Archive - Sports Article

March 18th, 2013

SMS boys track results

March 18, 2013

AT COLORADO CITY RELAYS MEET:
7TH GRADE BOYS
112 points — 1st place
3200 relay — 1st (10:55.82 — Tristan Longoria, Kurt Wetsel, Ky Hoover, Daniel Avila)
400 relay — 1st (50.61 — Trenton Hicks, Isak Alvarez, Kobe Clark, Michael Green)
Sprint medley relay — 2nd (2:10.34 — Kiante McCoy, Mason Maxwell, Jose Solis, Andrew Melendez)
800 relay — 1st (1:49.88 — Hicks, Chris Thompson, Alvarez, Green)
Distance medley relay — 1st (4:56.41 — McCoy, Clark, Melendez, Colt Bewley)
1600 relay — 2nd (4:17.77 — Hicks, Thompson, Avila, Green)
Shot put —Taylor Turney 4th
8TH GRADE BOYS

March 15th

SHS varsity softball team

March 15, 2013

Sweetwater High School’s varsity softball team will begin district play against Snyder at 5 p.m. today at Jerry Collins Complex. The JV softball team will also start district against Snyder immediately after the varsity game today.
Pictured kneeling from left are Megan Holsey, Abby Garcia, Maty Montgomery, Jerren Villa, Morgan Gomez, Keyli Turner; standing, head coach Tony Heredia, Angela Garza, Kelsi Crosson, Alyssa Heredia, Shaneese Brown, Suede Shirley and Kendra Cros-son.
Not pictured are player Savanna Hall and assistant coach Al Miller.

March 14th

Tennis action

March 14, 2013

Sweetwater High School tennis player Zac Bax makes a face while hitting a return.
Bax and Bryan Vause teamed up for a second-place finish in boys ‘A’ doubles at Brownwood while Michael Redondo and Brandon Howell teamed up to win consolation in boys ‘B’ doubles.
Also, Tyler Stacy was second in boys ‘C’ singles at Brownwood and Victoria Carly was second in girls ‘C’ singles.

State powerlifters

March 14, 2013

Alexis Thompson and Ashley Lara of Sweetwater will compete at the girls state powerlifting meet on Saturday after both of them placed second at regionals. The state meet will be in Corpus Christi.
Thompson lifted a total of 515 pounds to finish second in the 114-pound class at the regional meet in Fort Stockton. Lara lifted a total of 630 pounds in the 198-pound class.
Both are making their first trip to the state meet for Sweetwater.
Donald Baker of Sweet-water will compete at the boys state meet to be held March 23 in Abilene. He will be competing in the 148-pound weight class.

JV athletes compete at Rattlesnake Relays

March 14, 2013

Sweetwater had a number of JV athletes compete at its Rattlesnake Relays meet this past Thursday.
The JV boys scored 139 points to finish second to San Angelo Central’s 234.
Jonathan Browning won three events as he placed first in the 100 dash (11.16), triple jump (38-5 1/2) and and high jump (6-0), while Deshaun Williams won the long jump (18-8 1/2).
Browning and Williams were also on the Mustangs’ first-place 400 relay (47.16), as were Marquees Jenkins and Austin Kamer.

Boys golfers at Seminole

March 14, 2013

The Sweetwater boys golf team shot a one-day 339 total to place fifth out of 20 teams at Seminole’s tourn-ament.
Alex Castillo (80) was 12th among medalists. Also on Sweetwater’s team were Michael Hunt (85), Mason Andrews (86), Mic-hael Hazard (88) and Mark Lawrence (112).
The next tournament for Sweetwater will be held in Lamesa on March 19.

March 13th

Blackland-Divide track results

March 13, 2013

VARSITY BOYS
100 — 2. Jayden Jones, Blackwell, 11.23.
200 — 4. Sheldon Hall, High-land, 23.53; 5. Jayden Jones, Blackwell, 23.56.
400 — 2. Sheldon Hall, High-land, 55.60; 3. Eduardo Galleg-os, Roscoe, 56.29.
800 — 1. Sheldon Hall, High-land, 2:09.63.
1600 — 3. Jesus Leanos, Roscoe, 5:20.42.
3200 — 2. Jesus Leanos, Roscoe, 11:20.
110 hurdles — 3. Esteban Benivamondez, Roscoe, 19.19.
300 hurdles — 2. Nick Nemir, Sweetwater, 41.94; 5. Dillon Freeman, Roscoe, 46.18.
400 relay — 4. Roscoe, 46.91.
800 relay — 5. Roscoe, 1:39.87.
1600 relay — 3. Roscoe, 3:46.87.

March 12th

Local sports calendar

March 12, 2013

THURSDAY, MARCH 14
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity plays at Lubbock Estacado, noon.
FRIDAY, MARCH 15
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity hosts Brownwood at 1 p.m.
Softball
Sweetwater varsity and JV teams host Snyder (district openers) at 5 and 7 p.m., respectively.
SATURDAY, MARCH 16
Baseball
Sweetwater JV will play doubleheader at Jim Ned starting at noon.
Powerlifting
Sweetwater’s Ashley Lara and Alexis Thompson compete at girls state meet in Corpus Christi.
Track
Roscoe varsity teams at Hamlin meet.

Mustangs rally late to end skid

March 12, 2013

Ending a losing streak is always a good thing.
And that’s especially true when you do it in the way Sweetwater’s baseball team did here Monday.
Losers of six straight, the Mustangs found themselves staring at a 6-0 deficit when they came to bat in the bot-tom of the sixth inning in their game with Andrews.
But Sweetwater came up with five runs in their half of the frame, then scored the winning runs in the bottom of the seventh on a single and four walks — the last coming with the bases loa-ded — to win 7-6.

Baker going to state meet in powerlifting

March 12, 2013

Thanks to a second-place finish in the 148-pound weight class, Donald Baker is advancing to Abilene where he will represent the Sweetwater boys at the state powerlifting meet later this month.
Baker’s total lift in the three categories — squat, bench press and dead lift — at the regional meet held Saturday at Sundown High School was 1,085 pounds.
Baker, a senior, will be making his first appear-ance at the state meet.

GRAPE CREEK — Three players hit double figures as the Sweetwater boys easily defeated Grape Creek,...
Four Sweetwater High School athletes — offensive lineman Ty Crain, receiver Michael Lawrence,...
TUESDAY, DEC. 16 Sweetwater boys at Grape Creek — JV at 5 p.m., varsity at 6:30 p.m. Roscoe girls...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes