Archive

November 12th, 2011

Lady β€˜Stangs pull off amazing rally to go 2-0

November 12, 2011

Sweetwater turned a nine-point lead after three periods into a seven-point deficit with under two minutes to play. But then the Lady Mustangs pulled off an incredible comeback to stun San Angelo Lake View, 45-44, before a home crowd Friday to stay unbeaten this season at 2-0.
Lake View took a 44-37 lead with 1:43 left, and still led 44-42 and had the ball with 1.4 seconds to play. But Sweetwater found a way to win it, thanks to a Maidens turnover and Kendra Cros-son’s 3-pointer off an inbounds pass from Suede Shirley at the buzzer.

Blackwel Girls/Boys Basketball Schedule

November 12, 2011

Nov. 11 β€” Westbrook (VG)
Nov. 15 β€” Roscoe (VG)
Nov. 18 β€” at Ira (VG, VB)
Nov. 29 β€” at Jayton (VG, VB)
Dec. 1-3 β€” Blackwell tournament (VG, VB)
Dec. 6 β€” Trent (VG, VB)
Dec. 8-10 β€” Miles tournament (VG, VB)
Dec. 13 β€” +at Veribest (VG)
Dec. 16 β€” Ira (VB)
Dec. 16 β€” +Bronte (VG)
Dec. 19 β€” +at Robert Lee (VG, VB)
Jan. 3 β€” +Paint Rock (VG, VB)
Jan. 6 β€” +at Garden City (VG, VB)
Jan. 10 β€” +at Water Valley (VG, VB)
Jan. 13 β€” +Sterling City (VG, VB)
Jan. 17 β€” +Veribest (VG, VB)
Jan. 20 β€” +at Bronte (VG, VB)
Jan. 24 β€” +Robert Lee (VG, VB)
Jan. 27 β€” +at Paint Rock (VG, VB)

Highland Girls/Boys Basketball Schedule

November 12, 2011

Nov. 8 β€” at Sweetwater (JVG, VG)
Nov. 11 β€” Eula (JVG, VG)
Nov. 15 β€” Robert Lee (JVG, JVB, VG, VB)
Nov. 18 β€” at Guthrie (JVB, VG, VB)
Nov. 22 β€” Spur (JVG, JVB, VG, VB)
Nov. 29 – McCamey at Grady (JVG, VG)
Dec. 1-3 β€” Bronte tournament (VG, VB)
Dec. 6 β€” Albany (JVG, JVB, VG, VB)
Dec. 8-10 β€” Highland tournament (VG, VB)
Dec. 13 β€” TBA (VB)
Dec. 13 β€” +at Hermleigh (VG)
Dec. 16 β€” +Roby (JVG, VG)
Dec. 16 β€” at Jayton (JVB, VB)
Dec. 19 β€” +at Ira (JVG, JVB, VG, VB)
Dec. 28-29 β€” Grady tournament (VG, VB)
Jan. 3 β€” +Loraine (JVB, VG, VB)
Jan. 6 β€” +at Trent (JVG, JVB, VG, VB)

Roscoe Girls/Boys Basketball Schedule

November 12, 2011

Nov. 8 β€” at Winters (JVG, VG)
Nov. 15 β€” at Blackwell (VG)
Nov. 18 β€” Cross Plains (VG)
Nov. 19 β€” Albany tournament (JVG)
Nov. 22 β€” at Colorado City (JVG, JVB, VG, VB)
Nov. 29 β€” Hawley (JVG, JVB, VG, VB)
Dec. 1-3 β€” Blackwell tournament (VG, VB)
Dec. 6 β€” Baird (JVG, JVB, VG, VB)
Dec. 8-10 β€” Highland tournament (VG, VB)
Dec. 10 β€” Grape Creek tournament (JVG)
Dec. 10 β€” Bronte tournament (JVB)
Dec. 13 β€” at Albany (JVG, JVB, VG, VB)
Dec. 16 β€” at Cross Plains (JVG, VG)
Dec. 27-28 β€” Sterling City tournament (VG, VB)
Jan. 3 β€” Eula (JVG, JVB, VG, VB)
Jan. 6 β€” +Munday (JVG, VG)

Sweetwater Freshman Boys Basketball Schedule

November 12, 2011

Nov. 21 β€” at Colorado City
Nov. 22 β€” Andrews
Nov. 29 β€” Wall
Dec. 1-3 β€” Jayton tournament
Dec. 6 β€” Merkel
Dec. 8-10 β€” Sweetwater tournament
Dec. 13 β€” at Breckenridge
Dec. 16 β€” Bangs
Dec. 20 β€” Colorado City
Jan. 6 β€” Ballinger
Jan. 10 β€” at SA Lake View
Jan. 13 β€” +Wylie
Jan. 17 β€” +Big Spring
Jan. 20 β€” +at Brownwood
Jan. 24 β€” +Snyder
Jan. 31 β€” +at Big Spring
Feb. 3 β€” +at Wylie
Feb. 7 β€” +Brownwood
Feb. 14 β€” +at Snyder

Sweetwater Junior Varsity Boys Basketball Schedule

November 12, 2011

Nov. 15 β€” at Hawley
Nov. 18 β€” Coleman
Nov. 21 β€” at Colorado City
Nov. 22 β€” Andrews
Nov. 29 β€” Wall
Dec. 1-3 β€” Jayton tournament
Dec. 6 β€” Merkel
Dec. 8-10 β€” Sweetwater tournament
Dec. 13 β€” at Breckenridge
Dec. 16 β€” Bangs
Dec. 20 β€” Colorado City
Jan. 3 β€” Roby
Jan. 6 β€” Ballinger
Jan. 10 β€” at SA Lake View
Jan. 13 β€” +Wylie
Jan. 17 β€” +Big Spring
Jan. 20 β€” +at Brownwood
Jan. 24 β€” +Snyder
Jan. 31 β€” +at Big Spring
Feb. 3 β€” +at Wylie
Feb. 7 β€” +Brownwood
Feb. 14 β€” +at Snyder

Sweetwater Varsity Boys Basketball Schedule

November 12, 2011

Nov. 15 β€” at Hawley
Nov. 18 β€” Coleman
Nov. 21 β€” at Colorado City
Nov. 22 β€” Andrews
Nov. 29 β€” Wall
Dec. 1-3 β€” Coahoma tournament
Dec. 6 β€” Merkel
Dec. 8-10 β€” Stanton tournament
Dec. 13 β€” at Breckenridge
Dec. 16 β€” Bangs
Dec. 20 β€” Colorado City
Dec. 28-30 β€” Anson tournament
Jan. 3 β€” Roby
Jan. 6 β€” Ballinger
Jan. 10 β€” at SA Lake View
Jan. 13 β€” +Wylie
Jan. 17 β€” +Big Spring
Jan. 20 β€” +at Brownwood
Jan. 24 β€” +Snyder
Jan. 31 β€” +at Big Spring
Feb. 3 β€” +at Wylie
Feb. 7 β€” +Brownwood
Feb. 14 β€” +at Snyder

Sweetwater Freshman Girls Basketball Schedule

November 12, 2011

Nov. 11 β€” SA Lake View
Nov. 15 β€” at Breckenridge
Nov. 17, 19 β€” Abilene High tournament
Nov. 21 β€” SA Central
Nov. 22 β€” Abilene Cooper
Nov. 29 β€” at Clyde
Dec. 6 β€” Merkel
Dec. 13 β€” at Lamesa
Dec. 16 β€” at Ballinger
Jan. 10 β€” +at Snyder
Jan. 13 β€” +Wylie
Jan. 17 β€” +Big Spring
Jan. 20 β€” +at Brownwood
Jan. 24 β€” +Snyder
Jan. 31 β€” +at Big Spring
Feb. 3 β€” +at Wylie
Feb. 7 β€” +Brownwood

Sweetwater Junior Varsity Girls Basketball Schedule

November 12, 2011

Nov. 8 β€” Highland
Nov. 11 β€” SA Lake View
Nov. 15 β€” at Breckenridge
Nov. 18 β€” at Abilene High
Nov. 21 β€” SA Central
Nov. 22 β€” Abilene Cooper
Nov. 29 β€” at Clyde
Dec. 1-3 β€” Big Spring tournament
Dec. 6 β€” Merkel
Dec. 13 β€” at Lamesa
Dec. 16 β€” at Ballinger
Dec. 20 β€” Colorado City
Jan. 3 β€” Roby
Jan. 10 β€” +at Snyder
Jan. 13 β€” +Wylie
Jan. 17 β€” +Big Spring
Jan. 20 β€” +at Brownwood
Jan. 24 β€” +Snyder
Jan. 31 β€” +at Big Spring
Feb. 3 β€” +at Wylie
Feb. 7 β€” +Brownwood

Sweetwater Varsity Girls Basketball Schedule

November 12, 2011

Nov. 8 β€” Highland
Nov. 11 β€” SA Lake View
Nov. 15 β€” at Breckenridge
Nov. 18 β€” at Abilene High
Nov. 21 β€” SA Central
Nov. 22 β€” Abilene Cooper
Nov. 29 β€” at Clyde
Dec. 1-3 β€” Ballinger tournament
Dec. 6 β€” Merkel
Dec. 8-10 β€” Stanton tournament
Dec. 13 β€” at Lamesa
Dec. 16 β€” at Ballinger
Dec. 20 β€” Colorado City
Dec. 28-30 β€” Breckenridge tournament
Jan. 3 β€” Roby
Jan. 10 β€” +at Snyder
Jan. 13 β€” +Wylie
Jan. 17 β€” +Big Spring
Jan. 20 β€” +at Brownwood
Jan. 24 β€” +Snyder
Jan. 31 β€” +at Big Spring
Feb. 3 β€” +at Wylie
Feb. 7 β€” +Brownwood

PECOS β€” Five boys and two girls will advance to the Region I-3A track meet after top-four finishes...
THURSDAY, APRIL 17 Track Sweetwater qualifiers will compete at 3-3A/4-3A area meet in Pecos (top...
Nine Sweetwater track athletes will be the first from Nolan County to try for regional berths today...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes