Archive - Apr 2013 - Sports Article

April 25th

Regional track to begin Friday

April 25, 2013

A large number of Nolan County high school athletes are traveling either west or south where they will com-pete in regional track meets that get started on Friday.
Sweetwater’s athletes will be at the Region I-3A meet at Texas Tech University in Lubbock, while athletes in Roscoe, Blackwell and Highland will all travel to San Angelo where they will be competing in the Region II-1A, Division II meet at Angelo State University.
Roscoe will be sending the largest contingent among the four county high schools, with 20 athletes — 11 boys and nine girls — ex-pected to be in San Angelo.

Highland regional boys qualifiers

April 25, 2013

Highland boys competing at the Region II-1A, Division II track meet on Friday and Saturday at Angelo State University are, from left, Sheldon Hall, Michael Hyde and Jacob Richburg.
Hall will be competing in the 400-meter dash and 800-meter run; Hyde will be competing in the pole vault; and Richburg will compete in the high jump.
In addition to qualifying in track, Hyde was a regional medalist qualifier in golf.

Blackwell record setters

April 25, 2013

Pictured are Stephanie Metcalf and Jayden Jones of Blackwell, who earlier this spring broke school records that had been held for many years.
Metcalf ran the girls 100-meter dash in 13.18 seconds to break the 35-year-old school record of 13.23 seconds held by Marcy Messick. Meanwhile, Jones ran the boys 100-meter dash in 11.05 seconds, also setting a record and breaking the 17-year-old mark of 11.14 seconds set by Nathan Hayes.

April 24th

SW-Pecos playoff is being moved

April 24, 2013

At press time, the Class 3A softball playoff between Sweetwater and Pecos on Saturday was in the process of being moved to another location in Lubbock. If the change is made today, it will be announced on the Sweet-water Reporter web site.

Weekly sports calendar

April 24, 2013

FRIDAY, APRIL 26
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity will host Snyder, 7 p.m.
Track
Sweetwater qualifiers at Region I-3A meet, Lubbock (Texas Tech University).
Blackwell, Highland and Roscoe qualifiers at Region II-1A, Division II meet, Angelo State University.
SATURDAY, APRIL 27
Baseball
Sweetwater JV will play at Snyder, noon.
Softball
Sweetwater vs. Pecos (Class 3A bi-district playoff), 7 p.m., TBA, Lubbock.
Tennis
Sweetwater middle school teams play at district meet in Big Spring.
Track
Sweetwater qualifiers at Region I-3A meet, Lubbock (Texas Tech University).

Sweetwater regional track qualifiers

April 24, 2013

These Sweetwater High School athletes will compete at the Region I-3A track meet Friday and Saturday at Texas Tech University’s Fuller Track in Lubbock.
Kneeling from left are Kayla Chowning, Suede Shirley, Kendra Crosson, Kelsi Crosson, Abby Garcia, Marissa Sanchez; and standing, Kaleb Hoover, Nick Nemir and Deandre Gatson.

Highland regional girls qualifiers

April 24, 2013

These eight Highland girls will all be competing this Friday and Saturday at the Region II-A, Division II track meet at Angelo State University.
Pictured from left are Sabrina Romero (800-meter relay), Kelsi Johns (800-meter relay, 800-meter run), Hannah Allen (1600-meter relay, 300-meter hurdles), Sierra Allen (800-meter relay, 1600-meter relay), Beth Richburg (1600-meter relay, 100-meter hurdles, 300-meter hurdles, discus), Lora Stewart (1600-meter relay, 400-meter run), Madison Moseley (800-meter relay, 1600-meter run), and Kailee Hall (relay alternate).

April 23rd

S’water, Pecos to play at Coronado

April 23, 2013

Sweetwater and Pecos have agreed to have a one-game Class 3A bi-district softball playoff at 7 p.m. Saturday, according to Lady Mustang head coach Tony Heredia. The playoff will be held at Lubbock Coronado High School.
Sweetwater made the playoffs as the second-place team in District 4-3A, while Pecos is the third-place team in District 3-3A. The playoff will be in Lubbock because many of Sweetwater’s players are competing at the regional track meet being held there this weekend.
Saturday’s winner will advance to the area playoffs to face Pampa.

Scott retiring as AHS tennis coach

Blackwell regional track qualifiers

April 23, 2013

These four Blackwell athletes will compete at the Region II-1A, Division II track meet Friday and Saturday at Angelo State University.
From left are Mason Magness (boys triple jump, pole vault), Matthew Lowry (boys 110 hurdles, high jump), Jayden Jones (boys 100 dash, 200 dash, pole vault) and Stephanie Metcalf (girls 100 dash, long jump, triple jump).

Roscoe regional girls qualifiers

April 23, 2013

Roscoe girls competing at the Region II-1A, Division II track meet Friday and Saturday at Angelo State University are, back row standing, Eva Aguayo, Olivia Saddler, Mirian Solis, Whitney Williams, Olivia Rovig; front row seated, Alejandra Solis, Carolina Perez, Torrey Willman, Alura Renteria.
Aguayo, Saddler, Mirian Solis, Williams and Rovig are members of the 400 relay while Alejandra Solis and Renteria are in the 3200 run, Perez is in the shot put and Willman is in the 100 hurdles.

Arkansas and Texas revisit an old rivalry in the 2014 Texas Bowl. Big 12 Insider Wendell Barnhouse...
Sweetwater boys host Coleman — freshmen at 4:30 p.m., JV at 6 p.m., varsity at 7:30 p.m. Sweetwater...
The Roscoe girls basket-ball team lost at Haskell, 57-34, to start District 7-2A play on Tuesday....

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes