Archive - Apr 13, 2013 - Sports Article

Lady Mustangs back in playoffs after exciting win

April 13, 2013

It took 15 years before Sweetwater’s softball program finally got back into the playoffs in 2012.
On Friday, the Lady Mus-tangs claimed their second straight postseason berth with a 6-5 win over Big Spring in a game players on both teams may remember 15 years from now.
Sweetwater jumped out to a 4-0 lead after four innings, only to see the visiting Lady Steers battle back and tie it 5-5 by scoring twice in the top of the seventh.

Mustangs rally past Steers, stay in tie for 1st place

April 13, 2013

The Sweetwater baseball team is so close to its first playoff berth in nine years that the Mustang players can taste it. But despite a come-from-behind 8-4 win here Friday over Big Spring, they will have to wait at least four more days to celebrate their accomplishment.
However, Sweetwater (6-1 district, 14-11 overall) is still tied with Wylie for first place with three games left, and this Saturday’s game in Sweetwater between the two teams could decide the eventual 4-3A champion.

SHS area track meet qualifiers

April 13, 2013

Here are the Sweetwater High School athletes who qualified to compete in the area track meet this Friday, April 19 in Pecos:
BOYS
Jonathan Browning — 400-meter relay
Deandre Gatson — triple jump
Kaleb Hoover — 400-meter run
Jay Lomas — 400-meter relay
Isaiah McGee — 200-meter run, 400-meter relay
Nick Nemir — 110-meter hurdles, 300-meter hurdles, long jump, 400-meter relay
GIRLS
Mickenzie Brownlow — 1600 relay
Kayla Chowning — high jump
Zanesha Collins — discus
Kelsi Crosson — 800 relay, triple jump
Kendra Crosson — 800 relay, 1600 relay
Abby Garcia — 800 relay

SMS athletes finish at district meet

April 13, 2013

Sweetwater Middle School had a number of its athletes competing at the season-ending district track meet April 6 in Big Spring. Results follow:
8TH GRADE BOYS
Team point total
and place unavailable
2400 — Michael Garcia 4th (9:01.78)
400 relay — 5th (48.88 — Gabriel Salazar, Hunter Mobley, Matthew Figueroa, Jacoby Hunt)
100 — Hunt 5th (12.39)
800 relay — 5th (1:44.59 — Salazar, Hunt, Figueroa, Mobley)
400 — Mobley 3rd (58.13)
1600 — Garcia 6th (5:49.40)
1600 relay — 6th (4:22.47 — Daniel Mendoza, Thomas Browning, Tyler Rea, Junior Lawhon)
Shot put — Hunt 5th (36-3 1/2)

Roscoe hosts District 13-1A track meet

April 13, 2013

Roscoe hosted the District 13-1A track meet on Thursday that also included Highland. Both schools advanced several athletes to the area meet this week.
Individual results are listed for Roscoe, Highland athletes only
* Area qualifier
GIRLS
Team totals — 1. Ira 161; 2. Highland 148; 3. Roscoe 137; 4. Westbrook 110; 5. Hermleigh 21; 6. Loraine 18.
100 — 6. Sydny Helbert, Highland, 14.75; 7. Schyler Kimbrell, Highland, 14.78.
200 — 1. *Sabrina Romero, Highland, 28.76; 5. Schyler Kimbrell, Highland 30.94; 7. Sydny Helbert, Highland, 31.17.

Weekly sports calendar

April 13, 2013

MONDAY, APRIL 15
Baseball
Sweetwater JV will host Monahans, 6 p.m.
TUESDAY, APRIL 16
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity plays at Monahans, 7 p.m.
Softball
Sweetwater varsity and JV at Monahans at 5:30 and 7 p.m., respectively.
WEDNESDAY,
APRIL 17
Track
Blackwell will host area meet (Blackwell, Highland and Roscoe qualifiers will be at this meet).
FRIDAY, APRIL 19
Track
Sweetwater qualifiers will be competing at area meet in Pecos.
SATURDAY, APRIL 20
Baseball
Sweetwater JV will host Abilene Wylie, 1 p.m.
Sweetwater varsity will host Wylie, 4 p.m.
Softball

FRIDAY, NOV. 21 Basketball Roscoe varsity girls at Lueders-Avoca tournament. Roscoe JV girls at...
The past two years saw Blackwell win a district title and make consecutive play-off appearances....
After surviving a series of close encounters during the first six weeks of the 2014 season, this...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes