Archive - Sports Article

December 7th

Mustang football players honored

December 7, 2010

Sweetwater High School held its annual football banquet Monday at Texas State Technical College to honor the 2010 Mustang football players, as well as the SHS cheerleaders and student trainers. SHS coach Craig Slaughter is pictured introducing his varsity players. A highlight video of the season was also shown during the banquet.

SW hoop teams go to Merkel

December 7, 2010

After a busy weekend of tournament play, all of the Nolan County area high school basketball teams are back in action for single games today.
The Sweetwater girls and boys will both go to Merkel with the Lady Mustangs tipping off at 6:30 p.m. and the Mustangs at 8. The freshman and JV teams will also take on Merkel today.
The Mustangs took fourth place at Coahoma’s tourna-ment over the weekend, while the Lady Mustangs reached the consolation finals at Ballinger’s three-day tournament.

Weekend tournament results

December 7, 2010

COAHOMA
TOURNAMENT
(Sweetwater varsity boys)
Game 1:
Sweetwater 51,
Seminole JV 46
Top scorers: Paxton Kelley 13, Taylor Jones 12.
Coahoma 54,
Sweetwater 45
(Semifinals)
Top scorer: Paxton Kelley 21.
Jim Ned 80,
Sweetwater 31
(Third-place game)
Top scorer: Paxton Kelley 18.
Notes: Sweetwater boys are now 4-3. Paxton Kelley was named to the all-tournament team.
BALLINGER
TOURNAMENT
(Sweetwater varsity girls)
Sweetwater 60,
Winters 51
Top scorer: Alicia Finn 19.
Ballinger 43,
Sweetwater 31
Top scorer: Alicia Finn 8.
Sweetwater 39,
Christoval 25

December 4th

Seven Hornets are all-district

December 4, 2010

Highland’s Thomas Stew-art has been named to the All-District 6 Division I six-man first team as a utility player and linebacker.
Landon Rowlett (center), Ron Covington (quarterback, cornerback), Michael Hyde (utility back, safety)and Peyton Howard (defensive lineman) all made the second team while Jordan Rowan (tight end) and Dan-iel Nelson (safety) received honorable mention.

This week’s basketball

December 4, 2010

MONDAY, DEC. 6
Roscoe junior high girls host Hamlin, 5 and 6 p.m.
Roscoe junior high boys at Hamlin, 5 and 6 p.m.
Highland junior high teams at Hermleigh starting at 6 p.m.
Blackwell junior high teams host Veribest starting at 5 p.m.
TUESDAY, DEC. 7
Sweetwater girls at Merkel — JV at 5 p.m., varsity at 6:30 p.m., freshmen at 8 p.m.
Sweetwater boys at Merkel — freshmen at 5 p.m., JV at 6:30 p.m., varsity at 8 p.m.
Roscoe JV and varsity teams at Baird starting at 4 p.m.
Highland JV and varsity teams at Albany starting at 4 p.m.

Area basketball tourney results

December 4, 2010

Thursday’s results
BRONTE
TOURNAMENT
Highland girls 47,
Eula girls 26
Highland points: Callie Sandusky 20, Kara Hughey 12, Sierra Allen 6, Jessica McCain 6, Shyan Womack 3.
Hamlin girls 57,
Highland girls 24
Highland points: Callie Sandusky 11, Beth Richburg 3, Shyan Womack 3, Kara Hughey 2, Jessica McCain 2, Lora Stewart 2, Sierra Allen 1.
Bronte boys 68,
Highland girls 10
Highland points: Landon Rowlett 6, Kaden Nachlinger 2, Ron Covington 2.
Hamlin boys 75,
Highland boys 15
Highland points: Josh Andrews 10, Ron Covington 3, Landon Rowlett 2.
BLACKWELL
OAK CREEK CLASSIC

Area JH hoop results

December 4, 2010

SWEETWATER BOYS
7th grade White 22,
Big Spring 15
Sweetwater points: Rom-an Acuna 6, Isaiah Gonzales 4, Matthew Trevino 4, Jonevan Hannah 4, Adan Sanchez 2, Gabriel Gonzales 2.
Big Spring 27,
7th grade Red 22
Sweetwater points: Mich-ael Lawrence 7, Michael Hunt 6, Joe Ruiz 4, Denzell Moore 3, Adrian Vizzerra 2.
Big Spring 36,
8th grade White 14
Sweetwater points: Gwan Hill 10, Nick Haley 3, Roman Rivera 1.
Big Spring 42,
8th grade Red 26
Sweetwater points: Isaiah McGee 11, Rhett Torres 6, Duante Williams 4, Bray Amos 2, Hayden Reeves 2, Martes Harris 1.
SWEETWATER GIRLS

December 2nd

Roscoe academic all-district players

December 2, 2010

These six Roscoe players were named to the academic all-district football team:
Adan Aguayo, Sr.
Austin Carrasco, Sr.
Cody Graham, Sr.
Corey Hatcher, Jr.
Collin Smith, Sr.
Caden Smith, Sr.

Roscoe all-district

December 2, 2010

A total of 17 Roscoe athletes have earned recognition on the All-District 7-A, Division II football team, with two of them earning top honors and six others making the first team.
Senior Caden Smith was chosen as the district’s overall MVP after accounting for over 2,000 yards during the regular season as the Plow-boys’ starting quarterback and also leading the team in tackles on defense.
Smith rushed for a team-high 1,305 yards and 18 touchdowns, and also threw for 851 yards and five TDs while on defense, he had 109 tackles and recovered five fumbles from his linebacking position.

December 1st

SHS girls hold off Clyde

December 1, 2010

After a 1-4 start this season, the Sweetwater High School girls basketball team won its second straight game here Tuesday by beating Clyde, 55-52.
Sweetwater (3-4), whose last three games were against Class 5A competition, was in a back-and-forth contest against Clyde until taking a 10-point lead (46-36) after three periods.

In no particular order: Christopher Faith, Gavin Reyes, Carson Brownlow, Kurt Wetsel, Trenton Hicks...
Sweetwater’s Greg Aiken, who will play baseball for McMurry University starting next year, this...
VIDEO: UT Coach Charlie Strong at Big 12 Media Day

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes