Archive - Sports Article

March 7th, 2013

Regional boys powerlifters compete Saturday

March 7, 2013

These six Sweetwater High School boys powerlifters will be competing in the Region I, Division II powerlifting meet Saturday. The meet will be held in Sundown.
From left are Austin Marlett, Trey Harvey, Jay Lomas, Kendall Rea, Steven Le and Donald Baker. Baker enters the meet ranked second in the region in the 148-pound weight class while Lomas is currently ranked third in the region in the 132-pound weight class and Marlett currently ranks third in the region in the 165-pound weight class.

March 6th

Local sports calendar

March 6, 2013

THURSDAY, MARCH 7
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity at Abilene tournament.
Sweetwater JV at San Angelo tournament.
Tennis
Sweetwater varsity plays at Brownwood tournament.
Sweetwater JV plays at Brownwood JV tournament.
Track
Sweetwater JV and varsity girls and boys will host Rattlesnake Relays.
Roscoe junior high teams host Blackland-Divide meet.
Highland junior high teams at Blackland-Divide meet.
FRIDAY, MARCH 8
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity at Abilene tournament.
Sweetwater JV at San Angelo tournament.
Track
Sweetwater middle school teams at Clyde meet.

Track meets slated in SW, Roscoe

March 6, 2013

Numerous track athletes from the West Texas area will be in Nolan County to compete in one-day meets scheduled this week.
After an absence of a few years, Sweetwater will once again be hosting a meet with the return of the Rattlesnake Relays on Thursday, while Roscoe will again be hosting junior high and high school meets the next two days.
Junior high teams will participate in the Blackland-Divide meet on Thursday, with the high school athletes competing Friday in the varsity and JV meet.
The Rattlesnake Relays will have four divisions — varsity boys and girls and JV boys and girls.

SMS girls track teams begin their season

March 6, 2013

The Sweetwater Middle School girls track teams began their season by com-peting at Colorado City this past Thursday.
Team totals and individual results follow:
7TH GRADE GIRLS
64 points (4th place)
Shot put — Avery Garcia 5th
Distance medley — 5th (Jessica Poe, Ainsleigh Nelson, Ally Hogan, Alexe Alcala)
1600 relay — 4th (Alex Perez, Kalei Hayes, Eva Ornelas, Sierra Martinez)
800 relay — 4th (Sonora Medellin, Eva Ornelas, Jaelynn Page, Angela Blueford)
Discus — Ally Hogan 3rd
400 relay — 2nd (Sonora Medellin, Jessica Poe, Jaelynn Page, Angela Blueford)
8TH GRADE GIRLS

JV track boys at Snyder

March 6, 2013

Several JV members of the Sweetwater boys track team competed this past week at Snyder’s Canyon Reef Relays.
The 1600 relay of Max Nemir, Mark Lawrence, Max Gomez and Quentin Wetsel placed second, as did the sprint medley of Daniel Commacho, Deshaun Williams, Nemir and Keegan Von Atzigen and the distance medley of Adan Sanchez, Bruce Wingo, Austin Watts and Brandon Gutierrez.

Boys golfers at Andrews event

March 6, 2013

Three members of the Sweetwater High School boys golf team competed at the Andrews tournament this past week.
Alex Castil-lo shot 79-79-158; Michael Hunt shot 83-92-175; and Mark Lawrence shot 118-106-224.

March 5th

Softball team is 3rd at B-Spring tourney

March 5, 2013

The Sweetwater softball team was 4-3 at Big Spring’s recent tournament. Sweetwater (13-8) was third in the Silver bracket, beating Colorado City and Lamesa, plus Westbrook and Jim Ned in pool play.
Against Colorado City, both Suede Shirley and Abby Garcia hit inside-the-park home runs to highlight an 11-6 win, while pitcher Maty Montgomery allowed just one hit in the team’s 6-1 win over Lamesa.

Girls golfers 5th at 1-3A preview

March 5, 2013

Sweetwater’s girls golf team shot scores of 377 and 368 for a 745 total this past weekend at the Region I-3A preview tournament held at Lubbock’s Shadow Hills Golf Course to place fifth out of 11 teams.
Sweetwater barely beat out Seminole and Pecos, who shot 746 and 747, re-spectively.
Andrews shot 612 to place first among all teams at the event followed by Snyder (654), Monahans (679), Wolfforth Frenship (682) and Sweetwater.

Tennis team is at 1-3A tourney

March 5, 2013

Sweetwater High School’s tennis team played teams from Fabens, Shallowater and Midland Greenwood at the Region I-3A team tournament that was held this past weekend in the Midland-Odessa area.
Sweetwater lost all three matches as it fell to Fabens 10-4, lost to Shallowater 10-6 and was defeated by Midland Greenwood 10-3.
The next action for Sweetwater will be at Brownwood’s one-day tour-nament this Thursday.
Sweetwater will then be idle until March 22, when it plays at Monahans’ one-day tournament.
FABENS 10,SWEETWATER 4

SHS track results

March 5, 2013

Sweetwater High School’s track teams competed at Snyder this past week.The varsity girls had 55 points for a third-place finish, while the varsity boys had 44 points and placed fifth.
The boys’ 800 relay of Bobby Soto, Kaleb Hoover, Isaiah McGee and Nick Nemir was second (1:34.4); the 400 relay of Nemir, McGee, Kris Duran and Marquees Jenkins was fourth (45.5); the sprint medley of Soto, Duran, Hoover and Quentin Wetsel was fifth; and the mile relay of Jenkins, McGee, Soto and Hoover placed fourth.

Sweetwater boys host Coleman — freshmen at 4:30 p.m., JV at 6 p.m., varsity at 7:30 p.m. Sweetwater...
The Roscoe girls basket-ball team lost at Haskell, 57-34, to start District 7-2A play on Tuesday....
GRAPE CREEK — Three players hit double figures as the Sweetwater boys easily defeated Grape Creek,...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes