Archive - 2013 - Sports Article

March 26th

JV boys do well at Eastland

March 26, 2013

The JV boys had several top finishes at Eastland.
Deshaun Williams was first in the long jump and third in the high jump and 100; Marquees Jenkins was second in the 200; Brandon Gutierrez was second in the 3200; Stephen May was third in the 400; Mark Lawrence was third in the 800; and Max Nemir was third in the 300 hurdles.
Jenkins, Max Gomez, Quentin Wetsel and Williams ran on the second-place 800 relay; Lawrence, Gomez, Nemir and Wetsel ran on the second-place mile relay; and Austin Kamer, Williams, Jenkins and Gomez ran on the third-place 400 relay.

March 23rd

SW still atop 4-3A after lopsided win

March 23, 2013

BIG SPRING — There are still eight games left to play before the District 4-3A baseball race is decided, but Sweetwater is certainly off to a promising start.
After opening district with a 4-3 win over Greenwood in Sweetwater, the Mustangs made it two straight Friday at Big Spring as they won, 12-0, in just five innings.
It was only the second run-rule victory of the year for Sweetwater (10-10 overall), which is tied with Wylie for the early District 4-3A lead. The Mustangs will be back home Tuesday to face Monahans (0-2) before a potentially huge road game two days later at Wylie.

Lady ‘Stangs stay in 2nd-place tie

March 23, 2013

BIG SPRING — After seeing most of its early five-run lead in Friday’s District 4-3A softball game disappear, Sweetwater took advantage of a Big Spring error in the sixth inning to score what proved to be the winning run in a 6-5 triumph.
The victory kept Sweet-water in a second-place tie with Snyder as it improved its district record to 2-1, a game behind Greenwood. Big Spring fell into a fourth-place tie with Monahans — which plays Sweetwater here Tuesday — at 1-2.

Weekly sports calendar

March 23, 2013

MONDAY,
MARCH 25
Baseball
Sweetwater JV plays at Monahans, 6 p.m.
Golf
Sweetwater varsity and JV girls will play the first of three 18-hole legs of district tournament at Big Spring.
Tennis
Highland athletes are at district tournament in Abilene.
Track
Roscoe jr high teams at Aspermont meet.
TUESDAY,
MARCH 26
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity hosts Monahans, 7 p.m.
Golf
Sweetwater varsity and JV boys will play the first of three 18-hole legs of district tournament at Snyder.
Softball
Sweetwater varsity hosts Monahans, 5 p.m.
Tennis
Sweetwater JV plays at Snyder tournament.

March 22nd

Local sports calendar

March 22, 2013

FRIDAY, MARCH 22
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity at Big Spring, 7 p.m.
Softball
Sweetwater varsity and JV at Big Spring at 5 and 7 p.m., respectively.
Tennis
Sweetwater varsity plays at Monahans tournament.
Track
Highland and Black-well varsity and junior high teams at meets in Trent.
SATURDAY, MARCH 23
Baseball
Sweetwater JV will host Big Spring, noon.
Powerlifting
Sweetwater’s Donald Baker competes at boys state meet, Abilene.
Track
Roscoe varsity teams are at Roby meet.

SHS varsity baseball team

March 22, 2013

The Sweetwater High School varsity baseball team resumes District 4-3A action today. The Mustangs, who began District 4-3A play by beating Greenwood on Tuesday, will play at Big Spring (also 1-0 district) at 7 p.m.
Seated from left are Cory Mendez, J.P. Poe, Gabriel Melendez, Shawn Campbell, Quentin Wetsel; kneeling, Cole Maxwell, Greg Aiken, Ryan Linebaugh, James Clift; standing, coach Tony Cortez, coach Dane Bennett, Stephen May, Kaleb Hoover, Hayden Reeves, Dylan Bennett, coach Chad Copeland, and head coach Roland Herrera. Players Sean Morrow and Nick Nemir are not pictured.

March 21st

SHS girls 4th at Lamesa

March 21, 2013

Elise Lawrence and Amy Witt recorded top-10 medalist finishes in leading the Sweetwater High School girls golf team to a fourth-place finish at the Lamesa Invitational tournament that was held Monday.
Lawrence (83) tied for fifth place among medalists and Witt (85) was seventh for Sweetwater, which shot a one-day 369 total. Corynn Martin (100), Kala Wofford (101) and Alexis Castillo (111) also played for the Lady Mustangs.

Reds win Abilene tourney

March 21, 2013

The Sweetwater Reds baseball team recently won a 13-and-under tournament held in Abilene. The team includes, back row from left are Kiante McCoy, Jordan McGee, Chris Thompson, Mason Maxwell, Andrew Melendez; front row, Tristan Longoria, Ky Hoover, Taiden Smith, Kobe Clark and Nicholas Figueroa.

March 20th

Local sports calendar

March 20, 2013

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 20
Golf
Sweetwater JV and varsi-ty girls will play at Lamesa tournament.
THURSDAY, MARCH 21
Track
Sweetwater JV and varsity teams at Maverick Relays in Eastland.
Sweetwater middle school teams are at Badger Relays, Merkel.
Roscoe junior high teams at Roby meet.
FRIDAY, MARCH 22
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity at Big Spring, 7 p.m.
Softball
Sweetwater varsity and JV at Big Spring at 5 and 7 p.m., respectively.
Tennis
Sweetwater varsity plays at Monahans tournament.
Track
Highland and Blackwell varsity and junior high teams at meets in Trent.
SATURDAY, MARCH 23

Mustangs hold off Rangers to pick up win in 4-3A opener

March 20, 2013

The home field has been kind to Sweetwater’s base-ball team this year, and the Mustangs took advantage of those familiar surroundings to win their District 4-3A opener on Tuesday against Midland Greenwood.
Despite being out-hit 7-6, Sweetwater prevailed 4-3 as the Mustangs (9-10 overall) scratched out a 4-1 lead through five innings and held on in improving their home record to 7-1.
Sweetwater, which never trailed, used its small-ball abilities to take a 2-0 lead in the second inning and added single tallies in the fourth and fifth innings.

Sweetwater boys host Coleman — freshmen at 4:30 p.m., JV at 6 p.m., varsity at 7:30 p.m. Sweetwater...
The Roscoe girls basket-ball team lost at Haskell, 57-34, to start District 7-2A play on Tuesday....
GRAPE CREEK — Three players hit double figures as the Sweetwater boys easily defeated Grape Creek,...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes