Archive - Sports Article

June 11th, 2011

Tournament third place

June 11, 2011

The Sweetwater Venom also played in the tournament and finished in third place. Back row from left are J.J. Cunnings, Wendy Abbott, Mike Buckner, Andrew Medina, Anthony Gomez and Gary Delgado; middle row, Brendan Delgado, Thomas Hernandez, Braxton Gomez, Jayton Cunnings, Jacob Roden, Brett Buckner, Dylan Nathan; front row, Hector Medina, Seth Garcia, Cody Carey, James (Bubba) Gonzales and Cooper Hrbacek.

Tournament champs

June 11, 2011

The Sweetwater Select won a 7-8 year-old baseball tournament held here June 4-5. Back row from left are Kelly Wehba, Ray Cornutt, Eli Cunningham, Michael Cantu, Stephen Presley, Melisa Presley and Tommy Wood; middle row, Logan Cornutt, Ricky Delapaz, Hayden Wehba, Rylen Moncada, Jonathan Gallegos, Skyler Painter, Austin Moreland; front row, Brendin Atkins, Korben Cunningham, Drew Gholson, Jacob Cantu, Blade Wood, Leo Holsey and Ector Martinez.

SW teams do well at local tourney

June 11, 2011

A pair of Sweetwater baseball teams made up of 7- and 8-year-olds took first and third place, respective-ly, at a tournament held here on June 4-5.
The two local teams were the Select, which won first-place honors, and the Venom, which took third place at the event.
The Select split its two pool games, losing to the Brownwood Reds 14-12 and beating the Dyess Athletics 8-1. In bracket play, the Select edged the San Angelo Rangers 13-12 on June 4, then beat the Venom 14-9 on June 5 to earn a rematch later that day with Brownwood in the final.

District 5 results

June 11, 2011

MINOR LEAGUE
(Ages 9-10)
AT ABILENE SOUTHERN
First Round
MONDAY, JUNE 6
Wylie Yankees 13, Key City Yankees 3; Jim Ned Rangers 10, Sweet-water Astros 0
TUESDAY, JUNE 7
Snyder Giants 10, Breckenridge Rangers 7; Cedar Creek Rattlers 12, Southern Tigers 11
Second Round
THURSDAY, JUNE 9
Wylie Yankees 8, Jim Ned Rangers 2; Cedar Creek Rattlers 12, Snyder Giants 0
Third Round
FRIDAY, JUNE 10
Wylie Yankees 15, Cedar Creek Rattlers 6
AT ABILENE DIXIE
First Round
MONDAY, JUNE 6
Sweetwater Reds 14, Merkel Sluggers 1; Southern Red Raiders 13, Northern Blue Jays 3
TUESDAY, JUNE 7

Local sports briefs

June 11, 2011

A Mustang Baseball Camp is set for Monday through Thursday, June 13-16, at the high school baseball field.

June 10th

Two local teams remain; Senior B-Jays to play for title Tuesday

June 10, 2011

Just two of Sweetwater’s Little League teams are still contending for a District 5 title after two rounds of play.
Sweetwater’s Senior League Blue Jays will, in fact, play for a title after a 24-1 domination of Abilene South’s Rangers Thursday. Sweetwater faces Wylie’s Tigers at 7 p.m. Tuesday at Wylie.

June 9th

Four SW LL teams to resume play today

June 9, 2011

Four Little League teams from Sweetwater are scheduled to resume play with second-round games today at their respective District 5 tournaments that are being held in Abilene.

June 8th

District 5 tournament results, schedules

June 8, 2011

MINOR LEAGUE
(Ages 9-10)
AT ABILENE SOUTHERN
First Round
MONDAY, JUNE 6
Wylie Yankees 13, Key City Yankees 3
Jim Ned Rangers 10, Sweet-water Astros 0
TUESDAY, JUNE 7
Snyder Giants 10, Breckenridge Rangers 7
Abilene Cedar Creek Rattlers 12, Abilene Southern Tigers 11
Second Round
THURSDAY, JUNE 9
Wylie Yankees vs. Jim Ned Rangers, 6 p.m.
Snyder Giants vs. Abilene Cedar Creek Rattlers, 8 p.m.
AT ABILENE DIXIE
First Round
MONDAY, JUNE 6
Sweetwater Reds 14, Merkel Sluggers 1
Abilene Southern Red Raiders 13, Abilene Northern Blue Jays 3
TUESDAY, JUNE 7

June 7th

Two SW teams advance on 1st day of tourneys

June 7, 2011

Two of the five Sweetwater Little League teams in action Monday easily advanced after first-round victories at their single-elimination District 5 tournaments, each held at different Abilene locations.
The winners were the Major League Diamondbacks, who crushed the Breckenridge Giants 18-2; and the Minor League Reds, who cruised to a 14-1 victory over the Merkel Sluggers.

S’water has 11 players honored

June 7, 2011

A total of 11 Sweetwater High School players have received all-District 5-3A baseball recognition for their play this past season.
Three players — senior pitcher Kris Mayes, sopho-more outfielder Ryan Linebaugh and freshman first baseman Greg Aiken — received first team all-district honors, while eight others are on the second team for Sweetwater: senior infielders Connor Stafford, Sterling Reeves and Cam-eron Fox, senior outfielder Tanner Crain, senior pitcher Larry Daniel, sophomore catcher Sean Morrow, sophomore outfielder Willie Norman and freshman pitcher Kaleb Hoover.

Several Sweetwater High School football players will be spending Thursday and Friday in College...
James Clift, a 2014 grad-uate of Sweetwater High School and former SHS athlete, has been named by...
A Mustang Golf Camp was held this past week at Sweetwater Country Club for ages 5 and up. Seated...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes