Archive - Sports Article

March 18th, 2014

Hohn, Lara compete at state meets in C-Christi

March 18, 2014

Sweetwater’s Dana Hohn and Roscoe’s Ashley Lara competed in state powerlifting meets in Corpus Christi held this past weekend.
Hohn, competing in the Class 3A meet. was 11th in the 165-pound class after lifting 780 pounds. Her total included a 310-pound squat, 135-pound bench press and 335-pound dead lift. Hohn was making her first appearance at the state tournament after a second-place regional finish at Fort Stockton on March 1.

March 17th

Weekly sports calendar

March 17, 2014

MONDAY, MARCH 17
Baseball
Sweetwater JV hosts Midland Greenwood (district opener), 6 p.m.
Golf
Sweetwater JV and varsity girls and Blackwell and High-land teams will compete at Rising Star tournament (Sweetwater boys are idle this week).
TUESDAY, MARCH 18
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity will play at Midland Greenwood (district opener), 7 p.m.
Softball
Sweetwater varsity and JV teams will play at Midland Greenwood at 5 and 7 p.m., respectively.
Tennis
Sweetwater middle school teams will play at Wylie starting at 4 p.m.
Track
Sweetwater middle school teams at Merkel meet.

SW shut out in 4-3A opener

March 17, 2014

SNYDER — Sweetwater’s freshman pitcher Maddie Berry matched Snyder’s ace, senior Adrianna Hernan-dez, through the first four innings of Friday’s district softball opener in Snyder as the game was still tied 0-0 when the Lady Tigers batted in the bottom of fifth.
And even after Snyder got on the board after a single, stolen base and throwing error, the Lady Mustangs kept damage to a minimum by throwing out two other baserunners in the inning.

Roscoe JV track results

March 17, 2014

Here are Roscoe’s JV boys results from its recent Blackland Divide track meet that was held in Roscoe:
100 — Sebastian Beniva-mondez 5th (13.08); Antho-ny Ortegon 6th (13.10)
200 — Gabriel Alvarez 4th (25.90)
400 — Gage White 3rd (59.98)
1600 — Jet Hobdey 3rd (7:02.78)
3200 — Hobdey 3rd (14:22.03)
400 relay — 2nd (50.06 — Alvarez, Isaiah Gonzales, Jacob Lomas, Brayden Beal)
800 relay — 3rd (1:47.51 — Lomas, Gonzales, Alvarez, Beal)
1600 relay — 3rd (4:03.11 — White, Beal, Lomas, Gonzales)
Pole vault — Tracer Jones 1st (10-0); Jace Phillips 4th (8-0)

Highland, Blackwell JV boys at R-Lee meet

March 17, 2014

Highland had 86 points and Blackwell 61 to place third and fourth, respective-ly, in the JV boys division at Robert Lee’s track meet.
Individual results follow:
HIGHLAND
110 hurdles — Jon Basye 4th (20.34)
300 hurdles — Basye 1st (48.75)
400 relay — 6th (52.37 — Bobby Weems, Brandon Stevens, Kevin Pantoja, Tristan Rawlings)
800 relay — 4th (1:46.18 — Garrett Muncy, Travis Anderson, Jeremey Hall, Brandon Stevens)
1600 relay — 2nd (4:08.50 — Anderson, Basye, Hall, Muncy)
Long jump — Anderson 4th (16-9 3/4)

March 14th

SHS at Snyder for opener

March 14, 2014

Sweetwater High School’s softball team, which ended non-district play by defeating Midland Christian 14-12 here Monday, will get its district season started with a game at Snyder — the defending champs — at 5 p.m. today.
The teams split their two games last year, with Sweet-water winning here 11-8 en route to a second-place finish and a second straight playoff berth while winning a bi-district championshp, the first since the school began playing softball.

‘Stangs win their 10th straight in last tuneup

March 14, 2014

The Sweetwater baseball team’s win streak has gone to the next level.
It reached double digits after a 9-5 win here Thurs-day over Lubbock Estacado for the Mustangs (13-3), who have now won 10 in a row since a 3-3 start.
Sweetwater’s 13 wins are already the second most in a season under sixth-year head coach Roland Herrera, and just six fewer than last year’s squad that advanced to the Region I-3A quarterfinals after finally ending a nine-year playoff drought.

Stapler will be inductee into HOF on May 3

March 14, 2014

Legendary former coach W.T. Stapler, who in 1985 led Sweetwater to the only state championship in the school’s history, will be among the inductees into the Texas High School Hall of Fame in Waco on May 3.
Stapler was 51-16-2 in at Sweetwater from 1980-85, and in his final game the Mustangs, who were making only their second state finals appearance ever, beat defeated Tomball 17-7 to win the state title. The pre-vious year, Sweetwater won its first district champion-ship and earned its first playoff berth in 20 years.

Recent track results

March 14, 2014

SWEETWATER
MIDDLE SCHOOL
AT BIG SPRING
8th grade boys
55 points
Triple jump — Chris Thompson 2nd (35-11 1/4); Kiante McCoy 6th (33-11)
Long jump — Kiante McCoy 2nd (17-0); Isak Alvarez 6th (16-3)
2400 — Kade Kent 5th (9:21.84)
400 relay — 3rd (47.80 — Chris Jackson, Chris Thompson, Trenton Hicks, John Medina)
800 — Daniel Avila 6th (2:35)
100 — John Medina 3rd (12.47)
800 relay — 4th (1:42.88 — Chris Jackson, Chris Thompson, Trenton Hicks, Kiante McCoy)
1600 — Daniel Avila 4th (5:46.78); Tristan Longoria 5th (5:47)

March 13th

Local sports calendar

March 13, 2014

THURSDAY, MARCH 13
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity and JV teams will host Lubbock Estacado at noon and 3 p.m., respectively.
FRIDAY, MARCH 14
Powerlifting
Dana Hohn of Sweetwater and Ashley Lara of Roscoe compete at girls state meet in Corpus Christi.
Softball
Sweetwater varsity and JV teams will play at Snyder (district openers) at 5 and 7 p.m., respectively.
SATURDAY,
MARCH 15
Baseball
Sweetwater JV will host Jim Ned, noon.
Track
Roscoe varsity teams at Hamlin meet.

PECOS — Five boys and two girls will advance to the Region I-3A track meet after top-four finishes...
THURSDAY, APRIL 17 Track Sweetwater qualifiers will compete at 3-3A/4-3A area meet in Pecos (top...
Nine Sweetwater track athletes will be the first from Nolan County to try for regional berths today...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes