Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Nemir just misses 3A state medal

May 13, 2013

AUSTIN — Nick Nemir of Sweetwater ended his high school career by narrowly missing out on a Class 3A medal Saturday night at the UIL state track meet.
However, his fourth-place finish in the boys 300-meter hurdles with a time of 39.36 seconds beat out both of his competitors from Region I. Wylie’s Patrick Walker and Glen Rose’s Blake Eschbach, who beat out Nemir by finishing 1-2 at the regional meet, placed sixth and seventh at state, respectively.

Clift silences Pampa bats in 1-0 victory

May 13, 2013

WOODROW — As they say, better late than never.
Everything about Game 1 of Sweetwater’s area playoff against Pampa wound up being way behind schedule on Friday, and that isn’t just a reference to the fact that it began almost an hour-and-a-half later than planned — and at a different location — due to inclement weather at Lubbock Christian Univ-ersity that forced both teams to scramble for another field to play on.

Five capture state medals in Class 1A-D2

May 13, 2013

AUSTIN — Five Nolan County athletes came away with state medals Friday at the Class 1A, Division II meet, and there were three other fourth-place finishes as well.
Blackwell’s Jayden Jones won a first-place gold medal in the boys pole vault with a leap of 13 feet, six inches. Highland’s Michael Hyde won a third-place bronze in the same event at 12-6.

More Mustang magic?

May 10, 2013

Getting to the playoffs and then beating Fabens in bi-district last weekend was, for Sweetwater’s players, the culmination of a dream they’ve had since their first Little League game.
But now there’s more to come, starting today when the Mustangs (17-14) begin their best-of-3 area series with Pampa at 7:30 p.m. at Lubbock Christian Uni-versity’s Hays Field.
“I talked to some of these guys when they were 9 and 10 years old about setting a goal of going to the playoffs when they were in high school,” said head coach Roland Herrera. “We defi-nitely don’t want to stop.

UIL athletes head for Austin

May 9, 2013

Nolan County will be well-represented at this year’s UIL track and field meet.
A total of 12 athletes — with at least one from all four county high schools — will be traveling to Austin’s Mike A. Myers Stadium on the University of Texas campus. Eleven athletes are competing at the state meet on Friday, when competition for Class 1A, Division II will be held (see schedule).
Jesus Leanos of Roscoe (boys 3200-meter run) will be the first local athlete to compete at 8:20 a.m. Lea-nos — like all 12 of the local competitors — is making his first state appearance.

State track schedule

May 8, 2013

FRIDAY, MAY 10
3200-meter run
8 a.m. — Class 1A, Division II girls
8:20 a.m. — Class 1A, Division II boys (Jesus Leanos, Roscoe)
8:40 a.m. — Class 1A, Division I girls
9 a.m. — Class 1A, Division I boys
9:20 a.m. — Class 2A girls
9:40 a.m. — Class 2A boys
10 a.m. — Class 4A girls
10:20 a.m. – Class 4A boys
Field Events
8:30 a.m. — Class 4A girls discus; Class 4A boys shot put; Class 1A, Division II girls pole vault; Class 1A, Division II boys pole vault (Michael Hyde, High-land, Jayden Jones, Blackwell; Mason Magness, Blackwell)

It’s a great time of year

May 7, 2013

When the month of May arrives in Texas, only the best spring high school athletes and teams are still competing. And last year, for the first time in memory, Nolan County was not represented at the state track meet in Austin.

SW-Pampa playoff schedule

May 7, 2013

REGION I-3A AREA PLAYOFF
(Best-of-3 series)
Lubbock Christian University’s Hays Field
Records: Sweetwater 17-14; Pampa 13-11
Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Friday
(Pampa will be the home team)
Game 2: Noon Saturday
(Sweetwater will be the home team)
Game 3: 30 minutes after the conclusion of Game 2, if necessary (coin flip to decide home team)
NOTE: The Sweetwater-Pampa winner advances to the Region I-3A quarterfinals

Mustangs steal their way to next round of playoffs

May 6, 2013

CRANE — Game 3 of the best-of-3 bi-district playoff between Sweetwater and Fabens was tied 6-6 in the top of the seventh inning on Saturday. The Mustangs had the go-ahead runner, Bray Amos, at third base with Shawn Campbell at bat and looking at a 2-2 count with two outs.
But then, all of a sudden, Amos streaked for home as Fabens pitcher Eric Ochoa was still in his windup.
Amos scored, Sweetwater was suddenly up 7-6, and all that was left was for Mus-tang pitcher Cole Maxwell to get three more outs.

Pampa ends SW’s run in area round

May 6, 2013

LUBBOCK — Sweetwater got the first hit in Friday’s Region I-3A area softball playoff game with Pampa on a one-out single by Mor-gan Gomez in the bottom of the first inning.
But it took the Lady Mus-tangs another five innings to get their second hit, and by then Pampa was firmly in control as the Lady Har-vesters ended Sweetwater’s year with a 5-0 victory.

The Sweetwater girls fell to 0-4 after losing, 50-36, to Abilene Cooper in basket-ball action here...
Haskell boys 44, Highland boys 33 Roscoe girls 40, Westbrook girls 27 Find individual stats in...
Six of Nolan County’s area high school basketball teams are scheduled to play today before taking a...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes