Archive - 2013 - Sports Article

March 14th

JV athletes compete at Rattlesnake Relays

March 14, 2013

Sweetwater had a number of JV athletes compete at its Rattlesnake Relays meet this past Thursday.
The JV boys scored 139 points to finish second to San Angelo Central’s 234.
Jonathan Browning won three events as he placed first in the 100 dash (11.16), triple jump (38-5 1/2) and and high jump (6-0), while Deshaun Williams won the long jump (18-8 1/2).
Browning and Williams were also on the Mustangs’ first-place 400 relay (47.16), as were Marquees Jenkins and Austin Kamer.

Boys golfers at Seminole

March 14, 2013

The Sweetwater boys golf team shot a one-day 339 total to place fifth out of 20 teams at Seminole’s tourn-ament.
Alex Castillo (80) was 12th among medalists. Also on Sweetwater’s team were Michael Hunt (85), Mason Andrews (86), Mic-hael Hazard (88) and Mark Lawrence (112).
The next tournament for Sweetwater will be held in Lamesa on March 19.

March 13th

Blackland-Divide track results

March 13, 2013

VARSITY BOYS
100 — 2. Jayden Jones, Blackwell, 11.23.
200 — 4. Sheldon Hall, High-land, 23.53; 5. Jayden Jones, Blackwell, 23.56.
400 — 2. Sheldon Hall, High-land, 55.60; 3. Eduardo Galleg-os, Roscoe, 56.29.
800 — 1. Sheldon Hall, High-land, 2:09.63.
1600 — 3. Jesus Leanos, Roscoe, 5:20.42.
3200 — 2. Jesus Leanos, Roscoe, 11:20.
110 hurdles — 3. Esteban Benivamondez, Roscoe, 19.19.
300 hurdles — 2. Nick Nemir, Sweetwater, 41.94; 5. Dillon Freeman, Roscoe, 46.18.
400 relay — 4. Roscoe, 46.91.
800 relay — 5. Roscoe, 1:39.87.
1600 relay — 3. Roscoe, 3:46.87.

March 12th

Local sports calendar

March 12, 2013

THURSDAY, MARCH 14
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity plays at Lubbock Estacado, noon.
FRIDAY, MARCH 15
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity hosts Brownwood at 1 p.m.
Softball
Sweetwater varsity and JV teams host Snyder (district openers) at 5 and 7 p.m., respectively.
SATURDAY, MARCH 16
Baseball
Sweetwater JV will play doubleheader at Jim Ned starting at noon.
Powerlifting
Sweetwater’s Ashley Lara and Alexis Thompson compete at girls state meet in Corpus Christi.
Track
Roscoe varsity teams at Hamlin meet.

Mustangs rally late to end skid

March 12, 2013

Ending a losing streak is always a good thing.
And that’s especially true when you do it in the way Sweetwater’s baseball team did here Monday.
Losers of six straight, the Mustangs found themselves staring at a 6-0 deficit when they came to bat in the bot-tom of the sixth inning in their game with Andrews.
But Sweetwater came up with five runs in their half of the frame, then scored the winning runs in the bottom of the seventh on a single and four walks — the last coming with the bases loa-ded — to win 7-6.

Baker going to state meet in powerlifting

March 12, 2013

Thanks to a second-place finish in the 148-pound weight class, Donald Baker is advancing to Abilene where he will represent the Sweetwater boys at the state powerlifting meet later this month.
Baker’s total lift in the three categories — squat, bench press and dead lift — at the regional meet held Saturday at Sundown High School was 1,085 pounds.
Baker, a senior, will be making his first appear-ance at the state meet.

March 11th

‘Stangs play at home after AISD tourney

March 11, 2013

Sweetwater sought a win at home against Andrews at noon today after playing — and losing — all four games at the Abilene ISD baseball tournament that ended on Saturday.

Weekly sports calendar

March 11, 2013

MONDAY, MARCH 11
Baseball
Sweetwater, JV hosts Abilene Cooper sophomores, 9 a.m.
Sweetwater varsity hosts Andrews, noon.
Softball
Sweetwater JV and varsity teams will play at Levelland at noon and 2 p.m., respectively.
THURSDAY, MARCH 14
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity will play at Lubbock Estacado, noon.
FRIDAY, MARCH 15
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity plays host to Brownwood at 1 p.m.
Softball
Sweetwater varsity and JV teams play host to Snyder (district openers), 5 and 7 p.m.
SATURDAY, MARCH 16
Baseball
Sweetwater JV will play doubleheader at Jim Ned starting at noon.

SW captures medals as Relays make return

March 11, 2013

Sweetwater athletes made a strong showing Friday at the high school track field when they hosted their Rattlesnake Relays for the first time in several years.
The Sweetwater boys and girls both placed second to San Angelo Central in the team standings, with the boys scoring 131 points and the girls 101. Central’s boys and girls scored 192 and 226 points, respectively.
The Sweetwater boys won a total of seven events, with both Nick Nemir and Kaleb Hoover winning twice.

Final Rattlesnake Relays results

March 11, 2013

JV results will be run at later date
VARSITY BOYS
Final team results — 1. Central 192; 2. Sweetwater 131; 3. Borden County 70; 4. Colorado City 69; 5. Anson 60; 6. Snyder 53.
100 — 1. Prieto, Central, 11.27; 2. Williams, Colorado City, 11.33; 3. Jay Lomas, Sweetwater, 11.34; 4. Kris Duran, Sweetwater, 11.52; 5. Deandre Gatson, Sweetwater, 11.59; 6. Martez, Central, 11.62; 7. Jackson, Central, 11.68; 8. Beker, Anson, 11.76; 9. Domguez, Snyder, 12.05; 10. Cumpton, Anson, 12.73.

Arkansas and Texas revisit an old rivalry in the 2014 Texas Bowl. Big 12 Insider Wendell Barnhouse...
Sweetwater boys host Coleman — freshmen at 4:30 p.m., JV at 6 p.m., varsity at 7:30 p.m. Sweetwater...
The Roscoe girls basket-ball team lost at Haskell, 57-34, to start District 7-2A play on Tuesday....

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes