Archive - Sports Article

September 27th, 2012

Roscoe CC results

September 27, 2012

At Anson meet
VARSITY GIRLS
7th out of 11 teams
7. Mirian Solis 13:10
49. Alura Renteria 14:44
50. Danielle Dean 14:50
59. Amber Craig 15:24
74. Crystal Luna 16:10
VARSITY BOYS
38. Jake Wilson 20:39
46. Pete Ortega 22:39
48. Paul Ballinger 22:58
JV GIRLS
34. Mireya Sanchez 17:46
8TH GRADE GIRLS
5th out of 9 teams
12. Alyssa Chavez 15:13
28. Lacey Silva 16:32
30. Lyndi Anglin 16:36
33. Shirley Sanchez 16:45
38. Karina Cisneros 17:06
7TH GRADE GIRLS
41. Allison Acebedo 17:35
71. Murissa Horton 20:49
76. Tabitha Davis 21:53
JUNIOR HIGH BOYS
8. Braiden Moore 12:38

Mustang football stats

September 27, 2012

Through 4 games
(2-2 record)
TEAM OFFENSE
First Downs — 77; Rushes-yards — 135-848; Passing yards — 736; Total yards — 1584 (396.0 avg.); Passing — 51-90-2; Fumbles-Lost — 16-5; Penalties-Yards — 34-262; Points scored — 92 (23.0 avg.).
TEAM DEFENSE
First Downs — 73; Rushes-yards — 153-824; Passing yards — 604; Total yards — 1428 (357.0 avg.); Passing — 55-97-4; Fumbles-Lost 6-4; Penalties-Yards — 28-200; Points allowed — 90 (22.5 avg.).
INDIVIDUAL STATS
Rushing

Weekly Sports Calendar

September 27, 2012

THURSDAY, SEPT. 27
Football
Sweetwater 7th grade teams at Brownwood at 4 and 5:15 p.m., respectively.
Sweetwater 8th grade teams play at Brownwood at 6:30 and 7:45 p.m., respectively.
Sweetwater freshmen host Brownwood, 5 p.m.
Sweetwater JV will host Brownwood, 6:30 p.m.
Roscoe junior high hosts Baird (one team), 5 p.m.
Roscoe JV hosts Baird (district opener), 6:30 p.m.
Highland junior high at Trent, 5:30 p.m.
Highland JV at Trent, 7 p.m.
Blackwell junior high at Blanket, 6 p.m.
FRIDAY, SEPT. 28
Football
Sweetwater varsity plays at Brownwood, 7:30 p.m.

SW sub-varsity volleyball results

September 27, 2012

HIGH SCHOOL
Vs. Monahans
Junior varsity: Sweetwa-ter lost 29-27, 24-26, 17-25.
Freshmen: Sweetwater lost 25-17, 19-25, 10-25.
Vs. Miles
Junior varsity: Sweetwa-ter won 25-19, 25-18.
Freshmen: Sweetwater lost 23-25, 25-11, 21-25.
MIDDLE SCHOOL
At Big Spring
8th grade Red: Won 25-17, 17-25, 25-20.
8th grade White: Won 18-25, 25-21, 25-19.
7th grade Red: Lost 25-22, 13-25, 7-25.
7th grade White: Lost 28-30, 20-25.
8th grade White: Kaitlynn Painter 6, Jacinda Garcia 5, Alexis Kamer 5, Natalie Valdez 5, Sonya Sanchez 4, Danielle Vega 4.

Lady ‘Stangs get first district win

September 27, 2012

SNYDER — Sweetwater got its first District 4-3A volleyball win by beating Snyder in four games Tues-day. The Lady Mustangs won by scores of 29-27, 25-15, 22-25, 25-17 as they improved to 1-1 in district and 21-11 overall while Sny-der fell to 0-2, 21-10.
Sweetwater had several top individual performan-ces. Kendra Crosson led the team with 17 kills and also finished with 20 digs to share team honors with her sister Kelsi Crosson. The latter also had 13 kills while Kathleen Campbell and Shelby Cason had 11 and 10 kills, respectively, for the Lady Mustangs.

September 25th

Weekly Sports Calendar

September 25, 2012

TUESDAY, SEPT. 25
Tennis
Sweetwater varsity at Abilene Cooper, 4 p.m.
Sweetwater JV will host Big Spring, 4 p.m.
Volleyball
Sweetwater freshman and JV teams at Snyder (separate gyms) at 5 p.m.
Sweetwater varsity at Snyder, 6:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 26
Cross Country
Sweetwater runners are at Merkel meet.
THURSDAY, SEPT. 27
Football
Sweetwater 7th grade teams at Brownwood at 4 and 5:15 p.m., respectively.
Sweetwater 8th grade teams play at Brownwood at 6:30 and 7:45 p.m., respectively.
Sweetwater freshmen host Brownwood, 5 p.m.
Sweetwater JV will host Brownwood, 6:30 p.m.

Kelsi digs one out

September 25, 2012

Sweetwater’s Kelsi Cros-son (7) digs out a return volley in Saturday’s Dis-trict 4-3A opener against Monahans while her twin sister Kendra Crosson (8) and Janell Walker look on.
Sweetwater lost to the state-ranked Lady Loboes in four games and will try again for its first District 4-3A win today when the team travels to Snyder (0-1).

Tennis results

September 25, 2012

Here are the Sweetwater varsity tennis team’s results Saturday at Levelland:
Girls doubles — Jenny Medellin and Kristen Casto lost 2-8; Gewel Cherry and Teresa Perez-Poe lost 6-8; Vida Gamez and Kayla Sage lost 6-8.
Boys doubles — Bryan Vause and Isaiah Hernan-dez won 8-4; Stephen Shipp and Keygan Valdez won 8-5; Zach Bax and Billy Reeves won 8-6.
Mixed doubles — Michael Redondo and Brianna Hicks lost 4-8.

September 24th

Lady ‘Stangs lose District 4-3A opener to Monahans

September 24, 2012

After an impressive win over Monahans in Game 1, things went downhill for the home team in Saturday’s opening District 4-3A volleyball game as Sweetwater lost to Monahans in four games at Mustang Gym.
The Lady Loboes rallied from a 25-20 opening loss to defeat Sweetwater 25-18 in the second game, then won 25-23, 25-16 to claim the match.
Sweetwater (0-1, 20-12) also enjoyed a 17-14 lead in the second game when Monahans (1-0, 17-14) went on an 11-1 run to even the match, and after that Sweetwater was never able to regain the upper hand.

Weekly Sports Calendar

September 24, 2012

MONDAY, SEPT. 24
Volleyball
Sweetwater 7th and 8th grade teams will host Wylie at 5 and 6:15 p.m., respectively.
TUESDAY, SEPT. 25
Tennis
Sweetwater varsity at Abilene Cooper, 4 p.m.
Sweetwater JV will host Big Spring, 4 p.m.
Volleyball
Sweetwater freshman and JV teams at Snyder (separate gyms) at 5 p.m.
Sweetwater varsity at Snyder, 6:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 26
Cross Country
Sweetwater runners are at Merkel meet.
THURSDAY, SEPT. 27
Football
Sweetwater 7th grade teams at Brownwood at 4 and 5:15 p.m., respectively.

Several Sweetwater High School football players will be spending Thursday and Friday in College...
James Clift, a 2014 grad-uate of Sweetwater High School and former SHS athlete, has been named by...
A Mustang Golf Camp was held this past week at Sweetwater Country Club for ages 5 and up. Seated...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes