Archive - Sports Article

April 3rd, 2013

Area track results

April 3, 2013

BLACKWELL HORNET RELAYS
(Blackwell, Highland)
VARSITY GIRLS
1. Team totals — 1. Highland 93; 13. Blackwell 15 1/2.
100 — 6. Stephanie Metcalf, Blackwell, 13.55.
200 — 4. Metcalf, Blackwell, 28.66; 5. Sabrina Romero, Highland, 28.84.
400 — 4. Lora Stewart, High-land, 1:08.90.
800 — 3. Kelsi Johns, High-land, 2:43.57.
1600 — 3. Madison Moseley, Highland, 6:21.31.
3200 — 5. Taylar Hammond, Highland, 15:05.20.
100 hurdles — 1. Beth Rich-burg, Highland, 16.66; 4. Han-nah Allen, Highland, 18.05.
300 hurdles — 2. Richburg, Highland, 51.06; 5. Hannah Allen, 52.90.

April 2nd

Allen, Baucom among 5 honored

April 2, 2013

Highland’s 6-1 junior post Sierra Allen has been named to the Abilene Reporter-News All-Big Country girls basketball team for Class 1A, Division II that was announced today.
Also, Highland girls coach Shea Baucom is the Repor-ter-News’ All-Big Country coach of the year.

April 1st

Weekly sports calendar

April 1, 2013

THURSDAY, APRIL 4
Track
Sweetwater JV and varsity girls will compete at Colorado City meet.
Highland junior high teams host meet.
Blackwell and Roscoe junior high teams are at Highland meet.
FRIDAY, APRIL 5
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity at Snyder, 7 p.m.
Golf
Sweetwater varsity and JV boys play second 18-hole leg of 54-hole district tournament in Abilene.
Softball
Sweetwater varsity and JV teams will play at Snyder at 5 and 7 p.m., respectively.
Tennis
Sweetwater varsity teams at district tournament in Big Spring.
Track
Highland varsity teams host meet.

Boys golf team 6th at district

April 1, 2013

Sweetwater is tied for sixth place after shooting a 352 during the first 18-hole leg of the boys district tournament at Snyder.
Sweetwater has two of the 12 teams that teed off at the Western Texas College Course on Thursday. The second leg of the tourna-ment is this Friday at Abi-lene’s Maxwell Course.
Big Spring leads with a 301 total followed by Wylie (309), Snyder (312), Sny-der No. 2 (341) and Wylie No. 2 (342). Greenwood and Sweetwater both shot 352 in the first round.

Young Guns win tournament

April 1, 2013

Members of the Sweetwater Young Guns, a select travel team, are shown posing with their plaques after winning the championship at the Abilene Diamond Classic tournament that was held March 16-17 as part of Texas USSSA Baseball.
Pictured are, front row from left, Darian Carr, Rylan Hayes, Reese Hayes, Jacob Roden; middle row, Rylen Moncada, Daiman Atkins, Antonio Heredia, Blake Andrus, Austin Moreland, Xavier Rodela; and top row, coaches Randall Rea, Tony Roden and Kelly Andrus.

March 29th

SW gets split at Wylie

March 29, 2013

ABILENE — After a split decision Thursday at Wylie, Sweetwater’s softball and baseball teams both share the lead in District 4-3A — and nothing will change un-til at least next Friday.
The Lady Mustang soft-ball team (4-1) won 7-3 to remain in a tie for first place with Snyder in the district at the halfway point.
But the Mustang baseball team (3-1) lost, 14-7, to fall out of undisputed first place and into a three-way tie with Big Spring and Wylie.
The next action for Sweet-water’s teams will be April 5 at Snyder. The district is taking a break due to student testing next week.

March 28th

Local sports calendar

March 28, 2013

THURSDAY, MARCH 28
Baseball
Sweetwater JV will host Wylie, 4:30 p.m.
Sweetwater varsity at Wylie, 4:30 p.m.
Golf
Sweetwater varsity and JV boys will play the first of three 18-hole legs of district tournament at Snyder (ori-ginally set for March 26).
Softball
Sweetwater varsity and JV at Wylie at 4:30 and 6:30 p.m., respectively.
Tennis
Sweetwater varsity at Snyder tournament.
Track
Sweetwater JV and varsity teams at Badger Relays in Merkel.
Sweetwater middle school teams will be at Big Spring meet.
Roscoe junior high teams at Roby meet.
Blackwell varsity teams host meet.

Maty on the mound

March 28, 2013

Maty Montgomery throws a pitch for Sweetwater during Tuesday’s district game against Monahans.
Montgomery gave up just four hits and also had an RBI single at the plate as the Lady Mustangs won, 6-2, to move into a three-way tie for the District 4-3A lead with Snyder and Greenwood.
Sweet-water goes at 0-4 Wylie at 4:30 p.m. today to wrap up the first half of district play. Also, Sweetwater’s baseball team — which is off to a 3-0 start in district after beating Monahans 11-1 on Tuesday — will be playing at 2-1 Wylie with its game also set for 4:30 p.m.

SMS track results

March 28, 2013

At Merkel meet
held March 21
7TH GRADE GIRLS
(4th place)
400 relay — 4th (Sonora Medellin, Jaelynn Page, Jessica Poe, Angela Blueford)
800 — Alexe Alcala 10th
800 relay — 4th (Sonora Medellin, Jaelynn Page, Jessica Poe, Angela Blueford)
400 — Alexe Alcala 10th; Alex Perez 1st; Katy Nixon 2nd
1600 relay — 3rd
8TH GRADE GIRLS
(1st place)
400 relay — 1st (Stephanie Castillo, Lauren Jones, Rhylee Meneses, Davina Walker)
800 — Kaitlyn Foster 7th; Robbie Hannah 10th; Jennifer Medellin 9th
100 hurdles — Lauren Jones 2nd; Stephanie Castillo 3rd

Area HS track results

March 28, 2013

ROBY MEET
(Highland and Roscoe
girls and boys)
GIRLS
Team totals — 2. Highland 97; 10. Roscoe 37.
High jump — 3. Hannah Allen, Highland, 5-0.
3200 — 3. Amber Craig, Roscoe, 15:21.20.
800 — 1. Kelsi Johns, High-land, 2:38.57; 3. Kristen Har-ris, Highland, 2:52.24.
100 hurdles — 1. Beth Richburg, Highland, 17.20; 2. Olivia Saddler, Roscoe, 17.21.
800 relay — 3. Highland 1:56.99.
400 — 2. Lora Stewart, Highland, 1:08.02.
300 hurdles — 2. Beth Richburg, Highland, 51.20.
1600 relay — 1. Highland 4:36.59; 2. Roscoe 4:41.31.
BOYS
Team totals — 4. Highland 62; 6. Roscoe 53.5.

Sweetwater’s Kensi Chowning goes up for one of her team-high 13 kills in Tuesday’s non-district...
Pictured are the girls who attended Sweetwater Middle School’s volleyball camp to improve their...
The high school football season officially began Monday, as Sweetwater football players reported to...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes