Archive - 2013 - Sports Article

April 13th

Mustangs rally past Steers, stay in tie for 1st place

April 13, 2013

The Sweetwater baseball team is so close to its first playoff berth in nine years that the Mustang players can taste it. But despite a come-from-behind 8-4 win here Friday over Big Spring, they will have to wait at least four more days to celebrate their accomplishment.
However, Sweetwater (6-1 district, 14-11 overall) is still tied with Wylie for first place with three games left, and this Saturday’s game in Sweetwater between the two teams could decide the eventual 4-3A champion.

SHS area track meet qualifiers

April 13, 2013

Here are the Sweetwater High School athletes who qualified to compete in the area track meet this Friday, April 19 in Pecos:
BOYS
Jonathan Browning — 400-meter relay
Deandre Gatson — triple jump
Kaleb Hoover — 400-meter run
Jay Lomas — 400-meter relay
Isaiah McGee — 200-meter run, 400-meter relay
Nick Nemir — 110-meter hurdles, 300-meter hurdles, long jump, 400-meter relay
GIRLS
Mickenzie Brownlow — 1600 relay
Kayla Chowning — high jump
Zanesha Collins — discus
Kelsi Crosson — 800 relay, triple jump
Kendra Crosson — 800 relay, 1600 relay
Abby Garcia — 800 relay

SMS athletes finish at district meet

April 13, 2013

Sweetwater Middle School had a number of its athletes competing at the season-ending district track meet April 6 in Big Spring. Results follow:
8TH GRADE BOYS
Team point total
and place unavailable
2400 — Michael Garcia 4th (9:01.78)
400 relay — 5th (48.88 — Gabriel Salazar, Hunter Mobley, Matthew Figueroa, Jacoby Hunt)
100 — Hunt 5th (12.39)
800 relay — 5th (1:44.59 — Salazar, Hunt, Figueroa, Mobley)
400 — Mobley 3rd (58.13)
1600 — Garcia 6th (5:49.40)
1600 relay — 6th (4:22.47 — Daniel Mendoza, Thomas Browning, Tyler Rea, Junior Lawhon)
Shot put — Hunt 5th (36-3 1/2)

Roscoe hosts District 13-1A track meet

April 13, 2013

Roscoe hosted the District 13-1A track meet on Thursday that also included Highland. Both schools advanced several athletes to the area meet this week.
Individual results are listed for Roscoe, Highland athletes only
* Area qualifier
GIRLS
Team totals — 1. Ira 161; 2. Highland 148; 3. Roscoe 137; 4. Westbrook 110; 5. Hermleigh 21; 6. Loraine 18.
100 — 6. Sydny Helbert, Highland, 14.75; 7. Schyler Kimbrell, Highland, 14.78.
200 — 1. *Sabrina Romero, Highland, 28.76; 5. Schyler Kimbrell, Highland 30.94; 7. Sydny Helbert, Highland, 31.17.

Weekly sports calendar

April 13, 2013

MONDAY, APRIL 15
Baseball
Sweetwater JV will host Monahans, 6 p.m.
TUESDAY, APRIL 16
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity plays at Monahans, 7 p.m.
Softball
Sweetwater varsity and JV at Monahans at 5:30 and 7 p.m., respectively.
WEDNESDAY,
APRIL 17
Track
Blackwell will host area meet (Blackwell, Highland and Roscoe qualifiers will be at this meet).
FRIDAY, APRIL 19
Track
Sweetwater qualifiers will be competing at area meet in Pecos.
SATURDAY, APRIL 20
Baseball
Sweetwater JV will host Abilene Wylie, 1 p.m.
Sweetwater varsity will host Wylie, 4 p.m.
Softball

April 12th

SHS squads have playoff berth in their sights today

April 12, 2013

Since it began fielding UIL teams in both baseball and softball in 1996, Sweet-water High School has never qualified both for the play-offs in the same year.
The 17-year wait could be almost over.
The Mustang baseball team is tied with Wylie for first place in District 4-3A with a 5-1 record with four games remaining, and the Lady Mustang softball team trails only first-place Snyder and is 5-2 with just three games to play.

Several athletes from SW advance to area meet

April 12, 2013

Several of Sweetwater’s track athletes assured them-selves of advancing to next week’s area meet with top-four finishes at the District 4-3A track meet in Snyder that ended Thursday.

April 11th

District track ends today

April 11, 2013

Several Sweetwater ath-letes will see action today when the District 4-3A track meet concludes its two-day run in Snyder.
Deandre Gatson quali-fied for the boys area meet in Pecos by placing second in the triple jump (43-1). Advancing to the district finals scheduled today were Jonathan Browning and Gatson in the 100-meter dash, Jay Lomas and Isaiah McGee in the 200-meter dash, Kaleb Hoover in the 400-meter dash and Nick Nemir in the 110- and 300-meter hurdles.

Golfers finish at district tourneys

April 11, 2013

Sweetwater’s two golf teams failed to advance to regionals after completing their district tournaments, as the girls placed third and the boys fifth in the final standings.
In addition, Sweetwater had no individual girls or boys players who advanced to regional competition.
Sweetwater’s boys shot 343 on Tuesday for a 1,030 total during Tuesday’s final district leg at Monahans.
The girls carded a 375 on Monday during their final leg at Midland to finish with a 1,134 total for 54 holes.

April 10th

Local sports calendar

April 10, 2013

THURSDAY, APRIL 11
Track
Sweetwater JV and varsity teams at district meet in Snyder.
Roscoe varsity teams will host district meet.
Blackwell varsity teams host district meet.
FRIDAY, APRIL 12
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity will host Big Spring, 7 p.m.
Softball
Sweetwater varsity and JV host Big Spring at 5 and 7 p.m., respectively.
SATURDAY, APRIL 13
Baseball
Sweetwater JV will play at Big Spring, noon.
Tennis
Sweetwater middle school teams host tournament.

Two ex-Highland High School athletes earned MVP recognition on Saturday at Six-Man Coaches Associa-...
A Mustang Football Camp will be held this Wednesday through Friday, July 23-25 at Mustang Bowl from...
The Texas Terminators, a 12-and-under softball team, go to Bloomington, Indiana later this week to...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes