Archive

February 14th, 2011

Bobby Dale Underhill

February 14, 2011

Bobby Dale Underhil, 40, of Sweetwater, died Sunday, Feb. 13, 2011, in Sweetwater.
He was cremated and a private memorial service will be held at a later date.

Weekly Sports Calendar

February 14, 2011

TUESDAY, FEB. 15
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity hosts Midland Lee (scrimmage), 5 p.m.
Basketball
Sweetwater boys host Snyder — freshmen at 4:30 p.m., JV at 6 p.m., varsity at 7:30 p.m.
Highland varsity girls vs. Robert Lee (Class 1A, Division II bi-district playoff), 7 p.m., Bronte.
Highland JV and varsity boys at Roby starting at 5 p.m.
Blackwell varsity boys at Bronte, 6:30 p.m.
Softball
Sweetwater varsity at Jim Ned (season opener), 6 p.m.
THURSDAY, FEB. 17
Softball
Sweetwater varsity at Crane tournament.
FRIDAY, FEB. 18
Softball

Plowboys denied playoff berth

February 14, 2011

The Roscoe boys basketball team needed a road win in Friday’s season-ending game to claim the final playoff spot from District 9-A, Division I.
But Munday had other ideas as the Moguls won, 68-42, to claim the third-place berth in the district.

2011 Lady Mustang Softball schedule

February 14, 2011

Feb. 15 — at Jim Ned (V)
Feb. 18 — at Haskell (JV)
Feb. 17, 19 — Crane tournament (V)
Feb. 22 — at Hawley (V, JV)
Feb. 24-26 — Sweetwater tournament (V, JV)
March 3-5 — Eula tournament (JV)
March 8 — at Colorado City (V, JV)
March 11-12 — Post tournament (V)
March 15 — at Lamesa (V, JV)
March 17 — Levelland (V. JV)
March 18 — +at Big Spring (V, JV)
March 22 — +at Wylie (V, JV)
March 25 — Crane (V, JV)
March 29 — +Brownwood (V, JV)
April 1 — +Snyder (V, JV)
April 5 — +Big Spring (V, JV)
April 8 — +Wylie (V, JV)
April 11 — Frenship (V)
April 11 — Rotan (V)

SHS softballers still young, but are much more experienced this season

February 14, 2011

This past year, Sweetwater High School may have fielded its youngest softball team since the program started in the mid-1990s.
An astounding seven freshmen, plus three sophomores and three juniors, comprised the team’s opening roster and all seven freshmen started.

SMS boys finish with three wins vs. Snyder

February 14, 2011

Three of the four Sweet-water Middle School boys basketball teams came away with season-ending victories last week against Snyder.
The Sweetwater eighth grade Red boys won 42-28. Duante Williams had 12 points, Bray Amos and Rhett Torres nine, Isaiah McGee seven, Hayden Reeves three and J.P. Poe two.
The Sweetwater seventh grade Red boys won their game 48-27. Michael Hunt had 16 points. Cornelio Mendez eight, Michael Law-rence five, Adrian Vizzerra, Mark Lawrence and Joe Ruiz four, Denzell Moore three and Max Gomez and Hardy Escobar two apiece for the Colts.

February 12th

McClure, REALTORS and Calvin & Co. Real Estate in Abilene and Sweetwater join Keller Williams Realty

February 12, 2011

ABILENE, TX — Keller Williams Realty Plano Market Center announced that McClure, REALTORS & Calvin & Co. Real Estate joined the company, bringing 24 agents with them. The office will continue to operate under the Plano Market Center brand out of 3157 South 27th in Abilene. The integration of the new agents into the Keller Williams Realty office was effective February 1, 2011.

Chamber, CARR to provide shuttle at Round-Up

February 12, 2011

The Sweetwater Chamber of Commerce will again be furnishing a shuttle bus that will travel to the Nolan County Coliseum from the hotels and motels, and from the South side of Nolan County Courthouse, Saturday, March 12 and Sunday, March 13 during the Rattlesnake Round-Up.
City and Rural Rides (CARR) will begin at 9 a.m. on Saturday and continue every hour until the last pick up is made at the Coliseum at 5 p.m. On Sunday, the shuttle will start at 9 a.m. and run every hour until the last pick up at the Coliseum at 4 p.m. There is no charge for riding the shuttle.

Weekly Sports Calendar

February 12, 2011

TUESDAY, FEB. 15
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity hosts Midland Lee (scrimmage), 5 p.m.
Basketball
Sweetwater boys host Snyder — freshmen at 4:30 p.m., JV at 6 p.m., varsity at 7:30 p.m.
Highland varsity girls vs. Robert Lee (Class 1A, Division II bi-district playoff), 7 p.m., Bronte.
Highland JV and varsity boys at Roby starting at 5 p.m.
Blackwell varsity boys at Bronte, 6:30 p.m.
Golf
Sweetwater varsity boys at Wylie tournament.
Softball
Sweetwater varsity at Jim Ned (season opener), 6 p.m.
THURSDAY, FEB. 17
Softball
Sweetwater varsity at Crane tournament.
FRIDAY, FEB. 18

Area junior varsity, junior high results

February 12, 2011

ROSCOE JV GIRLS 34,
STAMFORD JV GIRLS 14
Stina Tomlin 13, Eva Aguayo 9, Torrey Willman 7, Justina Brasuell 3, Kendall Moses 2. Roscoe season record: 12-8.
STAMFORD
JV BOYS 49,
ROSCOE JV BOYS 11
Brant Burnett 5, Dillon Freeman 4, Emilio Morales 2.
HIGHLAND
JH GIRLS 37,
TRENT JH GIRLS 12
Hannah Allen 11, Sydny Helbert 11, Kaylee Martin 5, Gabby Fuentes 4, Kelsi Johns 2, Mia Herrera 2, Kailee Hall 2. Highland girls final season record: 13-2.
STAMFORD 40,
ROSCOE
PURPLE BOYS 35

PECOS — Five boys and two girls will advance to the Region I-3A track meet after top-four finishes...
THURSDAY, APRIL 17 Track Sweetwater qualifiers will compete at 3-3A/4-3A area meet in Pecos (top...
Nine Sweetwater track athletes will be the first from Nolan County to try for regional berths today...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes