Archive - Sports Article

February 1st, 2012

Two area girls teams get wins

February 1, 2012

The Highland girls basketball team, already assured of the playoffs, kept up its winning ways on Tuesday while Roscoe’s girls also got a big victory to keep their postseason chances alive.
Nine players scored as Highland routed Trent, 61-26, to improve to 21-7 overall and 9-2 in District 11-A, Division II.
Kara Hughey scored 12 points and Beth Richburg 11 for the Lady Hornets, while Sierra Allen scored nine points, Lora Stewart eight, Madison Moseley, Morgan Monroe and Jes-sica McCain five, Megan Thompson four and Kay-lee Martin two.

January 31st

SHS teams try to build on success

January 31, 2012

This past week was by far the best one for both of Sweetwater High School’s varsity basketball teams since district play began.
The teams each got their initial 5-3A win by defeating Snyder on Tuesday, then got the district’s bye Friday.
Another victory today at Big Spring would not only continue the recent success but also vault the Mustangs (1-3) and Lady Mustangs (1-4) into a third-place tie with Big Spring (whose teams are 2-2 and 2-3). The girls and boys tip off at 6 and 7:30 p.m., respective-ly, with JV and freshman games also on tap.

JV boys basketball team

January 31, 2012

The Sweetwater High School JV boys basketball team will resume play at Big Spring at 4:30 p.m. today. The team is 15-8 overall and 2-2 in district. Pictured, back row from left, are Deandre Gatson, Brandon Sutton, Brandon Howell, Trey Taylor, Theo Birdsong; front row, Mike McCoy, coach Jerrod Gee, Marquees Jenkins. Not pictured is Quentin Wetsel.

January 30th

Weekly sports calendar

January 30, 2012

MONDAY, JAN. 30
Basketball
Roscoe junior high teams at Stamford starting at 5 p.m.
Highland junior high teams host Roby starting at 6 p.m.
Blackwell junior high teams at Garden City starting at 6 p.m.
TUESDAY, JAN. 31
Basketball
Sweetwater girls at Big Spring — JV at 4:30 p.m., varsity at 6 p.m., freshmen at 7:30 p.m.
Sweetwater boys at Big Spring — JV at 4:30 p.m., freshmen at 6 p.m., varsity at 7:30 p.m.
Roscoe teams at Rotan — varsity girls at 6:30 p.m., varsity boys at 8 p.m.
Highland JV and varsity girls and boys host Trent starting at 4 p.m.

Will realignment mean big change?

January 30, 2012

Basketball season is nearing the end while baseball, golf, softball, tennis and track are about to start.
But football will be fore-most on the minds of many people who follow Texas high school sports when the University Interscholastic League on Thursday an-nounces its realignment for the next two years.
That’s because football begins and sets the tone for the new school year, and its players will be the first to compete in the new districts announced by the UIL.

Highland girls will return to playoffs; Plowgirls win

January 30, 2012

The Highland girls will be in the playoffs for the 11th consecutive year after defeating Loraine, 63-52, on Friday behind a 34-point effort from Sierra Allen.
Lora Stewart and Jes-sica McCain each had nine, Beth Richburg and Megan Thompson four and Kara Hughey three for Highland (8-2 in District 11-A, Divis-ion II, 20-7 overall).
Roscoe’s girls also helped their playoff chances Friday, pulling into a third-place tie by beating Haskell 34-29 in District 9-A, Division I. The teams are both 3-4.

Area JV & junior high hoop results

January 30, 2012

JAN. 24
Munday JV boys 44,
Roscoe JV boys 7
Roscoe points: Kane Peavy 3, Zack Longoria 2, Ray Hermosillio 2.
Munday JV girls 20,
Roscoe JV girls 19
Roscoe points: Olivia Sad-dler 6, Jesenia Pena 3, Selena Perez 3, Shelby Brown 2, Olivia Rovig 2, Whitney Wil-liams 2, Sam Ortega 1. Roscoe record: 7-10.
JAN. 27
Haskell JV boys 51,
Roscoe JV boys 25
Roscoe points: Ray Hermo-sillio 17, Chase Cathey 4, Zack Longoria 2, Kane Peavy 2.
Haskell JV girls 25,
Roscoe JV girls 21

SMS results

January 30, 2012

SWEETWATER
TOURNAMENT
JAN. 21
8th grade Red boys 48,
Anson boys 32
Sweetwater points: Michael Hunt 19, Mark Lawrence 8, Michael Lawrence 6, Denzell Moore 5, Isaiah Gonzales 5, J’Corey Amos 3, Adrian Vizzerra 2.
8th grade Red boys 30,
Wall boys 21
(championship)
Sweetwater points: Michael Lawrence 10, Michael Hunt 5, Denzell Moore 4, Hardy Escobar 4, Mark Lawrence 3, Isaiah Gonzales 2, Joe Ruiz 2.
7th grade Red boys 33,
Anson boys 23
Sweetwater points: Jacoby Hunt 15, Lowell Williams 4, Jordan McGee 4, Daniel Olguin 4, Frank Ortega 4, Darian Dowd 2.
Wall boys 42,

January 27th

Weekend sports

January 27, 2012

FRIDAY, JAN. 27
Basketball
Sweetwater freshman, JV and varsity girls and boys have an open date.
Roscoe teams vs. Has-kell — JV girls at 4 p.m., JV boys at 5:15 pm., varsity girls at 6:30 p.m., varsity boys at 8 p.m.
Highland JV and varsity girls and boys at Lor-aine starting at 4 p.m.
Blackwell varsity girls and boys at Paint Rock starting at 6:30 p.m.
SATURDAY,
JAN. 28
Basketball
Roscoe 7th grade teams host tournament.
Blackwell junior high teams host tournament.
Highland junior high teams at Trent tournament.
Powerlifting
Sweetwater boys at Abilene High meet.

Junior varsity girls basketball team

January 27, 2012

Sweetwater High School’s junior varsity girls basketball team has compiled a 16-5 record and is 4-1 in district play. The team’s next game will be on Tuesday at Big Spring. Pictured, from left, are Mikki Reschman, Karlee Murff, Shaneese Brown, Larissa Locklar, coach Al Miller, Sydney Vanderbilt, Taylor McPherson, Kayla Chowning and Maddie Jones.

TUESDAY, APRIL 15 Baseball Sweetwater varsity hosts Monahans, 7 p.m. Golf Sweetwater’s Michael Hunt...
The District 4-3A playoff picture is unsettled, but a win today at home would help the Sweetwater...
Sweetwater’s Michael Hunt has a shot at a state tournament medalist berth after an opening 75 Mon-...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes