Archive - Sports Article

June 10th, 2011

Two local teams remain; Senior B-Jays to play for title Tuesday

June 10, 2011

Just two of Sweetwater’s Little League teams are still contending for a District 5 title after two rounds of play.
Sweetwater’s Senior League Blue Jays will, in fact, play for a title after a 24-1 domination of Abilene South’s Rangers Thursday. Sweetwater faces Wylie’s Tigers at 7 p.m. Tuesday at Wylie.

June 9th

Four SW LL teams to resume play today

June 9, 2011

Four Little League teams from Sweetwater are scheduled to resume play with second-round games today at their respective District 5 tournaments that are being held in Abilene.

June 8th

District 5 tournament results, schedules

June 8, 2011

MINOR LEAGUE
(Ages 9-10)
AT ABILENE SOUTHERN
First Round
MONDAY, JUNE 6
Wylie Yankees 13, Key City Yankees 3
Jim Ned Rangers 10, Sweet-water Astros 0
TUESDAY, JUNE 7
Snyder Giants 10, Breckenridge Rangers 7
Abilene Cedar Creek Rattlers 12, Abilene Southern Tigers 11
Second Round
THURSDAY, JUNE 9
Wylie Yankees vs. Jim Ned Rangers, 6 p.m.
Snyder Giants vs. Abilene Cedar Creek Rattlers, 8 p.m.
AT ABILENE DIXIE
First Round
MONDAY, JUNE 6
Sweetwater Reds 14, Merkel Sluggers 1
Abilene Southern Red Raiders 13, Abilene Northern Blue Jays 3
TUESDAY, JUNE 7

June 7th

Two SW teams advance on 1st day of tourneys

June 7, 2011

Two of the five Sweetwater Little League teams in action Monday easily advanced after first-round victories at their single-elimination District 5 tournaments, each held at different Abilene locations.
The winners were the Major League Diamondbacks, who crushed the Breckenridge Giants 18-2; and the Minor League Reds, who cruised to a 14-1 victory over the Merkel Sluggers.

S’water has 11 players honored

June 7, 2011

A total of 11 Sweetwater High School players have received all-District 5-3A baseball recognition for their play this past season.
Three players — senior pitcher Kris Mayes, sopho-more outfielder Ryan Linebaugh and freshman first baseman Greg Aiken — received first team all-district honors, while eight others are on the second team for Sweetwater: senior infielders Connor Stafford, Sterling Reeves and Cam-eron Fox, senior outfielder Tanner Crain, senior pitcher Larry Daniel, sophomore catcher Sean Morrow, sophomore outfielder Willie Norman and freshman pitcher Kaleb Hoover.

UT, Carrillo beat K-State, win regional

June 7, 2011

AUSTIN (AP) — Texas used six pitchers and smart base-running to beat Kent State 5-0 on Monday and win the NCAA Austin Regional.
The Longhorns (47-16) will host Arizona State in a three-game series in Austin beginning Friday.
Texas got its offense going in the bottom of the first when Tant Shepherd led off with a double and came around to score on a throwing error to give Texas a 1-0 lead.
Up 3-0 heading into the seventh, Texas shortstop Brandon Loy stole second base after singling through left field. Loy scored on the following play when Erich Weiss singled up the middle.

May 28th

Welch is BCAHOF inductee

May 28, 2011

Mike Welch, a Sweetwater native who during his high school days helped lead the Mustangs to their only state football title in school history in 1985 and later starred at Baylor University, was inducted recently into the Big Country Athletic Hall of Fame along with nine others during a banquet ceremony that was held at the Abilene Civic Center.

Rowlett, Sandusky receive Highland’s Fighting Hornet Award

May 28, 2011

Highland seniors Landon Rowlett (left) and Callie Sandusky received the Fighting Hornet Award at the school’s athletic banquet held recently.

BHS athletes are honored

May 28, 2011

Blackwell High School athletes were honored at an end-of-year banquet recently and several got top awards.
Caleb Jeter and Jennifer Allen were chosen respectively as the school’s outstanding overall boys and girls athletes.
Caleb Magness was top boys athlete in basketball and golf and shared tennis honors with Brandon Elliott, and Mason Magness was top athlete in track. Hadley Holland received the football honor, while Brandon Elliott received the Fighting Hornet award. Caleb Magness won the Monte Pillion Award and Jayden Jones was named as Newcomer of the Year.

Stafford, Smith to play in FCA all-star game on Saturday

May 28, 2011

Connor Stafford of Sweet-water and Caden Smith of Roscoe will participate in the 12th annual Fellowship of Christian Athletes Myrle Greathouse All-Star Classic football game this Saturday, June 4 at 7 p.m. at Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium.

Sweetwater boys host Coleman — freshmen at 4:30 p.m., JV at 6 p.m., varsity at 7:30 p.m. Sweetwater...
The Roscoe girls basket-ball team lost at Haskell, 57-34, to start District 7-2A play on Tuesday....
GRAPE CREEK — Three players hit double figures as the Sweetwater boys easily defeated Grape Creek,...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes