Archive - Sports Article

June 20th, 2013

Youngsters are given awards at Mustang Golf Camp

June 20, 2013

Several youngsters were given special awards this past week after attending a Mustang Golf Camp at the Sweetwater Country Club. This year’s camp was taught by Sarah Cumbie, Ashley Timm and Don Timm.
A second Mustang Golf Camp for students ages 6 and up at Sweetwater Country Club will be held July 16-18 and will also be led by Cumbie, Ashley Timm and Don Timm.
The following students were honored on the final day of last week’s camp:
BOYS 1 GROUP
Co-MVPs — Brayden Boil, Brody Gibson
Best Sportsmanship — Blake Ballenger
Best Driver — Preston Bowen
Best Short Game — Kreed Davis

June 18th

Villa honored by SFSA

June 18, 2013

Jerren Villa (fourth from right), a recent Sweetwater High School graduate, is shown here receiving a $1,000 scholarship from the Sweetwater Fastpitch Softball Association.
Pic-tured with Villa from left are SFSA board members Matt Weaver, Eli Espin-oza, Haylee Owen, Tracy Villanueva, Delores Gut-ierrez, Chris Gomez and Adrian Gomez.
Villa was a first team all-district infielder this past season for the SHS softball team, which won its first playoff game in school history and advanced to the Class 3A area playoffs.

June 17th

Sweetwater & Roscoe sports camp schedule

June 17, 2013

SWEETWATER
A Mustang Tennis Camp will be held June 17-21 at the Sweetwater Middle School tennis courts for students entering grades 3-9. Camp hours are 8:30 a.m. to noon each day.
The cost is $30 without getting a camp T-shirt and $40 with a camp T-shirt.
A Mustang Baseball Camp will be held June 17-20 at Sportsman’s Park. The first session for students entering grades 1-5 will be from 9-10:15 a.m. each day while the second session for students entering grade 6-9 is from 10:30 a.m. to noon. Walkups will be accepted the day of the camp.

All-star players are announced

June 17, 2013

Sweetwater will have four Little League all-star teams competing in District 5 tournaments later this month.
A pre-tournament meet-ing will be held Wednesday to announce the tournament sites and schedule, with play scheduled to begin June 24 and run through July 5.
Sweetwater’s 9-10 year-old Little League all-stars are Harrison Foster, Logan Cornutt, Hector Medina, Cooper Hrbacek, Ricky Dela-paz, Jacob Roden, Jonathan Gallegos, Ector Martinez Jr., Braxton Gomez, Ethan Cortez, Skyler Painter and Jacob Cantu.

Lady Mustang softball campers

June 17, 2013

Pictured are local students in grades K-8 who attended the recent Lady Mustang Softball Camp.

T-Ball Rock Hounds

June 17, 2013

Members of the Sweetwater T-Ball Rock Hounds this year were, front row from left, Emma Dempsey, Derek Bewley, Elijah Martinez, Randyn Boiles, Kannon Galindo; back row, Jaycen Lara, DaVon Jennings, Anthony Bewley, Ayden Garcia, Malashia Galindo.
Pictured on the back row are team mom Monica Wagner, assistant coaches Chris Ramirez and Richard Lara and head coach Curry Bewley.

Farm League Yankees

June 17, 2013

Shown are members of the Sweetwater Farm League Yankees, who finished with an undefeated 12-0 record during the 2013 season.
Pictured in no particular order are players Angel Delapaz, Jake McCoy, Ryan Alvarez, Diego Alvarez, Jaxon Watts, Christian Ceballos, Brennan Ceballos, Ian Cortez, Cade Johnson, Darrick Valenzuela and Ruben Underwood and coaches Sammy Alvarez, Ruben Lopez and Tommy McCoy.

June 13th

Summer camp schedule

June 13, 2013

SWEETWATER
A Mustang Tennis Camp will be held June 17-21 at the Sweetwater Middle School tennis courts for students entering grades 3-9. Camp hours are 8:30 a.m. to noon each day. The cost is $30 without getting a camp T-shirt and $40 with a camp T-shirt.

June 12th

B’ball campers are recognized

June 12, 2013

These students at the Lady Mustang Basketball Camp were recognized at an award ceremony this past Thursday:
Free throw contest win-ners — Sydni Jacques, Jessica Poe.
Best ballhandler — Amber Knox.
Dribble knockout con-test winners — Amber Knox, Gretchen Sweek, Michaela Currie.
Overall Hot Shot total points — Eva Ornelas, Sonora Medellin.
Most improved — Han-nah Cauthen, Riley Dodd.
Heart of a Champion — Jessica Poe.
Lady Colt award — Sonora Medellin.
Little Lady Colt — Zoee Jeffrey.
Best layup — Zoee Jeffrey.
Hustle awards — Bri Moriel, Lati Burnett.

June 11th

Crosson honored

June 11, 2013

Kelsi Crosson, a 2013 Sweetwater High School gradu-ate, received the John Riddlehoover Memorial Spirit Award on Saturday at the inaugural Fellowship of Christian Athletes All-Star Festival volleyball match that was played at Abilene Wylie High School.
The award, voted by the all-stars, is given to a player and cheerleader who exemplifies courage, sacrifice and selflessness. Crosson will continue her volleyball career at Cisco Junior College.

College Basketball Round Up- Sweet 16 Edition Midwest Region
All events are subject to change TUESDAY, MARCH 31 Golf Sweetwater varsity and JV boys will play...
LAMESA — Sweetwater’s baseball and softball teams won for the second straight time in District 2-4A...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes