Archive - Sports Article

SW Little League opening ceremonies

March 31, 2014

Sweetwater Little League held its opening ceremonies on Saturday for all players in the T-Ball (ages 5-6), Farm (7-8), Minor (9-10) and Major League (11-12) divisions.
After the ceremonies, season-opening games in T-Ball and Farm League were played. There are a total of 27 teams this year, in-cluding two in Junior League (ages 13-14).
Find more photos on Page 5 in today's edition.

Weekly sports calendar

March 31, 2014

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 2
Golf
Highland teams at district tournament in Baird.
THURSDAY, APRIL 3
Golf
Blackwell teams will play at Robert Lee tournament.
Tennis
Sweetwater varsity teams at district tournament in Big Spring.
Track
Highland junior high teams host meet.
Blackwell and Roscoe junior high teams are at Highland meet.
FRIDAY, APRIL 4
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity will host Snyder, 7 p.m.
Golf
Sweetwater JV and varsity girls play second leg of District 4-3A tournament at Abilene’s Maxwell Golf Course (Wylie host team).
Softball

Mustangs lose a 4-3 decision to drop to 3rd place in district

March 31, 2014

Hoping to pull back into a first-place tie with a bounceback win here Friday, the Sweetwater baseball team suffered another defeat in-stead.
They also had a season-low two hits, both coming on back-to-back singles in the second inning, along with five errors.
Yet the Mustangs, who never led, kept it interesting until the end at Sportsman’s Park before losing, 4-3, to Wylie in a key District 4-3A game for both teams.
Wylie (4-0) out-hit the Mustangs 7-2, but Sweet-water (2-2) took advantage of its few offensive opportunities to stay within strik-ing distance.

Lady Mustangs are still looking for 1st 4-3A win

March 31, 2014

Down 5-0, Sweetwater’s softball scratched across a pair of runs against Wylie in the fourth inning of Friday’s game to get within 5-2.
But Wylie came back to push across three runs after that as the Lady Bulldogs won, 8-2, to drop Sweet-water to 0-5 in district play.
Sweetwater scored in the fourth after Naomi Gonzales led off with a single.

Lady ‘Stangs in 3rd after 1st leg

March 31, 2014

Sweetwater carded a 373 and is in third place, 37 shots out of the lead, after the first leg of the District 4-3A girls golf tournament on Thursday that was held at the Ward County Golf Course in Monahans.
First-round host Mona-hans has the lead at 336, followed by Snyder (340), Sweetwater, Big Spring (386), Greenwood (391), Sweetwater No. 2 (412), Monahans No. 2 (425) and Wylie (429), which hosts the second leg April 4. The final leg of the 54-hole event will be on April 7 at Snyder.

March 27th

Local sports calendar

March 27, 2014

THURSDAY, MARCH 27
Golf
Sweetwater girls play first leg of district tournament at Monahans.
Tennis
Sweetwater JV will play at Snyder tournament.
Track
Sweetwater JV and varsity teams at Merkel meet.
FRIDAY, MARCH 28
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity hosts Wylie, 7 p.m.
Softball
Sweetwater varsity and JV host Wylie at 5 and 7 p.m., respectively.
Tennis
Sweetwater varsity plays at Snyder tournament.
Track
Sweetwater varsity girls (select few) will compete at Texas Relays in Austin.
Blackwell varsity teams will host meet.
Roscoe varsity teams will compete at Aspermont meet.

Sweetwater JV track teams run at Snyder’s meet

March 27, 2014

Several Sweetwater JV athletes had top finishes at the Snyder track meet that was held on March 20.
Individuals who placed include the following:
JV BOYS
159 points (2nd place)
3200 — Brandon Gutierrez 1st (12:39); Michael Garcia 2nd (12:45); Nathan Browning 6th (13:38)
400 relay — 2nd (46.55 — Max Gomez, Michael Lawrence, Jacoby Hunt, Michael Green)
800 — Keegan Von Atzigen 2nd (2:17); Garrett Davison 5th (2:38)
110 hurdles — Colby Green-wood 3rd (17.9)
100 — Jacoby Hunt 4th (12.2)
800 relay — 1st (1:38.4 — Max Gomez, Michael Lawrence, Jaco-by Hunt, Michael Green)

Six athletes earn TABC recognition

March 27, 2014

Highland’s Sierra Allen along with her sister, Han-nah, are all-state selections by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches in Class 1A, Division II. Both Allens are also all-region selections by the TABC in Class 1A, Division II along with two Highland teammates, Beth Richburg and Madison Moseley. All four players helped Highland advance to state for the second consec-utive year before losing to Calvert. All-region honors also went to Roscoe’s Jesus Leanos (boys) and Eva Aguayo (girls), giving Nolan County six TABC honorees.
Blackwell players named all-district

Highland captures team titles at Trent meet

March 27, 2014

Highland’s boys and girls both captured team titles this Friday at the Trent track meet as they both scored 166 points.
Blackwell scored 38 points in the boys division and 33 in the girls division.
Area athletes who came through with top-three fin-ishes were as follows:
HIGHLAND BOYS
166 points (1st)
High jump — Jacob Richburg 2nd (5-8)
Pole vault — Michael Hyde 1st (11-0); Sheldon Hall 3rd (7-6)
Triple jump — Ethan Wilson 3rd (36-1)
3200 — Eli Shelton 3rd (13:03.15)
110 hurdles — Jacob Richburg 1st (19.11); Jon Basye 3rd (19.33)
800 relay — 2nd (1:42.3)

Roscoe, Blackwell athletes at SA

March 27, 2014

A handful of athletes from Roscoe and Blackwell com-peted at the San Angelo Relays this past weekend.
Blackwell scored a total of 36 points to place sixth in the boys team competition in Division II.
Area athletes from Blackwell and Roscoe who placed were as follows:
BOYS DIVISION I
High jump — Matthew Lowry, Blackwell, 3rd (6-2)
Long jump — Mason Magness, Blackwell, 4th (20-6 1/2)
Triple jump — Mason Magness, Blackwell, 1st (41-5 3/4)
Pole vault — Jayden Jones, Blackwell, 2nd 913-0)
3200 — Jesus Leanos, Roscoe, 4th (10:46.72)
100 — Jayden Jones, Blackwell, 2nd (11.54)

Several Sweetwater High School football players will be spending Thursday and Friday in College...
James Clift, a 2014 grad-uate of Sweetwater High School and former SHS athlete, has been named by...
A Mustang Golf Camp was held this past week at Sweetwater Country Club for ages 5 and up. Seated...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes