Archive - 2013 - Sports Article

March 8th

Four Mustangs honored in 4-3A

March 8, 2013

Four Sweetwater High School basketball players have earned District 4-3A recognition for their out-standing play this season.
Junior Kaleb Hoover was named to the first team and junior Dylan Bennett made the second team. Two soph-omores, Isaiah McGee and Rhett Torres, received all-district honorable mention.
Hoover, who led the Mus-tangs in scoring with a 15.7 average during district play, was the district newcomer of the year as a sophomore.

Two SHS girls lifters will go to state

March 8, 2013

Alexis Thompson in the 114-pound class and Ashley Lara in the 198-pound class will be representing Sweetwater High School at the state girls powerlifting meet after recording top-two finishes this past week-end at the regional meet in Fort Stockton.
Thompson was second Alyssa Flores of Snyder in her weight class with a total lift of 515 pounds while Lara was second in her weight class to Kathryn Garza of Fort Stockton after lifting a total of 630 pounds.

Allens given top district, all-state basketball honors

March 8, 2013

Highland junior Sierra Allen is the Texas Six-Man Coaches Association girls basketball co-player of the year. She shares the honor with Strawn’s Jayde Price.
Sierra’s younger sister, freshman Hannah Allen, earned second team all-state honors.

March 7th

‘Stangs at Abilene tourney after losing to Andrews

March 7, 2013

Coming off one of its toughest losses of the still-young season, the Sweet-water High School baseball team began play at Abilene’s three-day tournament this morning against Abilene Cooper at Cooper’s field.
Sweetwater (6-5) lost at Andrews, 5-4, on Tuesday — a game Sweetwater led 4-0 after four innings.
Andrews tied it with a four-run fifth, however, and the host Mustangs won it by scoring off a Sweetwater error in the seventh follow-ing a walk and stolen base.

Regional boys powerlifters compete Saturday

March 7, 2013

These six Sweetwater High School boys powerlifters will be competing in the Region I, Division II powerlifting meet Saturday. The meet will be held in Sundown.
From left are Austin Marlett, Trey Harvey, Jay Lomas, Kendall Rea, Steven Le and Donald Baker. Baker enters the meet ranked second in the region in the 148-pound weight class while Lomas is currently ranked third in the region in the 132-pound weight class and Marlett currently ranks third in the region in the 165-pound weight class.

March 6th

Local sports calendar

March 6, 2013

THURSDAY, MARCH 7
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity at Abilene tournament.
Sweetwater JV at San Angelo tournament.
Tennis
Sweetwater varsity plays at Brownwood tournament.
Sweetwater JV plays at Brownwood JV tournament.
Track
Sweetwater JV and varsity girls and boys will host Rattlesnake Relays.
Roscoe junior high teams host Blackland-Divide meet.
Highland junior high teams at Blackland-Divide meet.
FRIDAY, MARCH 8
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity at Abilene tournament.
Sweetwater JV at San Angelo tournament.
Track
Sweetwater middle school teams at Clyde meet.

Track meets slated in SW, Roscoe

March 6, 2013

Numerous track athletes from the West Texas area will be in Nolan County to compete in one-day meets scheduled this week.
After an absence of a few years, Sweetwater will once again be hosting a meet with the return of the Rattlesnake Relays on Thursday, while Roscoe will again be hosting junior high and high school meets the next two days.
Junior high teams will participate in the Blackland-Divide meet on Thursday, with the high school athletes competing Friday in the varsity and JV meet.
The Rattlesnake Relays will have four divisions — varsity boys and girls and JV boys and girls.

SMS girls track teams begin their season

March 6, 2013

The Sweetwater Middle School girls track teams began their season by com-peting at Colorado City this past Thursday.
Team totals and individual results follow:
7TH GRADE GIRLS
64 points (4th place)
Shot put — Avery Garcia 5th
Distance medley — 5th (Jessica Poe, Ainsleigh Nelson, Ally Hogan, Alexe Alcala)
1600 relay — 4th (Alex Perez, Kalei Hayes, Eva Ornelas, Sierra Martinez)
800 relay — 4th (Sonora Medellin, Eva Ornelas, Jaelynn Page, Angela Blueford)
Discus — Ally Hogan 3rd
400 relay — 2nd (Sonora Medellin, Jessica Poe, Jaelynn Page, Angela Blueford)
8TH GRADE GIRLS

JV track boys at Snyder

March 6, 2013

Several JV members of the Sweetwater boys track team competed this past week at Snyder’s Canyon Reef Relays.
The 1600 relay of Max Nemir, Mark Lawrence, Max Gomez and Quentin Wetsel placed second, as did the sprint medley of Daniel Commacho, Deshaun Williams, Nemir and Keegan Von Atzigen and the distance medley of Adan Sanchez, Bruce Wingo, Austin Watts and Brandon Gutierrez.

Boys golfers at Andrews event

March 6, 2013

Three members of the Sweetwater High School boys golf team competed at the Andrews tournament this past week.
Alex Castil-lo shot 79-79-158; Michael Hunt shot 83-92-175; and Mark Lawrence shot 118-106-224.

Sweetwater boys host Coleman — freshmen at 4:30 p.m., JV at 6 p.m., varsity at 7:30 p.m. Sweetwater...
The Roscoe girls basket-ball team lost at Haskell, 57-34, to start District 7-2A play on Tuesday....
GRAPE CREEK — Three players hit double figures as the Sweetwater boys easily defeated Grape Creek,...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes