Archive - Sports Article

January 30th, 2012

Weekly sports calendar

January 30, 2012

MONDAY, JAN. 30
Basketball
Roscoe junior high teams at Stamford starting at 5 p.m.
Highland junior high teams host Roby starting at 6 p.m.
Blackwell junior high teams at Garden City starting at 6 p.m.
TUESDAY, JAN. 31
Basketball
Sweetwater girls at Big Spring — JV at 4:30 p.m., varsity at 6 p.m., freshmen at 7:30 p.m.
Sweetwater boys at Big Spring — JV at 4:30 p.m., freshmen at 6 p.m., varsity at 7:30 p.m.
Roscoe teams at Rotan — varsity girls at 6:30 p.m., varsity boys at 8 p.m.
Highland JV and varsity girls and boys host Trent starting at 4 p.m.

Will realignment mean big change?

January 30, 2012

Basketball season is nearing the end while baseball, golf, softball, tennis and track are about to start.
But football will be fore-most on the minds of many people who follow Texas high school sports when the University Interscholastic League on Thursday an-nounces its realignment for the next two years.
That’s because football begins and sets the tone for the new school year, and its players will be the first to compete in the new districts announced by the UIL.

Highland girls will return to playoffs; Plowgirls win

January 30, 2012

The Highland girls will be in the playoffs for the 11th consecutive year after defeating Loraine, 63-52, on Friday behind a 34-point effort from Sierra Allen.
Lora Stewart and Jes-sica McCain each had nine, Beth Richburg and Megan Thompson four and Kara Hughey three for Highland (8-2 in District 11-A, Divis-ion II, 20-7 overall).
Roscoe’s girls also helped their playoff chances Friday, pulling into a third-place tie by beating Haskell 34-29 in District 9-A, Division I. The teams are both 3-4.

Area JV & junior high hoop results

January 30, 2012

JAN. 24
Munday JV boys 44,
Roscoe JV boys 7
Roscoe points: Kane Peavy 3, Zack Longoria 2, Ray Hermosillio 2.
Munday JV girls 20,
Roscoe JV girls 19
Roscoe points: Olivia Sad-dler 6, Jesenia Pena 3, Selena Perez 3, Shelby Brown 2, Olivia Rovig 2, Whitney Wil-liams 2, Sam Ortega 1. Roscoe record: 7-10.
JAN. 27
Haskell JV boys 51,
Roscoe JV boys 25
Roscoe points: Ray Hermo-sillio 17, Chase Cathey 4, Zack Longoria 2, Kane Peavy 2.
Haskell JV girls 25,
Roscoe JV girls 21

SMS results

January 30, 2012

SWEETWATER
TOURNAMENT
JAN. 21
8th grade Red boys 48,
Anson boys 32
Sweetwater points: Michael Hunt 19, Mark Lawrence 8, Michael Lawrence 6, Denzell Moore 5, Isaiah Gonzales 5, J’Corey Amos 3, Adrian Vizzerra 2.
8th grade Red boys 30,
Wall boys 21
(championship)
Sweetwater points: Michael Lawrence 10, Michael Hunt 5, Denzell Moore 4, Hardy Escobar 4, Mark Lawrence 3, Isaiah Gonzales 2, Joe Ruiz 2.
7th grade Red boys 33,
Anson boys 23
Sweetwater points: Jacoby Hunt 15, Lowell Williams 4, Jordan McGee 4, Daniel Olguin 4, Frank Ortega 4, Darian Dowd 2.
Wall boys 42,

January 27th

Weekend sports

January 27, 2012

FRIDAY, JAN. 27
Basketball
Sweetwater freshman, JV and varsity girls and boys have an open date.
Roscoe teams vs. Has-kell — JV girls at 4 p.m., JV boys at 5:15 pm., varsity girls at 6:30 p.m., varsity boys at 8 p.m.
Highland JV and varsity girls and boys at Lor-aine starting at 4 p.m.
Blackwell varsity girls and boys at Paint Rock starting at 6:30 p.m.
SATURDAY,
JAN. 28
Basketball
Roscoe 7th grade teams host tournament.
Blackwell junior high teams host tournament.
Highland junior high teams at Trent tournament.
Powerlifting
Sweetwater boys at Abilene High meet.

Junior varsity girls basketball team

January 27, 2012

Sweetwater High School’s junior varsity girls basketball team has compiled a 16-5 record and is 4-1 in district play. The team’s next game will be on Tuesday at Big Spring. Pictured, from left, are Mikki Reschman, Karlee Murff, Shaneese Brown, Larissa Locklar, coach Al Miller, Sydney Vanderbilt, Taylor McPherson, Kayla Chowning and Maddie Jones.

Nolan County district basketball standings

January 27, 2012

DISTRICT 5-3A GIRLS
Wylie 5-0
Brownwood 3-2
Big Spring 2-2
Sweetwater 1-4
Snyder 1-4
DISTRICT 5-3A BOYS
Wylie 3-0
Brownwood 2-1
Big Spring 2-1
Sweetwater 1-3
Snyder 0-3
DISTRICT 9-A,
DIVISION I GIRLS
Munday 6-0
Hamlin 5-1
Haskell 3-3
Roscoe 2-4
Stamford 2-4
Rotan 0-6
DISTRICT 9-A,
DIVISION I
BOYS
Stamford 5-0
Munday 4-1
Haskell 3-2
Hamlin 2-3
Roscoe 1-4
Rotan 0-5
DISTRICT II-A,
DIVISION II
GIRLS
Roby 9-0
Highland 7-2
Loraine 6-2
Westbrook 4-5
Trent 2-6
Ira 2-7
Hermleigh 0-8
DISTRICT II-A,
DIVISION II
BOYS
Ira 6-1
Trent 5-1
Roby 5-2

January 26th

Cain will be inducted to Hall of Fame

January 26, 2012

ABILENE — John Paul Cain of Sweetwater, who first made a name for himself as a college golfer at Texas Tech University and later as an amateur golfer and two-time winner on the Senior PGA Tour, will be among nine new inductees into the Big Country Athletic Hall of Fame this year, it was announced Wednesday.
The 11th annual Big Country Hall of Fame induction banquet will be at 6:30 p.m. May 7 at the Abilene Civic Center. Tickets to the event will go on sale in February.

Highland girls stay second in 11-A with easy win, but other teams fall

January 26, 2012

The Highland girls basketball team held on to second place in District 11-A, Division II with a 71-43 victory over Ira on Tuesday.
Highland improved to 19-7 overall and is 7-2 in district play with three games left. The Lady Hornets, trying for an 11th straight trip to the state playoffs, maintained a half-game lead over third-place Loraine and trail only first-place Roby (9-0) in district. Highland plays at Loraine (6-2) on Friday.
Sierra Allen scored 25 points to pace the win over Ira and Beth Richburg had 17 points.

Several Sweetwater High School football players will be spending Thursday and Friday in College...
James Clift, a 2014 grad-uate of Sweetwater High School and former SHS athlete, has been named by...
A Mustang Golf Camp was held this past week at Sweetwater Country Club for ages 5 and up. Seated...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes