Archive - Sports Article

January 11th, 2011

SHS girls host Snyder in 5-3A opener; boys to entertain Chiefs in final tuneup

January 11, 2011

With a 15-10 record and just eight games left, the Sweetwater High School girls basketball team has a good chance for its first above-.500 season in five years. But what the Lady Mustangs would like even more is to reach the state playoffs for the first time since 2005. They can take a step toward that goal by beating Snyder (14-7) in today’s District 5-3A opener at Mustang Gym.

January 8th

Highland gets only area wins

January 8, 2011

The Highland girls and boys were the only winning Nolan County varsity basketball teams on Friday.
Both of Highland’s teams played host to Trent in Dis-trict 11-A, Division II action and the girls (4-1) romped to a 71-18 victory, while the boys (1-2) got their first district win, 45-35.
Sierra Allen led the Lady Hornets with 20 points while Callie Sandusky had 12, Kara Hughey 11 and Jessica McCain 10. Josh Andrews scored 24 points and Landon Rowlett 17 for the Highland boys.

This week’s basketball

January 8, 2011

MONDAY, JAN. 10
Sweetwater 7th and 8th grade girls host Brownwood, 5 and 6:15 p.m.
Roscoe jr high boys host Haskell, 5 and 6 p.m.
Roscoe jr high girls at Haskell, 5 and 6 p.m.
Highland jr high teams host Trent starting at 6 p.m.
Blackwell jr high teams at Paint Rock starting at 5 p.m.
TUESDAY, JAN. 11
Sweetwater girls host Snyder (district openers) — JV at 4:30 p.m., varsity at 6 p.m., freshmen at 7:30 p.m.
Sweetwater boys host San Angelo Lake View — fresh-men at 4:30 p.m., JV at 6 p.m., varsity at 7:30 p.m.
Roscoe JV and varsity teams host Haskell starting at 4 p.m.

Sweetwater sub-varsity hoop results

January 8, 2011

SWEETWATER
JV GIRLS 48,
MINERAL WELLS 27
Sweetwater points: Kelsi Cros-son 14, Janell Walker 14, Elise Lawrence 7, Kathleen Campbell 6, Shelby Cason 4, Ashley Kinche-loe 3. Halftime: Sweetwater 20, Mineral Wells 19. Sweetwater record: 18-1.
BALLINGER 45,
SWEETWATER
JV BOYS 35
Sweetwater points: Kyle McSherry 9, Cole Maxwell 6, Ryan Linebaugh 5, Willie Norman 4, Nick Nemir 3, Dylan Torres 2, Brandon Howell 2, Nate Hardin 2, Chris Gonzalez 2. Halftime: Ballinger 28, Sweetwater 12. Sweetwater record: 9-8.
SWEETWATER
FRESHMAN BOYS 40,
BALLINGER 33

Area teams’ sub-varsity hoop results

January 8, 2011

ROSCOE JV GIRLS 40,
MUNDAY JV GIRLS 17
Roscoe individual points were unavailable at press time.
EULA JV GIRLS 45,
ROSCOE JV BOYS 9
Roscoe points: Dillon Freeman 4, Emilio Morales 2, Luke Rovig 2, Brant Burnett 1.
ROBY 8TH GRADE
BOYS 41,
ROSCOE PURPLE
BOYS 32
Roscoe points: Nikolas Schri-ber 7, Vincent Pantoja 6, Cutter Davila 5, Rafael Aguayo 4, Kevin Lavalas 4, Chase Cathey 2, Jacob Cuellar 2, Javier Leanos 2. Half-time: Roby 25, Roscoe 24.
HIGHLAND
JUNIOR HIGH BOYS 44,
WESTBROOK 34

January 7th

SW hoop teams travel; Roscoe girls start district

January 7, 2011

Both Sweetwater basketball teams are on the road for non-district con-tests today, but Roscoe’s girls jump into District 9-A, Division I action as they travel to Munday.
The Sweetwater girls head to Mineral Wells for their final District 5-3A tuneup while Sweetwater’s boys go to Ballinger. The girls will host Snyder next Tuesday to start district; the boys are also home Tuesday to face San Angelo Lake View in their final non-district game. Both Sweetwater teams won at Roby on Tuesday.
In Class 1A, Division II, Highland’s teams will host Trent while Blackwell en-tertains Garden City.

January 6th

SW-Roby girls action

January 6, 2011

Sweetwater’s Kinsey Browning (4) hits a layup over a Roby defender on Tuesday. The Lady Mustangs won 42-30. Sweetwater goes to Mineral Wells on Friday for its final pre-district game.
(Photo by Betsy Howe)

Highland girls, Blackwell boys win 1A contests

January 6, 2011

Two Class 1A, Division II Nolan County basketball teams, the Highland girls and Blackwell boys, both won their district games on Tuesday.
Highland’s girls (12-9) are 3-1 in District 11 after winning at Loraine 59-48. The Lady Hornets over-came a 28-26 halftime deficit as Callie Sandusky scored 18 points and Shy-an Womack 15 for the winners. Sierra Allen had eight points, Kara Hughey and Beth Richburg seven and Lora Stewart and Jes-sica McCain two apiece.
Blackwell’s boys are 1-1 in District 12 after beat-ing Paint Rock 46-30.

JV teams get easy victories vs. Roby

January 6, 2011

The Sweetwater junior varsity girls and boys basketball teams had easy wins on Tuesday at Roby.
The JV girls won 40-19 in improving their season mark to an impressive 17-1, while holding Roby to just one point in the first half.Janell Walker had 13 points and Elise Lawrence 11 to pace the victory, while Kelsi Crosson had five, Kathleen Campbell and Shelby Cason four and Ashley Kincheloe, Whitnee Murff and Destiny Osteen one point each.
The JV boys (9-7) pulled away in the second half to win their game 38-17.

January 5th

Lady Stangs top Roby

January 5, 2011

ROBY — The Sweetwater girls basketball team is star-ting out 2011 the way it finished in 2010.
And the Lady Mustangs’ 42-30 win on Tuesday at Roby came against a peren-nial state power.
Sweetwater (15-9) trailed only once — at 7-6 — against the Lady Lions, who came into the contest ranked No. 6 in Class 1A, Division II.
Tuesday’s victory was the ninth in the last 10 games for Sweetwater, which goes to Mineral Wells Friday before tipping off District 5-3A play next week at home against Snyder.

The Texas Terminators, a 12-and-under softball team, go to Bloomington, Indiana later this week to...
June 30-July 2, Lonnie Mendez, Eric and Amanda Martinez and other instructors and owners of Team...
A Mustang Football Camp will be held July 23-25 at Mustang Bowl from 8-11 a.m. daily for students...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes