quentin Wetsel placed second, as did the sprint medley of Daniel Commacho, Deshaun Williams, Nemir and Keegan Von Atzigen and the distance medley of Adan Sanchez, Bruce Wingo, Austin Watts and Brandon Gutierrez.

Boys golfers at Andrews event

March 6, 2013

Three members of the Sweetwater High School boys golf team competed at the Andrews tournament this past week.
Alex Castil-lo shot 79-79-158; Michael Hunt shot 83-92-175; and Mark Lawrence shot 118-106-224.

March 5th

Softball team is 3rd at B-Spring tourney

March 5, 2013

The Sweetwater softball team was 4-3 at Big Spring’s recent tournament. Sweetwater (13-8) was third in the Silver bracket, beating Colorado City and Lamesa, plus Westbrook and Jim Ned in pool play.
Against Colorado City, both Suede Shirley and Abby Garcia hit inside-the-park home runs to highlight an 11-6 win, while pitcher Maty Montgomery allowed just one hit in the team’s 6-1 win over Lamesa.

Girls golfers 5th at 1-3A preview

March 5, 2013

Sweetwater’s girls golf team shot scores of 377 and 368 for a 745 total this past weekend at the Region I-3A preview tournament held at Lubbock’s Shadow Hills Golf Course to place fifth out of 11 teams.
Sweetwater barely beat out Seminole and Pecos, who shot 746 and 747, re-spectively.
Andrews shot 612 to place first among all teams at the event followed by Snyder (654), Monahans (679), Wolfforth Frenship (682) and Sweetwater.

Tennis team is at 1-3A tourney

March 5, 2013

Sweetwater High School’s tennis team played teams from Fabens, Shallowater and Midland Greenwood at the Region I-3A team tournament that was held this past weekend in the Midland-Odessa area.
Sweetwater lost all three matches as it fell to Fabens 10-4, lost to Shallowater 10-6 and was defeated by Midland Greenwood 10-3.
The next action for Sweetwater will be at Brownwood’s one-day tour-nament this Thursday.
Sweetwater will then be idle until March 22, when it plays at Monahans’ one-day tournament.
FABENS 10,SWEETWATER 4

SHS track results

March 5, 2013

Sweetwater High School’s track teams competed at Snyder this past week.The varsity girls had 55 points for a third-place finish, while the varsity boys had 44 points and placed fifth.
The boys’ 800 relay of Bobby Soto, Kaleb Hoover, Isaiah McGee and Nick Nemir was second (1:34.4); the 400 relay of Nemir, McGee, Kris Duran and Marquees Jenkins was fourth (45.5); the sprint medley of Soto, Duran, Hoover and Quentin Wetsel was fifth; and the mile relay of Jenkins, McGee, Soto and Hoover placed fourth.

Roscoe track results

March 5, 2013

Here are top-three results for Roscoe’s varsity track athletes at their recent meet in Rotan.
More complete results for Roscoe at the meet will run as soon they become available.
ROSCOE GIRLS
86 points
4th place
Discus — Perez 3rd (84-9)
3200 — Solis 3rd (15:08)
400 relay — Roscoe 3rd (55.65)
100 hurdles — Olivia Saddler 1st (17.73); Torrey Willman 3rd (18.03)
300 hurdles — Saddler 3rd (56.0)
1600 relay — Roscoe 3rd (4:43.34)
ROSCOE BOYS
80 points
4th place
High jump — Shelton Tolliver 2nd (5-10)
3200 — Leanos 1st (11:18.63); Luis Villa 2nd (11:29.31)

March 4th

Mustangs finish 3-1 at Wood Bat Classic

March 4, 2013

The Wood Bat Classic at Newman Park which ended Saturday produced both good news and bad news for the host team.
The good news: Sweet-water went 3-1, equalling the best record among the six teams in the event. Wall and Ranger Junior College’s JV were also 3-1. However, a total of three players were injured at the Classic during the weekend as well.
After an 8-7 win Thurs-day over Clyde, Sweetwater (7-4) beat Wall 9-4 Friday. On Saturday, it defeated Pampa 6-2 in the morning before losing 7-4 in its final game to Ranger Junior Col-lege’s JV team.

The ALS Ice Bucket Challenge has raised nearly $80 million over the last month. These viral videos...
TODAY Tennis Sweetwater varsity plays Monahans (season opener) at Midland’s Bush Tennis Center, 4 p...
A pair of Sweetwater High School football players are on the All-Big Country preseason Super Team...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes