Archive - Sports Article

March 9th, 2012

JV boys, girls track results

March 9, 2012

Here are Sweetwater JV boys and girls’ track results from their season-opening meet at Snyder this past Friday:
BOYS
100 – Jay Lomas 4th (11.72)
200 — Jay Lomas 5th (24.90)
400 — Marquees Jenkins 4th (58.07); Quentin Wet-sel 5th (59.95)
800 — Zach Carrasco 6th (2:26.62)
1600 — Colton Scott 4th (5:53.30)
400 relay — 6th (51.13)
Shot put — Keagan Jef-frey 4th (30-7 1/2); Angel Caballero 5th (29-1 1/2)
GIRLS
100 – Christen Gutierrez 6th (15.49)
200 — Christen Gutierrez 4th (32.32)
Shot put — Zanesha Col-lins 2nd (25-5); Sage Nelson 4th (24-3)
Discus — Zanesha Collins 2nd (77-8 1/2)

March 8th

Lady ‘Stangs keep winning

March 8, 2012

Sweetwater won three of its four softball games at the Big Spring tournament this past weekend, and is now 9-5 overall heading into the team’s final two pre-district contests this weekend.
First-year coach Bobby Williams’ squad started out bracket play at Big Spring by shutting out Levelland 9-0 and Forsan 10-0, then beat Lamesa 8-5 before losing to Odessa High 5-1 and then falling to Hawley, 5-4, in the championship game of the Silver Bracket.

SHS boys regional powerlifters go to Sundown

March 8, 2012

These 14 Sweetwater High School boys will compete in the Region I, Division 2 powerlifting meet this Friday in Sundown. Seated from left are Kendall Rea, Johnathan Browning, Angel Caballero, Kyle Lambert, Mateo Gonzales, Sam Nemir, Anthony Palacios, Jay Lomas, Donald Baker, Austin Marlett; standing, Alex Garcia, Bray Amos, Ryan Linebaugh and Chase Saunders.

March 7th

Local sports calendar

March 7, 2012

THURSDAY, MARCH 8
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity at Abilene tournament.
Golf
Sweetwater JV boys will play at Breckenridge tournament.
Track
Sweetwater middle school teams at Clyde meet.
Roscoe junior high teams host meet.
FRIDAY, MARCH 9
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity at Abilene tournament.
Powerlifting
Sweetwater boys qualifiers will compete at Region I, Division 2 meet in Sundown.
Softball
Sweetwater JV hosts Vernon, 5 p.m.
Sweetwater varsity hosts Vernon, 6:30 p.m.
Track
Sweetwater JV and varsity boys at Big Spring Invitational meet.

Mustangs win big at G’wood

March 7, 2012

The Sweetwater baseball team has wins from five different pitchers already.
Senior Gabriel Medellin became the latest when he allowed just six hits in a seven-inning complete game, in his first start of the year, on Monday. His teammates, meanwhile, had 13 hits, while scoring eight runs in the first three innings at Midland Greenwood in defeating the Rangers, 11-4.

S’water track teams start year at Snyder

March 7, 2012

Sweetwater’s track teams began their 2012 season last Friday at a meet in Snyder.
Nick Nemir got the boys’ only win in the 300 hurdles (40.61), and he also placed second in the 100 dash with a time of 11.29. His brother, Sam Nemir, placed third in the 200 dash (23.88), mis-sing second by .02 seconds. Chase Saunders was third in the shot put (37-3) and sixth in the discus (91-4). Placing fourth were Kyle Lambert in the shot (36-8) and the 400 relay (45.25). Sweetwater had 44 points as a team to place fifth.
Sweetwater’s girls also ran at Snyder and scored 40 points to place fifth.

March 6th

Seven earn all-district recognition

March 6, 2012

A total of seven Sweetwa-ter High School basketball players have been given all-District 5-3A recognition for their outstanding play this past season.
Senior Alicia Finn was named to the 5-3A girls all-district first team for the second straight year. Also, junior Kendra Crosson earned second team all-district honors, while senior Candice Hernandez was given all-district honorable mention.

March 5th

‘Stangs travel after going 3-1 at Classic

March 5, 2012

After compiling a 3-1 record during the team’s first homestand of the 2012 baseball season while hosting its Wood Bat Classic, Sweetwater hits the road today for a 7 p.m. game at Midland Greenwood.
After picking up three straight wins at the Classic held at Newman Park by an aggregate score of 28-2, Sweetwater lost in its final game Saturday to the Ran-ger Junior College JV, 12-8.
The Mustangs (5-4-1) started out their tournament Friday with shutout wins over both Post (14-0) and Wall (2-0), then routed Clyde 12-2 Saturday before losing to Ranger’s JV team.

Wood Bat Classic results

March 5, 2012

THURSDAY
Wall 8, Clyde 4
San Angelo Lake View 9, Post 2
Wall 12, San Angelo Lake View 2
Post 17, Clyde 13
FRIDAY
Ranger Junior College JV 13, Post 0
Ranger Junior College JV 6, Wall 3
Sweetwater 14, Post 0
Sweetwater 2, Wall 0
SATURDAY
San Angelo Lake View 13, Clyde 4
Ranger Junior College JV 6, San Angelo Lake View 0
Sweetwater 12 Clyde 2
Ranger Junior College JV 12, Sweetwater 8

Weekly sports calendar

March 5, 2012

MONDAY, MARCH 5
Baseball
Sweetwater JV and varsity at Midland Greenwood, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Games moved up from Tuesday, March 6 due to TAKS testing for Sweetwater students on Wednesday, March 7).
TUESDAY, MARCH 6
Golf
Sweetwater varsity boys at Seminole tournament.
Sweetwater JV girls at Abilene tournament (Max-well Golf Course).
THURSDAY,
MARCH 8
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity plays at Abilene tournament.
Golf
Sweetwater JV boys at Breckenridge tournament.
Track
Sweetwater middle school teams compete at Clyde meet.
Roscoe junior high teams host meet.
FRIDAY, MARCH 9
Baseball

Sweetwater High School fans who missed last week’s opening scrimmage will get a chance to meet the...
Sweetwater’s Jacoby Hunt (6) gets a block from lineman Cory Mendez (52) as he tries to pick up...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes