Archive - Sports Article

March 10th, 2012

Roscoe hoop players win all-district honors

March 10, 2012

A number of Roscoe High School basketball players have received all-District 9-1A, Division I honors.
For Roscoe’s girls, Lynnsi Moses made the first team while Jacinda Morales and Faith Boren were named to the second team. In addi-tion, Sara Kingston and Mirian Solis received all-district honorable mention.
The Roscoe boys had two honorees. The Plowboys’ Jesus Leanos, a sophomore, shared District 9-1A, Division I’s newcomer of the year award with Kelby Bell of Haskell and Keeston Ford received all-district honorable mention.

March 9th

Weekend sports calendar

March 9, 2012

Note: Some of the events listed may have been cancelled after the newspaper went to press today due to bad weather.
FRIDAY, MARCH 9
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity at Abilene tournament has been cancelled due to rain and cold weather.
Powerlifting
Sweetwater boys qual-ifiers will compete at Region I, Division 2 meet in Sundown.
Softball
Sweetwater varsity hosts Vernon, 4 p.m. (cancelled due to rain and cold weather).
Track
Sweetwater JV and varsity boys at Big Spring Invitational meet (cancelled due to rain and cold weather).

Highland’s Allen MVP

March 9, 2012

Highland’s Sierra Allen has been named the all-District 11-1A, Division II MVP, while teammate Kara Hughey also was named to the all-district team and three other Highland players — Beth Richburg, Lora Stewart and Megan Thompson — got all-district honorable mention.
In addition, Allen received an even bigger honor as she was named first team all-state by the Texas Six-Man Coaches Association. Allen and Hughey have also both been named first team all-region by the Texas Six-Man Coaches Association.

Four SW girls will go to state in powerlifting

March 9, 2012

Four girls will be repre-senting Sweetwater High School on March 17 at the state powerlifting meet in Corpus Christi after top-two finishes at regionals.
Loni Mendez, Joslyn Rosas, Cari Aguilar and Lexie Perez will go to state after qualifying at the regional meet held in Monahans, while Alexis Thompson qualified as a state alternate after garnering a third-place regional finish.

Sweetwater, Roscoe powerlifters go to regional meets this weekend

March 9, 2012

A total of 17 powerlifters — 14 from Sweetwater and another three from Roscoe — will represent Nolan County at Region I boys meets that are being held in Sundown this weekend.

JV boys, girls track results

March 9, 2012

Here are Sweetwater JV boys and girls’ track results from their season-opening meet at Snyder this past Friday:
BOYS
100 – Jay Lomas 4th (11.72)
200 — Jay Lomas 5th (24.90)
400 — Marquees Jenkins 4th (58.07); Quentin Wet-sel 5th (59.95)
800 — Zach Carrasco 6th (2:26.62)
1600 — Colton Scott 4th (5:53.30)
400 relay — 6th (51.13)
Shot put — Keagan Jef-frey 4th (30-7 1/2); Angel Caballero 5th (29-1 1/2)
GIRLS
100 – Christen Gutierrez 6th (15.49)
200 — Christen Gutierrez 4th (32.32)
Shot put — Zanesha Col-lins 2nd (25-5); Sage Nelson 4th (24-3)
Discus — Zanesha Collins 2nd (77-8 1/2)

March 8th

Lady ‘Stangs keep winning

March 8, 2012

Sweetwater won three of its four softball games at the Big Spring tournament this past weekend, and is now 9-5 overall heading into the team’s final two pre-district contests this weekend.
First-year coach Bobby Williams’ squad started out bracket play at Big Spring by shutting out Levelland 9-0 and Forsan 10-0, then beat Lamesa 8-5 before losing to Odessa High 5-1 and then falling to Hawley, 5-4, in the championship game of the Silver Bracket.

SHS boys regional powerlifters go to Sundown

March 8, 2012

These 14 Sweetwater High School boys will compete in the Region I, Division 2 powerlifting meet this Friday in Sundown. Seated from left are Kendall Rea, Johnathan Browning, Angel Caballero, Kyle Lambert, Mateo Gonzales, Sam Nemir, Anthony Palacios, Jay Lomas, Donald Baker, Austin Marlett; standing, Alex Garcia, Bray Amos, Ryan Linebaugh and Chase Saunders.

March 7th

Local sports calendar

March 7, 2012

THURSDAY, MARCH 8
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity at Abilene tournament.
Golf
Sweetwater JV boys will play at Breckenridge tournament.
Track
Sweetwater middle school teams at Clyde meet.
Roscoe junior high teams host meet.
FRIDAY, MARCH 9
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity at Abilene tournament.
Powerlifting
Sweetwater boys qualifiers will compete at Region I, Division 2 meet in Sundown.
Softball
Sweetwater JV hosts Vernon, 5 p.m.
Sweetwater varsity hosts Vernon, 6:30 p.m.
Track
Sweetwater JV and varsity boys at Big Spring Invitational meet.

Mustangs win big at G’wood

March 7, 2012

The Sweetwater baseball team has wins from five different pitchers already.
Senior Gabriel Medellin became the latest when he allowed just six hits in a seven-inning complete game, in his first start of the year, on Monday. His teammates, meanwhile, had 13 hits, while scoring eight runs in the first three innings at Midland Greenwood in defeating the Rangers, 11-4.

PECOS — Five boys and two girls will advance to the Region I-3A track meet after top-four finishes...
THURSDAY, APRIL 17 Track Sweetwater qualifiers will compete at 3-3A/4-3A area meet in Pecos (top...
Nine Sweetwater track athletes will be the first from Nolan County to try for regional berths today...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes