Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Plowgirls’ season ends with 32-29 loss to S-City

February 12, 2013

WINTERS — Defense has been a strength for this year’s Roscoe girls basketball team, and the Plowgirls were solid again in that area when the team faced Sterling City in a Class 1A, Division II bi-district matchup on Monday.
However, Sterling City was able to effectively shut down Roscoe’s offense — especially in the final two quarters — enough to pull out a 32-29 victory and end the Plowgirls’ year.

Boys end season today

February 12, 2013

The Sweetwater, High-land and Roscoe boys basketball teams wrap up their regular seasons today.
Sweetwater and Roscoe are through after today, but Highland is advancing to the playoffs which get started next week.
Sweetwater hosts Green-wood and Roscoe will enter-tain Westbrook. Both the Mustangs and Plowboys are 2-7 in their districts (4-3A and 13-A, respectively).
Highland (7-2) will play host to first-place Ira (9-0) in its finale.

SHS softballers hosting Colorado City in opener

February 12, 2013

The 2013 softball season officially starts today for Sweetwater High School as its varsity and JV will host Colorado City at 4:30 and 6 p.m., respectively.
Sweetwater is coming off a season where it made the playoffs for the first time since 1997. The basketball playoffs will delay the start of the season for a few players. Tony Heredia will make his Sweetwater coaching debut today, though he was also the head coach for three seasons at Sweetwater from 2002-04.

Golf teams play their 1st dual event at Big Spring

February 12, 2013

Sweetwater High School sent both of its golf teams to a tournament in Big Spring — at least the girls did — this past weekend.
Amy Witt (80), Corynn Martin (107-105-212), Kala Wofford (108-105-213), Sierra Hernandez (108-114-222) and Angelica Collier (123) competed for the girls, who shot 409-457-866 to finish in fifth place.

Sweetwater girls lifters place 1st at Clyde meet

February 12, 2013

Sweetwater High School’s girls and boys powerlifters placed first and fourth, re-spectively, in team compe-tition at Clyde’s meet this past Thursday.
Both teams will host the annual Arlon Barnes Classic this Thursday.
Sweetwater’s individuals who placed at Clyde’s meet are listed below:
Sweetwater girls (1st place):
Alexis Thompson — 1st in 114-pound class (495)
Valeria Zavaleta — 1st in 123-pound class (515)
Mikki Reschman — 1st in 148-pound class (670)
Dana Hohn — 1st in 165-pound class (730)
Nay Gonzales — 1st in 220-pound class (590)
Ezzy Mermella — 2nd in 181-pound class (565)

Roscoe powerlifters compete at both Clyde & Coahoma

February 12, 2013

CLYDE MEET:
Held Feb. 7
(Roscoe girls)
Crystal Luna — 2nd in 123-pound class (510)
COAHOMA MEET:
Held Feb. 9
(Roscoe boys)
Zack Longoria — 2nd in 148-pound class (885)
Jose Rangel — 2nd in 165-pound class (1,190)
Landon Jones – 2nd in 181-pound class (1,185)

Playoff bound

February 11, 2013

The Sweetwater High School girls basketball team was all smiles after Friday’s 44-43 win over Big Spring that advanced the Lady Mustangs to the playoffs. Pictured from left are, back row, cheerleaders Allison Winslett and Lexie Stewart, Abby McPherson, Shelby Cason, Shaneese Brown, head coach Al Miller, Janell Walker, Suede Shirley, Elise Lawrence assistant coach Amy Clark, Kathleen Campbell; and front row, cheerleaders Caroline Lawrence and Megan Carney, Taylor McPherson, Hayley Brownlow, Kayla Chowning, Kendra Crosson, Kelsi Crosson and Maddie Jones.

Plowgirls to tip off playoffs vs. S-City

February 11, 2013

It’s playoff season.
Nolan County is being represented by three girls basketball teams this year, and Roscoe will get things started today.
The Plowgirls (18-11) face Sterling City (16-11) in a Class 1A, Division II bi-district playoff at 6:30 p.m. at Winters.
Roscoe is one of two Nolan County teams — Highland being the other — to advance from District 13-A, Division II.

Roscoe girls begin playoffs Monday

February 11, 2013

The Roscoe Collegiate girls basketball team will face Sterling City in a Class 1A, Division II bi-district playoff matchup at 6:30 p.m. Monday in Winters.
The members of this year’s team, pictured from left, are Stina Tomlin, Mirian Solis, Kendall Moses, Shelby Brown, Faith Boren, Carolina Perez, Torrey Willman, Eva Aguayo and Whitney Williams.
Kelly Jo Sexton serves as Roscoe’s head coach with Jonathan McClure and Shella Arnwine the assistant coaches.
Roscoe qualified for the playoffs as the District 13-A, Division II runnerup with a 7-3 record and has an overall season record of 18-11.

Weekly sports calendar

February 11, 2013

Schedules are subject to change
MONDAY, FEB. 11
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity hosts Midland Lee (scrimmage) at 5 p.m.
Basketball
Bi-district playoff: Roscoe girls vs. Sterling City (Class 1A, Division II), 6:30 p.m., Winters.
Sweetwater 7th and 8th grade boys host Big Spring, 5 and 6:15 p.m.
TUESDAY, FEB. 12
Basketball
Class 3A bi-district playoff: Sweetwater girls vs. Fort Stockton, 6:30 p.m., Sonora.
REGULAR SEASON FINALES
Sweetwater boys host Greenwood — freshmen at 5 p.m., JV at 6:15 p.m., varsity at 7:30 p.m.

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes